Rebels' Nikhazy nabs second SEC Freshman of the Week honor

The Rebels have now had a freshman earn SEC Freshman of the Week twice in consecutive seasons.

Posted: Apr 29, 2019 2:39 PM

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (WTVA/Ole Miss Athletics) – Ole Miss baseball freshman left-hander Doug Nikhazy was named the Southeastern Conference Freshman of the Week for the second time this season, the league office announced Monday.

The rookie out of Windermere, Florida, went 7.0 innings in Friday's 13-3 win over No. 6 Texas A&M, allowing just two runs, one earned, on four hits. Nikhazy didn't walk a single Aggie and struck out a career-high 10 to earn his fifth win of the season, a resounding 13-3 victory for the Rebels.

Nikahzy was perfect his first time through the A&M order, retiring the first nine batters he faced before allowing a single to lead off the fourth inning. That run came around to score on a sacrifice fly. He bounced right back by striking out the side in the fifth inning to preserve a 1-1 tie.

An error led to Texas A&M's second run in the sixth before the Ole Miss offense came through with a six-run frame to give Nikhazy the lead. He retired the Aggies in order in the seventh, setting up for another six-run inning by the Rebel offense. Nikhazy gave up a single to lead off the seventh before checking out to a standing ovation from the 9,884 in attendance with a comfortable 13-2 advantage.

Nikhazy's outing was the second-longest of his Rebel career, behind only his spectacular 7.2-inning performance at Missouri, in which he took a no-hitter into the seventh and checked out with just two hits allowed in the 3-0 victory.

The 10 strikeouts were three more than his previous career-best of seven in his first career start against ECU. Nikhazy's one earned run allowed was the fewest since he yielded just one against Florida three weeks ago, a performance that led to his first SEC Freshman of the Week nod.

Joining Thomas Dillard's SEC Player of the Week honor in Week 2, Ole Miss now has earned three weekly honors from the conference office on the season.

The Rebels have now had a freshman earn SEC Freshman of the Week twice in consecutive seasons. Tyler Keenan accomplished the feat last season, in addition to one SEC Player of the Week nod. Nikhazy, Keenan and Alex Yarbrough (2010) are the only Rebels to be named SEC Freshman of the Week twice.

Nikhazy and the Rebels will hit the road this week for a four-game road swing, starting Wednesday in Hattiesburg against Southern Miss. The freshman's next scheduled start is Saturday, May 4, at LSU.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 313166

Reported Deaths: 7228
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto21496257
Hinds20294414
Harrison17814309
Rankin13573278
Jackson13411246
Madison10066217
Lee9962173
Jones8364163
Forrest7649152
Lauderdale7181240
Lowndes6370145
Lamar621686
Lafayette6171118
Washington5323133
Bolivar4797132
Oktibbeha461498
Panola4561105
Pearl River4499145
Marshall4397103
Warren4380121
Pontotoc419572
Monroe4100133
Union409076
Neshoba4026176
Lincoln3950110
Hancock377786
Leflore3487125
Sunflower335790
Tate332484
Pike3301105
Scott315373
Alcorn311968
Yazoo310769
Itawamba299477
Copiah296465
Simpson294788
Coahoma294379
Tippah287768
Prentiss279560
Adams269582
Marion268880
Leake266273
Wayne262341
Grenada260386
Covington256381
George246848
Newton246061
Winston226881
Tishomingo225967
Jasper220848
Attala214173
Chickasaw207157
Holmes188673
Clay184754
Stone182033
Tallahatchie178140
Clarke177879
Calhoun170132
Yalobusha163337
Smith162234
Walthall133845
Greene130333
Lawrence128323
Montgomery126742
Noxubee126734
Perry125938
Amite122842
Carroll121728
Webster114532
Jefferson Davis106932
Tunica104826
Claiborne102230
Benton99125
Humphreys96133
Kemper95428
Franklin83623
Quitman80216
Choctaw76118
Wilkinson66930
Jefferson65428
Sharkey50317
Issaquena1686
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 530325

Reported Deaths: 10966
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson763971520
Mobile40908804
Madison34717503
Tuscaloosa25730452
Montgomery24314588
Shelby23401249
Baldwin21107307
Lee15856171
Calhoun14488314
Morgan14282279
Etowah13819353
Marshall12210223
Houston10557280
Elmore10044205
Limestone9954150
Cullman9649193
St. Clair9644242
Lauderdale9419241
DeKalb8825185
Talladega8214175
Walker7223277
Autauga6918108
Jackson6804112
Blount6651137
Colbert6292134
Coffee5506119
Dale4828111
Russell440638
Chilton4279112
Franklin425582
Covington4118118
Tallapoosa4019152
Escambia393276
Chambers3559123
Dallas3547151
Clarke350861
Marion3113100
Pike310577
Lawrence299898
Winston274072
Bibb260464
Marengo249264
Geneva249077
Pickens234160
Barbour230757
Hale222677
Butler215969
Fayette212062
Henry188744
Cherokee184445
Randolph179941
Monroe177340
Washington167039
Macon158750
Clay156156
Crenshaw152057
Cleburne148741
Lamar141934
Lowndes138653
Wilcox127030
Bullock123041
Conecuh110129
Perry107526
Coosa107128
Sumter104332
Greene92334
Choctaw60424
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 68°
Columbus
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 68°
Oxford
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 68°
Starkville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 63°
This will bring back into our area some more chances for some rain and thunderstorms.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather