STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Rebels' Nikhazy nabs second SEC Freshman of the Week honor

The Rebels have now had a freshman earn SEC Freshman of the Week twice in consecutive seasons.

Posted: Apr 29, 2019 2:39 PM

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (WTVA/Ole Miss Athletics) – Ole Miss baseball freshman left-hander Doug Nikhazy was named the Southeastern Conference Freshman of the Week for the second time this season, the league office announced Monday.

The rookie out of Windermere, Florida, went 7.0 innings in Friday's 13-3 win over No. 6 Texas A&M, allowing just two runs, one earned, on four hits. Nikhazy didn't walk a single Aggie and struck out a career-high 10 to earn his fifth win of the season, a resounding 13-3 victory for the Rebels.

Nikahzy was perfect his first time through the A&M order, retiring the first nine batters he faced before allowing a single to lead off the fourth inning. That run came around to score on a sacrifice fly. He bounced right back by striking out the side in the fifth inning to preserve a 1-1 tie.

An error led to Texas A&M's second run in the sixth before the Ole Miss offense came through with a six-run frame to give Nikhazy the lead. He retired the Aggies in order in the seventh, setting up for another six-run inning by the Rebel offense. Nikhazy gave up a single to lead off the seventh before checking out to a standing ovation from the 9,884 in attendance with a comfortable 13-2 advantage.

Nikhazy's outing was the second-longest of his Rebel career, behind only his spectacular 7.2-inning performance at Missouri, in which he took a no-hitter into the seventh and checked out with just two hits allowed in the 3-0 victory.

The 10 strikeouts were three more than his previous career-best of seven in his first career start against ECU. Nikhazy's one earned run allowed was the fewest since he yielded just one against Florida three weeks ago, a performance that led to his first SEC Freshman of the Week nod.

Joining Thomas Dillard's SEC Player of the Week honor in Week 2, Ole Miss now has earned three weekly honors from the conference office on the season.

The Rebels have now had a freshman earn SEC Freshman of the Week twice in consecutive seasons. Tyler Keenan accomplished the feat last season, in addition to one SEC Player of the Week nod. Nikhazy, Keenan and Alex Yarbrough (2010) are the only Rebels to be named SEC Freshman of the Week twice.

Nikhazy and the Rebels will hit the road this week for a four-game road swing, starting Wednesday in Hattiesburg against Southern Miss. The freshman's next scheduled start is Saturday, May 4, at LSU.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 252475

Reported Deaths: 5521
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17120175
Hinds16207322
Harrison13353193
Rankin10689211
Jackson10303183
Lee8796141
Madison8232162
Jones6288110
Forrest5949119
Lauderdale5847180
Lowndes5355116
Lafayette494292
Lamar484165
Washington4777123
Bolivar3966108
Oktibbeha392480
Panola368378
Pontotoc362853
Monroe3533105
Warren348498
Union343060
Marshall341665
Neshoba3370152
Pearl River327899
Leflore3002105
Lincoln297085
Sunflower282669
Tate270862
Hancock266559
Alcorn263253
Itawamba262459
Pike262077
Scott246245
Prentiss245052
Yazoo244355
Copiah240849
Tippah240450
Simpson234867
Leake230564
Coahoma230054
Grenada217770
Covington211371
Marion210672
Adams204670
Winston200164
Wayne199630
George199038
Attala193559
Newton191342
Tishomingo184459
Chickasaw183644
Jasper169735
Holmes168567
Clay159033
Stone142320
Tallahatchie140134
Clarke138660
Calhoun135721
Smith120123
Yalobusha116534
Walthall111836
Noxubee110322
Greene109729
Montgomery109434
Carroll104221
Lawrence102417
Perry101631
Amite97725
Webster92224
Tunica86321
Claiborne86125
Jefferson Davis84125
Humphreys82924
Benton81523
Kemper77120
Quitman6888
Franklin66415
Choctaw60313
Wilkinson58325
Jefferson53819
Sharkey42717
Issaquena1596
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 422598

Reported Deaths: 6120
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson62039921
Mobile30225548
Madison27052186
Tuscaloosa20728267
Montgomery18978305
Shelby18504114
Baldwin16251182
Lee12465101
Morgan12233113
Etowah11735168
Calhoun11122200
Marshall10191107
Houston8598148
Cullman8023105
Limestone800274
Elmore7836101
DeKalb768397
Lauderdale754683
St. Clair7535120
Talladega6166108
Walker5897174
Jackson580341
Colbert532073
Blount530483
Autauga518455
Coffee441056
Dale396181
Franklin366248
Chilton336165
Russell330310
Covington327268
Escambia316842
Dallas303196
Chambers282769
Clarke281433
Tallapoosa2616107
Pike248729
Marion245650
Lawrence243647
Winston226635
Bibb215147
Geneva201435
Marengo199029
Pickens196531
Hale175842
Barbour172936
Butler169658
Fayette168226
Cherokee160330
Henry153621
Monroe145217
Randolph139835
Washington137626
Clay126145
Crenshaw118744
Lamar118019
Cleburne117423
Macon114735
Lowndes110335
Wilcox103121
Bullock99028
Perry97419
Conecuh94420
Sumter89026
Greene76023
Coosa60515
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 31°
Columbus
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 31°
Oxford
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 28°
Starkville
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 32°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather