STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Ole Miss baseball secures SEC road series victory at Arkansas

The Ole Miss offense came alive on Sunday as the No. 21 Rebels (20-9, 5-4) secured a Southeastern Conference road series victory with a 10-5 triumph at No. 8 Arkansas.

Posted: Mar 31, 2019 9:00 PM

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. (Ole Miss Athletics/WTVA) - The Ole Miss offense came alive on Sunday as the No. 21 Rebels (20-9, 5-4) secured a Southeastern Conference road series victory with a 10-5 triumph at No. 8 Arkansas.

After a back-and-forth affair through the first five innings, Ole Miss took over with three runs in both the sixth and seventh. Meanwhile, Tyler Myers came through with a tremendous performance out of the bullpen, going 4.0 scoreless innings with just two hits allowed, no walks and four strikeouts to earn his first career save.

Ole Miss put a run on the board in the first, starting with a one-out walk by Grae Kessinger. Thomas Dillard then moved him to third with a rocket single through the right side, and Cole Zabowski drove the junior shortstop home with a single of his own into right.

Gunnar Hoglund carried that momentum into the bottom half, retiring the Razorbacks in order, striking out the first two batters he faced. Then Kevin Graham kept it going with a monster solo home run that clattered off the light pole in right field.

The Rebels found themselves in a two-on, one-out jam in the second, but Cooper Johnson erased his 10th baserunner of the season, and Hoglund induced an easy groundout to second to escape the jam.

Arkansas knotted the game at two in the fourth after a leadoff base hit and walk ended Hoglund's day and brought Connor Green out of the bullpen. The first run scored on a potential double play, but the hard-hit ball took a bad hop on Jacob Adams and skipped into center field. The Rebels successfully turned a six-four-three double play on the next batter, but the Razorbacks brought home the tying run in the process.

Ole Miss got the lead back in the fifth when Tyler Keenan reached on a leadoff walk and Thomas Dillard smoked a no-out double down the left field line. Then Zabowski continued his outstanding weekend, bringing both home on a base hit to left center.

The Razorbacks took the lead in the bottom half, first tying the contest on a two-run home run by Casey Martin. That brought Zack Phillips out of the bullpen. Arkansas then claimed the lead when Dominic Fletcher dropped a double in the left field corner to score Heston Kjerstad.

In the sixth, Ole Miss swung right back. Ryan Olenek started it off with a walk, followed by a Kessinger single to center. Keenan then drove home his 43rd run of the season with a base hit to right, and Zabowski stayed red-hot, putting the Rebs on top for good with a base hit back up the middle. Graham made it a two-run lead with an RBI groundout before the inning was over.

Holding the lead, Ole Miss called Tyler Myers out of the bullpen. The junior continued his hot streak on the mound, putting together a one-two-three inning.

The Rebels kept pouring it on in the seventh as Servideo sparked one final rally with a single up the middle. He eventually came around all the way to third after stealing second when Razorback catcher Casey Opitz's throw sailed into center field. Olenek promptly brought him home on a single to right. Kessinger kept it going with a double down the left field line, and Dillard made it a five-run Rebel lead, clearing the bases on a single to right field.

From there, Myers made sure that five-run cushion would be more than enough. The junior out of Houston, Texas, gave up a leadoff single to Martin to start the seventh, but he quickly erased him, getting Kjerstad to ground into a double play en route to a clean inning. He came through with a one-two-three eighth, punctuating it with a strikeout of Jack Kenley to end the inning.

In the ninth, Myers gave up a two-out single to Christian Franklin, but the drama ended there as he struck out Martin to give Ole Miss the SEC road series win.

After seven straight games away from home, the Rebels will return to Oxford to host North Alabama Tuesday at 11 a.m. CT for Kids Day at Swayze Field.

Quick Hits
- Ole Miss improved to 20-9 overall and 5-4 in SEC play.
- The Rebels have now won four straight series over Arkansas.
- All nine starters reached base for Ole Miss, eight had a hit, six scored a run and five drove in a run.
- Tyler Myers has now gone 10 straight scoreless innings, allowing just four hits in that span while walking none and striking out nine. He also earned his first career save today.
- Grae Kessinger has reached base successfully in 17 straight games and had his 12th multi-hit game of the season.
- Ryan Olenek had his 12th multi-hit game of the season.
- Kevin Graham hit his third career home run.
- Tyler Keenan drove in his SEC-leading 43rd RBI of the season.
- Kessinger hit .421 for the week with five runs scored and two doubles.
- Cole Zabowski finished the week .412 at the plate with seven RBI.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 352891

Reported Deaths: 7597
CountyCasesDeaths
Hinds24704451
DeSoto23619283
Harrison21395335
Jackson15984255
Rankin15957294
Madison11224227
Lee10952180
Jones9316171
Forrest9136163
Lauderdale8211244
Lamar736590
Lowndes7253152
Lafayette6658125
Washington5681140
Pearl River5396155
Oktibbeha506598
Bolivar5022134
Warren4828128
Panola4823112
Marshall4759106
Pontotoc455773
Neshoba4487181
Hancock444488
Union441479
Monroe4390138
Lincoln4247116
Pike3771114
Leflore3696125
Alcorn362474
Tate356188
Sunflower351794
Adams350690
Scott349177
Yazoo344877
Copiah333569
Simpson329191
Itawamba318581
Tippah316569
Coahoma316385
Covington305584
Prentiss304163
Leake291976
Marion291882
George285851
Wayne282345
Grenada272488
Newton269264
Tishomingo241670
Stone240038
Winston238484
Jasper236248
Attala229974
Chickasaw222760
Clay204654
Holmes204374
Clarke190480
Tallahatchie185842
Smith184936
Calhoun184632
Yalobusha174241
Walthall151249
Lawrence146426
Greene144735
Amite140144
Noxubee137635
Perry137038
Montgomery134644
Carroll127531
Webster125132
Jefferson Davis121334
Tunica116627
Benton108425
Claiborne106131
Kemper105029
Humphreys102533
Franklin88724
Quitman86819
Choctaw83619
Wilkinson79632
Jefferson72328
Sharkey52018
Issaquena1746
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 595816

Reported Deaths: 11561
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson865251591
Mobile50436872
Madison37905534
Shelby27652260
Tuscaloosa27422465
Montgomery26428628
Baldwin26175329
Lee17414181
Calhoun15549334
Morgan15265291
Etowah15106372
Marshall13248236
Houston12297294
Elmore11006220
St. Clair10903252
Limestone10867158
Cullman10643206
Lauderdale10374255
DeKalb9603193
Talladega9032188
Walker7873288
Autauga7635114
Blount7463140
Jackson7450117
Colbert6780142
Coffee6515132
Dale5803117
Covington4864125
Russell483543
Chilton4828117
Franklin465681
Tallapoosa4591156
Escambia457583
Chambers4007125
Dallas3756164
Clarke374663
Marion3490107
Pike336979
Lawrence3280100
Winston301973
Bibb293766
Geneva293083
Marengo263867
Barbour254361
Pickens247962
Butler243672
Hale236979
Fayette228565
Henry218845
Monroe206941
Randolph203844
Cherokee201748
Washington189439
Macon172252
Crenshaw171758
Clay167659
Cleburne161845
Lamar152638
Lowndes146555
Wilcox132731
Bullock126542
Conecuh123032
Coosa119729
Perry111228
Sumter110933
Greene99937
Choctaw64525
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
88° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 87°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
87° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 91°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 84°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
89° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 94°
Friday will be just a little warmer in the morning due to some cloud cover in the area. We will see some isolated to widely scattered showers and thunderstorms pop up over portions of our area due to a little bit of low pressure flowing through the area.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather