STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame announces 2020 class

Six new members will enter in August.

Posted: Oct 21, 2019 8:49 PM
Updated: Oct 21, 2019 9:39 PM

JACKSON, Miss. (WTVA/Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame) – The Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame announced its six newest members on Monday.

Sanderson Farms and the Sanderson Farms Championship will be the presenting sponsors of the Hall of Fame Induction for the fourth consecutive year continuing their support of the Hall of Fame. The Induction ceremony will be held on August 1, 2020 at the Jackson Convention Complex.

MS Sports Hall of Fame and Museum

Here are brief biographies of those selected this year.

Jerry Boatner – is the winningest baseball coach in Mississippi history. Boatner graduated from East Mississippi Community College and Delta State University before beginning his 50 year career in high school baseball. He spent 5 years at Clarkdale High School before mentoring the players at West Lauderdale High School for the next 45 years. When he retired his teams had won 1202 games and 14 state championships. He also coached the girl’s slow pitch team to 8 state titles in 19 years at their helm. He is in numerous Halls of Fame including: The National Federation of State High School Associations, the Mississippi Association of Coaches, the American Baseball Coaches Association, the Delta State HOF, the East Mississippi CC HOF, and the Crossroads Diamond Club HOF. Boatner now lives in Jefferson, GA and is a volunteer coach at their local schools.

Pete Brown – was born in Port Gibson, MS but grew up in Jackson. Pete spent a large portion of his youth at the Jackson Municipal Golf Course that was renamed in his honor. He learned the game at that facility and after winning many tournaments for blacks only, Brown became just the second African-American to earn a PGA Tour Card. Charles Sifford was the first allowed to play in tour events but Pete Brown was the first African-American to register a win on the previously all-white circuit by winning the 1964 Waco Open. He played on the tour for 17 years and added a victory at the Andy Williams/San Diego Invitational in 1970 in a playoff vs. Tony Jacklin. In 1985 he began playing in the PGA Senior Tour (now the Champions Tour). He was the Head Pro at the Madden Golf Course in Dayton, OH until he retired. Mr. Brown passed away in May of 2015 at the age of 80.

Antonio McDyess – a native of Quitman, MS earned national attention as one of the top basketball players coming out of high school. The 6’9” McDyess was highly recruited and chose Alabama for his college destination. He led the Crimson Tide in scoring and rebounding his sophomore year and then entered the 1995 NBA draft. He was the second player chosen that year. Selected by the Clippers, he was traded before his first season to the Denver Nuggets. During his 16 year NBA career McDyess also played for Phoenix, the New York Knicks, the Pistons and the Spurs. He was first team on the NBA All-Rookie squad in 1996 and an NBA All-Star in 2001. He was a Gold Medal winner in basketball in the 2000 Olympics. The power forward averaged over 20 points per game in two different seasons while playing for the Nuggets.

Janet Marie Smith – This Callaway High School product from Jackson, MS has revolutionized the way people watch sporting events today. She is a graduate of Mississippi State University and City College of New York. Janet Marie has been the chief architect of transforming the Atlanta Olympic Stadium into Turner Field, designed what is now State Farm Arena in Atlanta, worked on building and remodeling Camden Yards in Baltimore, modernized Fenway Park and added the Monster Seats in Boston and currently works for the Los Angeles Dodgers. With the Dodgers she had her finger on creating the Dodgers Dominican Complex and is currently heading up a major renovation of Dodger Stadium. Although she works for the Dodgers, she still resides with her husband and three children in Baltimore and is consulting on a new minor league stadium in Worcester, MA.

Larry Templeton – born and raised in Starkville, MS, Larry was one of the longest tenured Athletic Directors in Mississippi State history. Templeton oversaw great changes while AD at MSU including renovations to Scott Field, Dudy Noble Field, Humphrey Coliseum and the construction of a new state of the art Academic Center. Since retiring from the AD position, Larry has stayed involved with helping the SEC offices as an Associate Commissioner in many capacities and serving on NCAA committees. He also broke ground by hiring the first African American Head Football Coach in the SEC when he picked Sylvester Croom to lead the Bulldogs. He also oversaw the addition of women’s soccer and softball as varsity sports. The Athletic Department finished in the black each of his years as AD. In 2005-2006 MSU recorded the highest combined student-athlete grade point and received a commendation from the American Football Coaches Association.

Patrick Willis – a Bruceton, TN native, Willis became an all-SEC and All-American linebacker while at Ole Miss. He went on to play for eight years for the San Francisco 49er’s in the NFL. When he is inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in December, he will be the tenth Ole Miss representative of the school. Selected to the Sports Illustrated All-Decade team, he is also a member of the Ole Miss HOF and the Tennessee Sports Hall of Fame. Willis was named to seven consecutive Pro Bowls and named 1st team All-Pro 5 times. He was the NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year in 2007. He is one of only two players to earn the Butkus Award as the top linebacker in both college and the pros.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 482902

Reported Deaths: 9425
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison33063488
Hinds31021589
DeSoto30610358
Jackson23687348
Rankin21340370
Lee14909220
Madison14166271
Jones13404227
Forrest13160240
Lauderdale11601305
Lowndes10443176
Lamar10214130
Pearl River9098221
Lafayette8241137
Hancock7514112
Washington7102150
Oktibbeha6964124
Monroe6514164
Neshoba6475201
Warren6464164
Pontotoc630393
Panola6250126
Marshall6126123
Bolivar6115144
Union574186
Pike5613136
Alcorn537290
Lincoln5303131
George471472
Scott459196
Leflore4476140
Prentiss446779
Tippah446480
Itawamba4444100
Adams4416116
Tate4394101
Simpson4335112
Wayne433066
Copiah431787
Yazoo423386
Covington415792
Sunflower4148104
Marion4099104
Leake397586
Coahoma3957100
Newton370875
Grenada3556104
Stone350860
Tishomingo336289
Attala325387
Jasper314162
Winston304691
Clay296473
Chickasaw287065
Clarke282190
Calhoun266141
Holmes262187
Smith250649
Yalobusha221047
Tallahatchie220450
Walthall211058
Greene209045
Lawrence206833
Perry199953
Amite198452
Webster196542
Noxubee178939
Montgomery172454
Jefferson Davis168342
Carroll162137
Tunica153334
Benton142535
Kemper138640
Choctaw127026
Claiborne126834
Humphreys126637
Franklin116728
Quitman103926
Wilkinson101936
Jefferson91333
Sharkey63020
Issaquena1926
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 789054

Reported Deaths: 14022
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1115991765
Mobile708511234
Madison49865633
Shelby36274315
Baldwin36242495
Tuscaloosa33931548
Montgomery33190678
Lee22680220
Calhoun21211410
Morgan19816335
Etowah19300462
Marshall17680274
Houston16823386
St. Clair15442305
Cullman14602258
Limestone14581188
Elmore14480264
Lauderdale13520281
Talladega12958236
DeKalb12199237
Walker10588330
Blount9720157
Autauga9667137
Jackson9385158
Coffee8882175
Dale8609173
Colbert8534184
Tallapoosa6673181
Escambia6591121
Covington6452167
Chilton6385144
Russell607255
Franklin5795101
Chambers5416134
Marion4800120
Dallas4705189
Clarke463279
Pike462397
Geneva4413117
Winston425895
Lawrence4117108
Bibb409381
Barbour347270
Marengo326285
Monroe320053
Butler318290
Randolph305956
Pickens305274
Henry301858
Hale292685
Cherokee289855
Fayette279673
Washington245448
Crenshaw238470
Cleburne235851
Clay228565
Macon220158
Lamar197743
Conecuh182046
Lowndes170758
Coosa170235
Wilcox159736
Bullock149243
Perry136537
Sumter124536
Greene121443
Choctaw73427
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 84°
Columbus
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 85°
Oxford
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 82°
Starkville
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 83°
Today, as we head out the door, temperatures will be in the low 60s. Going into the afternoon we will see temperatures hitting the mid-80s, definitely a warmer day than the previous few. Some passing clouds can be expected but no rain to start our work week.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather