Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame announces 2020 class

Six new members will enter in August.

Posted: Oct 21, 2019 8:49 PM
Updated: Oct 21, 2019 9:39 PM

JACKSON, Miss. (WTVA/Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame) – The Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame announced its six newest members on Monday.

Sanderson Farms and the Sanderson Farms Championship will be the presenting sponsors of the Hall of Fame Induction for the fourth consecutive year continuing their support of the Hall of Fame. The Induction ceremony will be held on August 1, 2020 at the Jackson Convention Complex.

MS Sports Hall of Fame and Museum

Here are brief biographies of those selected this year.

Jerry Boatner – is the winningest baseball coach in Mississippi history. Boatner graduated from East Mississippi Community College and Delta State University before beginning his 50 year career in high school baseball. He spent 5 years at Clarkdale High School before mentoring the players at West Lauderdale High School for the next 45 years. When he retired his teams had won 1202 games and 14 state championships. He also coached the girl’s slow pitch team to 8 state titles in 19 years at their helm. He is in numerous Halls of Fame including: The National Federation of State High School Associations, the Mississippi Association of Coaches, the American Baseball Coaches Association, the Delta State HOF, the East Mississippi CC HOF, and the Crossroads Diamond Club HOF. Boatner now lives in Jefferson, GA and is a volunteer coach at their local schools.

Pete Brown – was born in Port Gibson, MS but grew up in Jackson. Pete spent a large portion of his youth at the Jackson Municipal Golf Course that was renamed in his honor. He learned the game at that facility and after winning many tournaments for blacks only, Brown became just the second African-American to earn a PGA Tour Card. Charles Sifford was the first allowed to play in tour events but Pete Brown was the first African-American to register a win on the previously all-white circuit by winning the 1964 Waco Open. He played on the tour for 17 years and added a victory at the Andy Williams/San Diego Invitational in 1970 in a playoff vs. Tony Jacklin. In 1985 he began playing in the PGA Senior Tour (now the Champions Tour). He was the Head Pro at the Madden Golf Course in Dayton, OH until he retired. Mr. Brown passed away in May of 2015 at the age of 80.

Antonio McDyess – a native of Quitman, MS earned national attention as one of the top basketball players coming out of high school. The 6’9” McDyess was highly recruited and chose Alabama for his college destination. He led the Crimson Tide in scoring and rebounding his sophomore year and then entered the 1995 NBA draft. He was the second player chosen that year. Selected by the Clippers, he was traded before his first season to the Denver Nuggets. During his 16 year NBA career McDyess also played for Phoenix, the New York Knicks, the Pistons and the Spurs. He was first team on the NBA All-Rookie squad in 1996 and an NBA All-Star in 2001. He was a Gold Medal winner in basketball in the 2000 Olympics. The power forward averaged over 20 points per game in two different seasons while playing for the Nuggets.

Janet Marie Smith – This Callaway High School product from Jackson, MS has revolutionized the way people watch sporting events today. She is a graduate of Mississippi State University and City College of New York. Janet Marie has been the chief architect of transforming the Atlanta Olympic Stadium into Turner Field, designed what is now State Farm Arena in Atlanta, worked on building and remodeling Camden Yards in Baltimore, modernized Fenway Park and added the Monster Seats in Boston and currently works for the Los Angeles Dodgers. With the Dodgers she had her finger on creating the Dodgers Dominican Complex and is currently heading up a major renovation of Dodger Stadium. Although she works for the Dodgers, she still resides with her husband and three children in Baltimore and is consulting on a new minor league stadium in Worcester, MA.

Larry Templeton – born and raised in Starkville, MS, Larry was one of the longest tenured Athletic Directors in Mississippi State history. Templeton oversaw great changes while AD at MSU including renovations to Scott Field, Dudy Noble Field, Humphrey Coliseum and the construction of a new state of the art Academic Center. Since retiring from the AD position, Larry has stayed involved with helping the SEC offices as an Associate Commissioner in many capacities and serving on NCAA committees. He also broke ground by hiring the first African American Head Football Coach in the SEC when he picked Sylvester Croom to lead the Bulldogs. He also oversaw the addition of women’s soccer and softball as varsity sports. The Athletic Department finished in the black each of his years as AD. In 2005-2006 MSU recorded the highest combined student-athlete grade point and received a commendation from the American Football Coaches Association.

Patrick Willis – a Bruceton, TN native, Willis became an all-SEC and All-American linebacker while at Ole Miss. He went on to play for eight years for the San Francisco 49er’s in the NFL. When he is inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in December, he will be the tenth Ole Miss representative of the school. Selected to the Sports Illustrated All-Decade team, he is also a member of the Ole Miss HOF and the Tennessee Sports Hall of Fame. Willis was named to seven consecutive Pro Bowls and named 1st team All-Pro 5 times. He was the NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year in 2007. He is one of only two players to earn the Butkus Award as the top linebacker in both college and the pros.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 314710

Reported Deaths: 7254
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto21646260
Hinds20369416
Harrison17949309
Rankin13643278
Jackson13450246
Madison10113217
Lee9986174
Jones8384163
Forrest7689152
Lauderdale7198240
Lowndes6403148
Lamar623686
Lafayette6203119
Washington5341134
Bolivar4802132
Oktibbeha462998
Panola4596107
Pearl River4519146
Marshall4450103
Warren4393121
Pontotoc420872
Monroe4115133
Union411176
Neshoba4031176
Lincoln3969110
Hancock379586
Leflore3498125
Sunflower336290
Tate334784
Pike3327105
Scott316274
Alcorn313368
Yazoo311770
Itawamba300577
Copiah297465
Coahoma295579
Simpson295388
Tippah288768
Adams286982
Prentiss280060
Marion269380
Leake268473
Wayne262841
Grenada261587
Covington259881
George248148
Newton246862
Winston227581
Tishomingo227067
Jasper221148
Attala214473
Chickasaw208057
Holmes189174
Clay185554
Stone182833
Tallahatchie178941
Clarke178080
Calhoun170932
Yalobusha164638
Smith162534
Walthall134245
Greene130633
Lawrence128724
Montgomery127142
Noxubee126734
Perry126338
Amite123142
Carroll121829
Webster114532
Jefferson Davis107133
Tunica105726
Claiborne102430
Benton100025
Humphreys96733
Kemper95828
Franklin83923
Quitman81116
Choctaw76418
Wilkinson67531
Jefferson65728
Sharkey50217
Issaquena1686
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 537813

Reported Deaths: 11024
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson791691529
Mobile41177808
Madison35002507
Tuscaloosa25871454
Shelby25076249
Montgomery24549591
Baldwin21290309
Lee15946171
Calhoun14556319
Morgan14364280
Etowah13890353
Marshall12262223
Houston10602282
Elmore10115206
Limestone10031151
St. Clair9890245
Cullman9730194
Lauderdale9449243
DeKalb8853188
Talladega8325176
Walker7259277
Autauga6971108
Jackson6830112
Blount6750139
Colbert6317134
Coffee5546119
Dale4869113
Russell444338
Chilton4343113
Franklin426282
Covington4138118
Tallapoosa4040152
Escambia394577
Chambers3581123
Dallas3564153
Clarke351361
Marion3137101
Pike311977
Lawrence302298
Winston275673
Bibb263064
Geneva252577
Marengo249664
Pickens234862
Barbour231956
Hale223677
Butler217869
Fayette212462
Henry189644
Cherokee184345
Randolph182042
Monroe178140
Washington167639
Macon160750
Clay156957
Crenshaw153357
Cleburne149241
Lamar143035
Lowndes139653
Wilcox127430
Bullock123041
Conecuh110629
Coosa108928
Perry107826
Sumter104932
Greene92634
Choctaw61024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 79°
Columbus
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 79°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
77° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 78°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
77° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 78°
High pressure will continue to dominate our weather forecast for this weekend. This will keep our area filled with plenty of sunshine. However, there will be some changes next week in our weahter forecast as low pressure brings back some chances for showers and thunderstorms.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather