WEATHER AUTHORITY : Flood Advisory View Alerts

Five Bulldogs named Preseason All-SEC by league coaches

State opens the 2019 season on Aug. 31 against Louisiana in New Orleans.

Posted: Aug 15, 2019 1:53 PM

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (WTVA/MSU Athletics) – Five Mississippi State Bulldogs were recognized as members of the 2019 Preseason Coaches All-SEC Team on Thursday.

MSU’s selections were highlighted by defensive team captain Erroll Thompson, who earned first-team honors. Below is the complete list of Bulldogs named to the preseason team.

LB Erroll Thompson (First-Team Defense)
C Darryl Williams (Second-Team Offense)
CB Cameron Dantzler (Second-Team Defense)
RB Kylin Hill (Third-Team Offense)
DE Chauncey Rivers (Third-Team Defense)

A smart, instinctive and hard-hitting linebacker, Thompson enters his junior season with 133 total tackles, including 14.5 for loss and six sacks, in 26 games played. He has started 16 straight contests, including all 13 games last season for the nation’s top-ranked defense. Last season, Thompson ranked second on the team in total tackles (87), tied for third in tackles for loss (9.0), added 3.5 sacks and collected a pair of interceptions. He earned second-team All-SEC honors from The Associated Press for his efforts. The Florence, Alabama, product was voted the defensive team captain for the 2019 season and is also an early candidate for the Bednarik Award, Butkus Award and the Bronko Nagurski Trophy.

Williams is a preseason All-American and the Bulldogs’ offensive team captain. He moved from left guard to center during spring drills to replace second-round draft pick and All-American Elgton Jenkins. The Outland and Rimington trophies candidate allowed only one sack, three quarterback hits and five hurries for just nine total pressures in 2018, according to Pro Football Focus. The Bessemer, Alabama, native was the No. 5 overall graded guard in the SEC by PFF last season (71.1) and had the no. 5 best pass blocking grade (82.9). Williams enters his senior year with 25 starts in 32 games played.

A preseason All-American, Dantzler ranked second in the SEC last season among corners with a 41.1 passer rating allowed, according to PFF. The Louisiana product was one of only four SEC cornerbacks that did not allowed a touchdown (min. 345 coverage snaps played). A candidate for the Jim Thorpe Award, Bednarik Award, Butkus Award and the Bronko Nagurski Trophy, Dantzler also had a pair of interceptions and led the Bulldogs in passes defended (11).

Hill, a candidate for the Maxwell and Doak Walker awards, rushed for 734 yards and four touchdowns on 117 attempts. The elusive, bruising running back started all 11 games he played in, and his top performance came in a road win at Kansas State, where he ran for 211 yards and accounted for three scores to earn the SEC's Offensive Player of the Week honor. The Columbus, Mississippi, native also recorded 100-yard rushing games in victories against No. 8 Auburn (126) and at Ole Miss (108). He averaged 6.3 yards per carry, which ranked sixth in the SEC.

Rivers, who steps into a starting role and has broken out as a vocal leader on defense, played in all 13 games in 2018 and had impressive numbers on one of the best defensive lines in college football. He made 24 tackles, seven tackles for loss and 2.5 sacks. The Stone Mountain, Georgia, native recorded an impressive 19 pressures across 339 snaps played, according to PFF.

State opens the 2019 season on Aug. 31 against Louisiana in New Orleans. Tickets for the 2019 season and opener can be purchased at HailState.com/Tickets, by calling 1-888-GO-DAWGS or in person at the MSU Athletic Ticket Office on the first floor of the Bryan Athletic Administration Building (288 Lakeview Drive), Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

2019 Preseason Coaches All-SEC Football Team (* - ties)

First Team Preseason All-SEC

OFFENSE

TE Albert Okwuegbunam, Missouri

OL Andrew Thomas, Georgia

OL Alex Leatherwood, Alabama

OL Jedrick Wills Jr., Alabama*

OL Tre'Vour Wallace-Simms, Missouri*

OL Prince Tega Wanogho, Auburn*

C Lloyd Cushenberry, LSU

WR Jerry Jeudy, Alabama

WR Kalija Lipscomb, Vanderbilt

QB Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama

RB D'Andre Swift, Georgia

RB Najee Harris, Alabama

AP Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

DEFENSE

DL Raekwon Davis, Alabama

DL Derrick Brown, Auburn

DL Rashard Lawrence, LSU

DL Justin Madubuike, Texas A&M

LB Dylan Moses, Alabama

LB Erroll Thompson, Mississippi State

LB Cale Garrett, Missouri

DB C.J. Henderson, Florida

DB Grant Delpit, LSU

DB J.R. Reed, Georgia

DB Trevon Diggs, Alabama*

DB Kristian Fulton, LSU*

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Rodrigo Blankenship, Georgia

P Braden Mann, Texas A&M

RS Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

Second Team Preseason All-SEC

OFFENSE

TE Jared Pinkney, Vanderbilt

OL Damien Lewis, LSU

OL Logan Stenberg, Kentucky

OL Solomon Kindley, Georgia

OL Isaiah Wilson, Georgia

C Darryl Williams, Mississippi State

WR Henry Ruggs III, Alabama

WR Bryan Edwards, South Carolina

QB Jake Fromm, Georgia

RB Ke'Shawn Vaughn, Vanderbilt

RB Lamical Perine, Florida

AP Lynn Bowden, Kentucky

DEFENSE

DL Jabari Zuniga, Florida

DL Marlon Davidson, Auburn

Dl Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina

DL Nick Coe, Auburn

LB Anfernee Jennings, Alabama

LB De'Jon Harris, Arkansas

LB David Reese II, Florida

DB Xavier McKinney, Alabama

DB Patrick Surtain II, Alabama

DB DeMarkus Acy, Missouri

DB Cameron Dantzler, Mississippi State

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Evan McPherson, Florida

P Tommy Townsend, Florida

RS Jashaun Corbin, Texas A&M*

Marquez Callaway, Tennessee*

Third Team Preseason All-SEC

OFFENSE

TE Charlie Woerner, Georgia

OL Yasir Durant, Missouri

OL Ben Cleveland, Georgia

OL Matt Womack, Alabama

OL Marquel Harrell, Auburn*

OL Mike Horton, Auburn*

C Drake Jackson, Kentucky

WR Jaylen Waddle, Alabama

WR Lynn Bowden, Kentucky*

WR Justin Jefferson, LSU*

QB Kellen Mond, Texas A&M

RB Larry Rountree, Missouri

RB Kylin Hill, Mississippi State

AP Jashaun Corbin, Texas A&M

DEFENSE

DL McTelvin Agim, Arkansas

DL Chauncey Rivers, Mississippi State

DL Tyler Clark, Georgia

DL LaBryan Ray, Alabama*

DL Dayo Odeyingbo, Vanderbilt*

DL Jordan Elliott, Missouri*

LB Michael Divinity, LSU

LB T.J. Brunson, South Carolina*

LB Darrell Taylor, Tennessee*

LB Jacob Phillips, LSU*

DB Daniel Thomas, Auburn

DB Nigel Warrior, Tennessee

DB Shyheim Carter, Alabama

DB Kamren Curl, Arkansas*

DB Jaycee Horn, South Carolina*

DB Javaris Davis, Auburn*

SPECIAL TEAMS

PK Tucker McCann, Missouri*

PK Anders Carlson, Auburn*

P Zach Von Rosenberg, LSU

RS Lynn Bowden, Kentucky

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 295295

Reported Deaths: 6724
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto19672230
Hinds18799386
Harrison16710278
Rankin12685264
Jackson12592226
Lee9687160
Madison9457199
Jones7962146
Forrest7208136
Lauderdale6833226
Lowndes6022137
Lamar588080
Lafayette5733113
Washington5218130
Bolivar4609123
Oktibbeha441393
Panola430394
Pearl River4167130
Warren4129114
Pontotoc408869
Marshall403192
Monroe3989126
Union395374
Neshoba3807168
Lincoln3541102
Hancock347374
Leflore3375118
Sunflower318386
Tate302474
Pike300195
Scott293870
Alcorn291861
Itawamba289975
Yazoo289262
Tippah278765
Copiah277857
Coahoma277568
Simpson274878
Prentiss269758
Wayne253841
Marion252678
Leake252471
Covington248879
Grenada247377
Adams234377
George231745
Newton229652
Winston221675
Jasper213445
Tishomingo212365
Attala206569
Chickasaw201151
Holmes182270
Clay179150
Stone172429
Tallahatchie170539
Clarke169371
Calhoun157828
Smith152731
Yalobusha144836
Greene127633
Walthall124140
Noxubee122829
Montgomery122438
Perry121634
Lawrence120321
Carroll118225
Amite111533
Webster110630
Jefferson Davis101731
Tunica99023
Claiborne98429
Benton93324
Humphreys92827
Kemper90223
Quitman77114
Franklin76119
Choctaw69516
Jefferson62527
Wilkinson62426
Sharkey48817
Issaquena1676
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 493769

Reported Deaths: 9931
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson710731374
Mobile36139727
Madison32425455
Tuscaloosa24184410
Montgomery22586500
Shelby21968215
Baldwin19758283
Lee14967153
Morgan13667251
Calhoun13300286
Etowah13184319
Marshall11262209
Houston10104261
Elmore9385185
Limestone9363134
Cullman8897181
St. Clair8827223
Lauderdale8607211
DeKalb8459175
Talladega7523163
Walker6524255
Jackson6495102
Autauga627091
Blount6102127
Colbert6004118
Coffee5249102
Dale4642107
Russell404930
Franklin399177
Covington3960106
Chilton3876100
Escambia377672
Tallapoosa3588142
Clarke343650
Chambers3413110
Dallas3403141
Pike293472
Lawrence283484
Marion281995
Winston246867
Bibb245060
Geneva239970
Marengo236455
Pickens224654
Barbour211651
Hale210568
Fayette200756
Butler196866
Henry182441
Cherokee177038
Monroe166139
Randolph163740
Washington156535
Crenshaw144854
Clay144454
Macon142043
Cleburne137839
Lamar132833
Lowndes131151
Wilcox121825
Bullock116936
Conecuh106724
Perry105627
Sumter98531
Coosa88923
Greene88232
Choctaw55123
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 43°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 37°
Oxford
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 36°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather