WEATHER AUTHORITY : Dense Fog Advisory View Alerts

East Union's Duley signs with Blue Mountain cross country

Sarah Duley led East Union to two state titles in cross country.

Posted: Dec 8, 2017 10:54 PM
Updated: Dec 8, 2017 11:25 PM

EAST UNION, Miss. (WTVA) - East Union's Sarah Duley signed with Blue Mountain College's cross country program on Friday.

In track and field, Duley owns the school record in the 1600 meters (5:52.98). She has two bronze and one silver medal in state competition and led the Urchins to a program-best third-place finish in the state meet.

In cross country, Duley owns the school record in the 5K (20:25.00). Individually, she has three bronze medals and one silver in state competition, and she's been part of two state championship teams.

"They were the only team that really stood out to me and said, 'hey, you're going to join a family, you're gonna be part of a team that we include each other', because going to college....you're considered an adult now, so, it's nice to have a support system," Duley said.

Blue Mountain also signed two men's cross country runners to its JV program - Ivan Wood of Mooreville and Ben Russell of Pontotoc.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 161516

Reported Deaths: 3916
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto10863104
Hinds10705207
Harrison7624114
Jackson6774131
Rankin6303114
Lee557798
Madison5311112
Forrest405587
Jones388589
Lauderdale3754149
Lafayette347358
Washington3421108
Lamar310350
Lowndes265168
Oktibbeha262763
Bolivar254686
Panola243754
Neshoba2333124
Marshall229451
Leflore216492
Monroe216278
Pontotoc213631
Lincoln203267
Sunflower198156
Warren189559
Tate187251
Union179626
Copiah176141
Pike170860
Pearl River168170
Itawamba166637
Scott166030
Yazoo164441
Alcorn161529
Coahoma160044
Prentiss159034
Simpson156954
Grenada149545
Adams148852
Leake146244
George138326
Covington137642
Holmes136861
Tippah135230
Winston134326
Hancock132842
Wayne127424
Attala126836
Marion126548
Tishomingo116444
Newton114929
Chickasaw112632
Tallahatchie101227
Clay98527
Clarke96954
Jasper90023
Stone85115
Calhoun82413
Montgomery80726
Walthall80430
Carroll78115
Lawrence76814
Smith76516
Yalobusha75728
Noxubee74817
Perry70127
Greene66023
Tunica64019
Amite61815
Jefferson Davis60818
Claiborne59716
Humphreys56119
Benton51018
Quitman5107
Kemper50019
Webster49514
Wilkinson42522
Jefferson39012
Franklin3866
Choctaw3757
Sharkey33517
Issaquena1254
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 264199

Reported Deaths: 3831
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson35310515
Mobile20626372
Madison14521153
Tuscaloosa13897173
Montgomery12844246
Shelby1127878
Baldwin9501138
Lee807167
Morgan740555
Etowah704870
Marshall695358
Calhoun6939126
Houston559140
DeKalb521843
Cullman490650
St. Clair466557
Limestone462446
Lauderdale452257
Elmore440070
Walker3914112
Talladega386157
Jackson373523
Colbert347948
Blount323146
Autauga294542
Franklin265534
Coffee260023
Dale247355
Dallas236832
Chilton235445
Covington234834
Russell23433
Escambia208832
Tallapoosa192692
Chambers189154
Clarke165422
Pike165215
Marion150236
Winston146325
Lawrence139936
Pickens129720
Geneva12929
Marengo127824
Bibb127038
Barbour121729
Butler121142
Cherokee108224
Randolph108022
Fayette102216
Hale102132
Clay95527
Washington94222
Henry9097
Monroe85311
Lowndes82930
Cleburne80914
Macon77522
Crenshaw73830
Lamar7348
Conecuh73215
Bullock71120
Perry7037
Wilcox65918
Sumter60122
Greene45818
Choctaw43620
Coosa3854
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 45°
Columbus
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 42°
Oxford
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Starkville
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 45°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather