STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Plans for protest underway in Starkville

The Starkville community is finalizing plans to hold a peaceful protest this weekend.

Posted: Jun 4, 2020 6:35 PM
Updated: Jun 4, 2020 8:14 PM

STARKVILLE, Miss. (WTVA) - The Starkville community is finalizing plans to hold a peaceful protest this weekend.

As a response to systematic racism and police brutality, some community members are saying enough is enough.

And to get their point across, they are gathering for a peaceful protest this weekend.

“The catalyst is George Floyd, but the truth of the matter is, we’ve seen George Floyd before,” State Rep. Cheikh Taylor said. “We’ve seen a host of African American men and women be murdered by the hands of law enforcement.”

Taylor represents District 38, which covers Clay, Lowndes and Oktibbeha counties.

While on his way to speak at the capitol, Taylor said organizing peaceful protests against nationwide issues like police brutality and systematic racism can create change.

“What we find is that often times many of these demonstrations fall flat because there’s no structure that leads to legislation.”

Second Baptist Church Pastor Joseph Stone and other community members called Taylor to help organize a plan for this weekend’s protest.

They included the Starkville Police Department, city leaders and other organizations.

However, Taylor said they did not have the proper permits or insurance ready when they went before the Board of Aldermen.

“But the process was to show our young college students and our young adults that even with failure or perceived failure, you must plan anyway,” Taylor said.

Details are still being finalized such as the route of the march and the exact time of the demonstration.

“We’ve seen our country in flames, Atlanta to Dallas, to of course Minnesota.”

Taylor said what he knows right now is that there will be a march ending in a protest at one of the public spaces in Starkville this weekend.

More details are expected to be revealed Friday.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 352891

Reported Deaths: 7597
CountyCasesDeaths
Hinds24704451
DeSoto23619283
Harrison21395335
Jackson15984255
Rankin15957294
Madison11224227
Lee10952180
Jones9316171
Forrest9136163
Lauderdale8211244
Lamar736590
Lowndes7253152
Lafayette6658125
Washington5681140
Pearl River5396155
Oktibbeha506598
Bolivar5022134
Warren4828128
Panola4823112
Marshall4759106
Pontotoc455773
Neshoba4487181
Hancock444488
Union441479
Monroe4390138
Lincoln4247116
Pike3771114
Leflore3696125
Alcorn362474
Tate356188
Sunflower351794
Adams350690
Scott349177
Yazoo344877
Copiah333569
Simpson329191
Itawamba318581
Tippah316569
Coahoma316385
Covington305584
Prentiss304163
Leake291976
Marion291882
George285851
Wayne282345
Grenada272488
Newton269264
Tishomingo241670
Stone240038
Winston238484
Jasper236248
Attala229974
Chickasaw222760
Clay204654
Holmes204374
Clarke190480
Tallahatchie185842
Smith184936
Calhoun184632
Yalobusha174241
Walthall151249
Lawrence146426
Greene144735
Amite140144
Noxubee137635
Perry137038
Montgomery134644
Carroll127531
Webster125132
Jefferson Davis121334
Tunica116627
Benton108425
Claiborne106131
Kemper105029
Humphreys102533
Franklin88724
Quitman86819
Choctaw83619
Wilkinson79632
Jefferson72328
Sharkey52018
Issaquena1746
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 595816

Reported Deaths: 11561
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson865251591
Mobile50436872
Madison37905534
Shelby27652260
Tuscaloosa27422465
Montgomery26428628
Baldwin26175329
Lee17414181
Calhoun15549334
Morgan15265291
Etowah15106372
Marshall13248236
Houston12297294
Elmore11006220
St. Clair10903252
Limestone10867158
Cullman10643206
Lauderdale10374255
DeKalb9603193
Talladega9032188
Walker7873288
Autauga7635114
Blount7463140
Jackson7450117
Colbert6780142
Coffee6515132
Dale5803117
Covington4864125
Russell483543
Chilton4828117
Franklin465681
Tallapoosa4591156
Escambia457583
Chambers4007125
Dallas3756164
Clarke374663
Marion3490107
Pike336979
Lawrence3280100
Winston301973
Bibb293766
Geneva293083
Marengo263867
Barbour254361
Pickens247962
Butler243672
Hale236979
Fayette228565
Henry218845
Monroe206941
Randolph203844
Cherokee201748
Washington189439
Macon172252
Crenshaw171758
Clay167659
Cleburne161845
Lamar152638
Lowndes146555
Wilcox132731
Bullock126542
Conecuh123032
Coosa119729
Perry111228
Sumter110933
Greene99937
Choctaw64525
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
88° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 87°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
87° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 91°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 84°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
87° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 91°
Friday will be just a little warmer in the morning due to some cloud cover in the area. We will see some isolated to widely scattered showers and thunderstorms pop up over portions of our area due to a little bit of low pressure flowing through the area.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather