STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

One person killed, another wounded in Derma shooting

A shooting during the weekend in Calhoun County claimed the life of a man and wounded another.

Posted: Jul 20, 2020 3:57 PM

DERMA, Miss. (WTVA) - State law enforcement is assisting local authorities in investigating a fatal shooting that happened Saturday night in Calhoun County.

Calhoun County Sheriff Greg Pollan confirmed the shooting happened Saturday at approximately 8:30.

He said a group of people gathered at a home on Parkview Drive in Derma.

A white sedan pulled up at the nearby stop sign and a person inside the car opened fire.

Enrico Guy, 47, was shot in the back and later died at the local hospital.

Another shooting victim, Christopher Edmond, underwent surgery at the hospital in Tupelo for a leg wound.

No arrests have been made at this time. The Mississippi Bureau of Investigation is assisting in the case.

Previous ArticleLaw enforcement investigate shooting in Derma

The map linked in this article shows the general location of Parkview Drive. The marker may not show the exact location of the shooting.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 320174

Reported Deaths: 7390
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto22294271
Hinds20755424
Harrison18450317
Rankin13923282
Jackson13733249
Madison10273225
Lee10063176
Jones8473167
Forrest7837153
Lauderdale7263242
Lowndes6523150
Lamar636288
Lafayette6314121
Washington5427138
Bolivar4841133
Panola4671110
Oktibbeha466398
Pearl River4606148
Marshall4574105
Warren4440121
Pontotoc425973
Monroe4162136
Union415877
Neshoba4065180
Lincoln4009113
Hancock387687
Leflore3516125
Tate342586
Sunflower339491
Pike3373111
Alcorn327474
Scott320374
Yazoo314571
Adams308486
Itawamba305178
Copiah299966
Coahoma299084
Simpson298689
Tippah292268
Prentiss284261
Leake272374
Marion271280
Covington267283
Wayne264842
Grenada264087
George252451
Newton249064
Tishomingo232369
Winston230282
Jasper222148
Attala215173
Chickasaw210659
Holmes190574
Stone188733
Clay187954
Tallahatchie180041
Clarke178980
Calhoun174232
Yalobusha167940
Smith164134
Walthall135447
Greene131834
Lawrence131224
Montgomery128643
Noxubee128034
Perry127538
Amite126342
Carroll122330
Webster115032
Jefferson Davis108334
Tunica108127
Claiborne103130
Benton102325
Humphreys97533
Kemper96729
Franklin85023
Quitman82316
Choctaw79118
Wilkinson69632
Jefferson66328
Sharkey50917
Issaquena1696
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 549013

Reported Deaths: 11311
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson810461571
Mobile42145831
Madison35718525
Tuscaloosa26179458
Shelby25626254
Montgomery25089614
Baldwin21901314
Lee16287176
Calhoun14724327
Morgan14639285
Etowah14183364
Marshall12454230
Houston10791287
Elmore10301214
Limestone10188157
St. Clair10161251
Cullman9958201
Lauderdale9612250
DeKalb8977190
Talladega8462184
Walker7341280
Autauga7242113
Jackson6953113
Blount6950139
Colbert6415140
Coffee5638127
Dale4930116
Russell454941
Chilton4478116
Franklin431782
Covington4279122
Tallapoosa4144155
Escambia401880
Chambers3728124
Dallas3610158
Clarke353161
Marion3245107
Pike314578
Lawrence3134100
Winston283572
Bibb268564
Geneva258481
Marengo250665
Pickens237062
Barbour234559
Hale227178
Butler224671
Fayette218962
Henry194443
Randolph187644
Cherokee187345
Monroe180641
Washington170739
Macon163051
Clay160159
Crenshaw156357
Cleburne153644
Lamar146937
Lowndes142254
Wilcox126930
Bullock124542
Conecuh113630
Coosa111629
Perry108626
Sumter105832
Greene93634
Choctaw62125
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 60°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 61°
Oxford
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 55°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 59°
After such a unseasonably cool, dry start to your Wednesday, temperatures will heat up pretty quickly. Humidity remains relatively low, keeping rain out of the forecast. But it does return quickly into late-week, ramping rain chances up as we approach the weekend.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather