WEATHER AUTHORITY : Flash Flood Watch - Flash Flood Warning - Flood Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Mississippi State to host 2019 Starkville Regional

The Mississippi State baseball program will host an NCAA Regional for the 14th time in program history.

Posted: May 28, 2019 9:22 AM

STARKVILLE, Miss. (MSU Athletics/WTVA) - The inaugural season at the New Dude will feature postseason baseball.

The Mississippi State baseball program will host an NCAA Regional for the 14th time in program history, as the NCAA has tabbed Mississippi State as one of 16 regional hosts for the 2019 NCAA Baseball Championship, the selection committee announced Sunday (May 26).

The four-team regional is set to begin Friday, May 31, with a pair of opening round games. Saturday (June 1) and Sunday (June 2) will also feature two games each, with an if-necessary game to be played on Monday, June 3.

All times will be decided following the NCAA Selection Show on Monday, May 27 at 11 a.m. CT on ESPNU, where participating teams, along with seeding, will announced.

The 2019 NCAA Regional marks the 14th NCAA Regional hosted in Starkville and the first since 2016. In the 13 previous regionals hosted at MSU has won seven of them, including two-straight, sweeping the 2013 Starkville Regional in three games, before taking the 2016 Starkville Regional in four games. Overall, the Diamond Dawgs own a 39-18 all-time mark in NCAA Regional games played at home.

The Bulldogs have advanced seven of the 13 previous times when hosting postseason rounds.

The 2019 season was one of the best in program history, as MSU piled up 45 regular season wins – the second most in program history – and first-year head coach Chris Lemonis became the winningest first-year head coach in Southeastern Conference history. Redshirt-junior Ethan Small was named the SEC Pitcher of the Year and rookie JT Ginn was the SEC Freshman of the Year. Small, along with sophomore Tanner Allen, sophomore Justin Foscue and senior Jake Mangum were all named to the All-SEC first team.

Mississippi State won 11 of 13 weekend series and posted a 2-0 record at the Frisco Classic to begin the month of March and posted a perfect regular season midweek record of 15-0. The Bulldogs posted a 19-11 mark against top-25 opponents and went 25-1 against non-conference opponents during the regular season. State was 32-5 at home during the regular season with four of the five losses coming against ranked opponents.

Tickets
Reserved tickets for the NCAA Starkville Regional will go on sale to Bulldog Club Members via www.hailstate.com/tickets and over the phone on Tuesday, May 28th at 8:30 a.m. A limited number of Rooftop passes will be available to Bulldog Club Members as well.

Also, on sale at that time will be the standing room only and grass berm areas.

All-Session ticket booklet for reserved chairbacks are $120, with a limit of six (6) per account, while SRO/GA areas will be $60. All-Session Rooftop passes will be $150 and have a four (4) ticket limit.

Season Ticket holders who pre-ordered tickets for the NCAA Starkville Regional will be charged for their pre-order tickets on Monday May 27th. Tickets will then be emailed out to those buyers Monday afternoon.

The MSU ticket office will be closed Monday, May 27th in observance of Memorial Day but will reopen at 8am on Tuesday, May 28th. To purchase tickets or more information contact the ticket office at 1-888-GO-DAWGS.

Single-game ticket information will be available starting Friday morning May 31st at 8am online or beginning at 9am at Dudy Noble Field Right field box office.

Mississippi State Students
Student single-game, general admission tickets will be available at the MSU Athletic Ticket Office for $10 with valid student ID beginning Friday, May 31, at 8:00 a.m. Students may also, on Friday, purchase tickets online or in person at the Bryan Building ticket office or Dudy Noble Field box offices.

Will Call
All general public will call will be handled at the Right field box office. Team will call and Team player pass list admissions will be handled under a tent located at the Right Field Plaza entrance.

Parking Information
Baseball season ticket holders who have a season parking pass will use the same parking pass issued for the 2019 regular season. All Bulldog Club Reserved Baseball parking passes will be honored. No additional parking passes will be on sale as all remaining lots around Dudy Noble Field are free of charge.

RV season parking holders will also use their same pass for the weekend. Season RV passes will use Lot 38. RVs with reserved passes can begin parking at 8 am Friday, May 31st.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 473413

Reported Deaths: 9214
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison32339474
Hinds30703575
DeSoto29814346
Jackson23263336
Rankin21111358
Lee14600217
Madison14043265
Jones13165218
Forrest12953233
Lauderdale11418297
Lowndes10249175
Lamar10048128
Pearl River8737209
Lafayette8078136
Hancock7324111
Washington6837147
Oktibbeha6820118
Neshoba6404201
Monroe6372158
Warren6326161
Pontotoc610393
Panola6071124
Bolivar6016143
Marshall5972118
Union564086
Pike5491133
Lincoln5232130
Alcorn520888
George457868
Scott451993
Leflore4401140
Prentiss437276
Itawamba436198
Tippah436180
Simpson4268111
Copiah425586
Wayne424863
Tate4234100
Adams4219114
Yazoo415886
Sunflower4088104
Covington407391
Marion4032100
Leake393185
Coahoma388198
Newton364474
Grenada3517101
Stone345657
Tishomingo324888
Attala321185
Jasper310262
Winston300391
Clay288273
Chickasaw282164
Clarke277487
Calhoun259739
Holmes259485
Smith243947
Yalobusha216747
Tallahatchie215649
Walthall205557
Greene204045
Lawrence203831
Perry196453
Amite193751
Webster191941
Noxubee174538
Montgomery169853
Jefferson Davis165541
Carroll159937
Tunica148434
Benton139433
Kemper137439
Claiborne125634
Choctaw124925
Humphreys123337
Franklin115227
Quitman101825
Wilkinson99835
Jefferson86632
Sharkey62120
Issaquena1916
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 764839

Reported Deaths: 13048
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1089971721
Mobile698041173
Madison48181574
Baldwin35619445
Shelby35053289
Tuscaloosa32903508
Montgomery32475655
Lee21787203
Calhoun19941374
Morgan19234315
Etowah18509422
Marshall17217258
Houston16028347
St. Clair14866275
Limestone14059179
Elmore13943241
Cullman13942234
Lauderdale13030266
Talladega12307211
DeKalb11829226
Walker10171306
Autauga9439124
Blount9357149
Jackson9055136
Coffee8625157
Colbert8287164
Dale8241151
Escambia6436103
Tallapoosa6353166
Covington6291154
Chilton6215129
Russell590154
Franklin561294
Chambers5211130
Dallas4610176
Marion4579114
Clarke449471
Pike448289
Geneva4223102
Winston404685
Lawrence4040101
Bibb394776
Barbour337067
Marengo319979
Monroe310346
Butler308483
Pickens298369
Randolph291655
Henry291455
Hale285281
Cherokee278249
Fayette270671
Washington242645
Crenshaw231664
Clay220761
Macon213254
Cleburne208746
Lamar186339
Conecuh176538
Lowndes168756
Coosa162531
Wilcox153934
Bullock146842
Perry134035
Sumter122935
Greene118541
Choctaw72225
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 73°
$util.getURL($wxURL)
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 68°
Starkville
Mostly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 74°
Feels Like: 73°
Occasional areas of rain and some scattered thunderstorms will be in store for most of the weekend. However, good news by later sections of next week, as cooler and drier air will work its way into our weather forecast.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather