Mississippi State to host 2019 Starkville Regional

The Mississippi State baseball program will host an NCAA Regional for the 14th time in program history.

Posted: May 28, 2019 9:22 AM

STARKVILLE, Miss. (MSU Athletics/WTVA) - The inaugural season at the New Dude will feature postseason baseball.

The Mississippi State baseball program will host an NCAA Regional for the 14th time in program history, as the NCAA has tabbed Mississippi State as one of 16 regional hosts for the 2019 NCAA Baseball Championship, the selection committee announced Sunday (May 26).

The four-team regional is set to begin Friday, May 31, with a pair of opening round games. Saturday (June 1) and Sunday (June 2) will also feature two games each, with an if-necessary game to be played on Monday, June 3.

All times will be decided following the NCAA Selection Show on Monday, May 27 at 11 a.m. CT on ESPNU, where participating teams, along with seeding, will announced.

The 2019 NCAA Regional marks the 14th NCAA Regional hosted in Starkville and the first since 2016. In the 13 previous regionals hosted at MSU has won seven of them, including two-straight, sweeping the 2013 Starkville Regional in three games, before taking the 2016 Starkville Regional in four games. Overall, the Diamond Dawgs own a 39-18 all-time mark in NCAA Regional games played at home.

The Bulldogs have advanced seven of the 13 previous times when hosting postseason rounds.

The 2019 season was one of the best in program history, as MSU piled up 45 regular season wins – the second most in program history – and first-year head coach Chris Lemonis became the winningest first-year head coach in Southeastern Conference history. Redshirt-junior Ethan Small was named the SEC Pitcher of the Year and rookie JT Ginn was the SEC Freshman of the Year. Small, along with sophomore Tanner Allen, sophomore Justin Foscue and senior Jake Mangum were all named to the All-SEC first team.

Mississippi State won 11 of 13 weekend series and posted a 2-0 record at the Frisco Classic to begin the month of March and posted a perfect regular season midweek record of 15-0. The Bulldogs posted a 19-11 mark against top-25 opponents and went 25-1 against non-conference opponents during the regular season. State was 32-5 at home during the regular season with four of the five losses coming against ranked opponents.

Tickets
Reserved tickets for the NCAA Starkville Regional will go on sale to Bulldog Club Members via www.hailstate.com/tickets and over the phone on Tuesday, May 28th at 8:30 a.m. A limited number of Rooftop passes will be available to Bulldog Club Members as well.

Also, on sale at that time will be the standing room only and grass berm areas.

All-Session ticket booklet for reserved chairbacks are $120, with a limit of six (6) per account, while SRO/GA areas will be $60. All-Session Rooftop passes will be $150 and have a four (4) ticket limit.

Season Ticket holders who pre-ordered tickets for the NCAA Starkville Regional will be charged for their pre-order tickets on Monday May 27th. Tickets will then be emailed out to those buyers Monday afternoon.

The MSU ticket office will be closed Monday, May 27th in observance of Memorial Day but will reopen at 8am on Tuesday, May 28th. To purchase tickets or more information contact the ticket office at 1-888-GO-DAWGS.

Single-game ticket information will be available starting Friday morning May 31st at 8am online or beginning at 9am at Dudy Noble Field Right field box office.

Mississippi State Students
Student single-game, general admission tickets will be available at the MSU Athletic Ticket Office for $10 with valid student ID beginning Friday, May 31, at 8:00 a.m. Students may also, on Friday, purchase tickets online or in person at the Bryan Building ticket office or Dudy Noble Field box offices.

Will Call
All general public will call will be handled at the Right field box office. Team will call and Team player pass list admissions will be handled under a tent located at the Right Field Plaza entrance.

Parking Information
Baseball season ticket holders who have a season parking pass will use the same parking pass issued for the 2019 regular season. All Bulldog Club Reserved Baseball parking passes will be honored. No additional parking passes will be on sale as all remaining lots around Dudy Noble Field are free of charge.

RV season parking holders will also use their same pass for the weekend. Season RV passes will use Lot 38. RVs with reserved passes can begin parking at 8 am Friday, May 31st.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 296745

Reported Deaths: 6783
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto19731230
Hinds18881393
Harrison16780282
Rankin12787265
Jackson12643229
Lee9703161
Madison9484203
Jones8005147
Forrest7250138
Lauderdale6847227
Lowndes6033140
Lamar590980
Lafayette5747113
Washington5229130
Bolivar4620124
Oktibbeha442194
Panola432396
Pearl River4193132
Warren4138115
Pontotoc410771
Marshall404492
Monroe3993128
Union396474
Neshoba3822170
Lincoln3564104
Hancock350277
Leflore3389119
Sunflower319286
Tate303374
Pike301796
Scott295271
Alcorn292463
Yazoo290865
Itawamba290275
Coahoma282069
Tippah279565
Copiah279259
Simpson276680
Prentiss271158
Wayne254541
Leake253172
Marion252778
Covington249780
Grenada248578
Adams235078
George232445
Newton231252
Winston221979
Jasper213845
Tishomingo212965
Attala206870
Chickasaw201453
Holmes182770
Clay179251
Stone173029
Tallahatchie171439
Clarke169672
Calhoun158528
Smith153033
Yalobusha145536
Greene127933
Walthall124540
Noxubee123131
Montgomery122939
Perry122235
Lawrence120621
Carroll119025
Amite112235
Webster111132
Jefferson Davis102731
Tunica99523
Claiborne99129
Benton93924
Humphreys93027
Kemper90423
Quitman77414
Franklin76219
Choctaw69817
Jefferson62827
Wilkinson62427
Sharkey49117
Issaquena1676
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 498076

Reported Deaths: 10094
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson716711387
Mobile36294737
Madison32616468
Tuscaloosa24340421
Montgomery22739519
Shelby22174218
Baldwin19873289
Lee15039157
Calhoun13832293
Morgan13753254
Etowah13390325
Marshall11448211
Houston10124264
Elmore9483190
Limestone9420138
St. Clair9022227
Cullman8984182
Lauderdale8612214
DeKalb8489175
Talladega7606165
Walker6585259
Jackson6545104
Autauga632492
Blount6236127
Colbert6001121
Coffee5264103
Dale4671107
Russell406933
Franklin399878
Covington3993106
Chilton3898103
Escambia379173
Tallapoosa3622143
Clarke344053
Chambers3431111
Dallas3422142
Pike293373
Marion288695
Lawrence284985
Winston258368
Bibb246160
Geneva240370
Marengo238857
Pickens225457
Barbour213651
Hale212269
Fayette202057
Butler201466
Henry183541
Cherokee178039
Monroe166739
Randolph164840
Washington156836
Macon147745
Crenshaw146255
Clay145954
Cleburne139841
Lamar133733
Lowndes132751
Wilcox122925
Bullock117336
Conecuh107024
Perry106127
Sumter99732
Coosa90224
Greene88532
Choctaw55323
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 40°
Columbus
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 45°
Oxford
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 38°
Starkville
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 42°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather