Analyst lays out timeline of night woman was burned alive

Jessica Chambers | Photo: MGN Online

The prosecution rested its case Saturday in the retrial of a man who is accused of burning a Mississippi woman alive in 2014.

Posted: Sep 29, 2018 11:36 PM
Updated: Sep 30, 2018 12:19 AM

BATESVILLE, Miss. (AP) — The prosecution rested its case Saturday in the retrial of a man who is accused of burning a Mississippi woman alive in 2014.

U.S. Department of Justice Analyst Paul Rowlett testified for hours as an expert witness in the field of intelligence analysis. He outlined for the jury how he used cellphone records to piece together the movements of 29-year-old defendant Quinton Tellis and the 19-year-old victim, Jessica Chambers, on the night she died.

Rowlett said he received location data from several cellphones that showed Tellis was with Chambers the evening of her death, contradicting his previous claims, The Clarion Ledger reported .

When data showed his cellphone was with Chambers’ during the time he said he was with his friend Michael Sanford, police went to talk to Sanford.

Sanford took the stand Saturday and testified that he wasn’t in town that day.

When prosecutors asked if Tellis was telling the truth when he said he was in Sanford’s truck that night, Sanford said he was “lying, because my truck was in Nashville.”

Another inconsistency was that Tellis said he had known Chambers for about two weeks when she died. Cellphone records indicated they’d only known each other for a week.

Rowlett said that sometime after Chambers’ death, Tellis deleted Chambers’ texts, calls and contact information from his phone.

“He erased her from his life,” Hale said.

The defense is scheduled to begin its closing arguments Sunday. The judge said he expected the trial to go to the jury later that day.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 512632

Reported Deaths: 10262
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison34853555
DeSoto33162432
Hinds32556641
Jackson24830389
Rankin22442402
Lee16238242
Madison14874283
Jones14086247
Forrest13741259
Lauderdale12249324
Lowndes11286193
Lamar10644140
Pearl River9707244
Lafayette8827143
Hancock7835132
Washington7550169
Oktibbeha7204138
Monroe6989179
Pontotoc6970109
Warren6849178
Panola6746134
Neshoba6726210
Marshall6653141
Bolivar6440151
Union633897
Pike5924156
Alcorn5862107
Lincoln5525136
George510180
Prentiss500884
Tippah490282
Itawamba4829107
Scott477499
Adams4766125
Tate4748116
Leflore4723144
Copiah455895
Yazoo455591
Simpson4543117
Wayne442772
Covington432895
Sunflower4299106
Marion4265112
Coahoma4227109
Leake413790
Newton395581
Tishomingo381793
Grenada3775109
Stone365666
Jasper340166
Attala337790
Winston317792
Chickasaw313367
Clay311878
Clarke301195
Calhoun284449
Holmes271289
Smith268952
Yalobusha243747
Tallahatchie231453
Greene224749
Walthall221366
Lawrence217840
Perry213356
Amite209557
Webster205148
Noxubee188642
Montgomery181557
Carroll174441
Jefferson Davis173643
Tunica163239
Benton152639
Kemper144941
Choctaw136527
Claiborne134238
Humphreys131139
Franklin124929
Quitman107528
Wilkinson105939
Jefferson96834
Sharkey65121
Issaquena1957
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 844594

Reported Deaths: 16115
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1160612006
Mobile741651379
Madison53255732
Shelby38313368
Baldwin38061589
Tuscaloosa35996641
Montgomery34473781
Lee25541263
Calhoun22582518
Morgan22441406
Etowah20009517
Marshall18771316
Houston17723425
St. Clair16863358
Limestone16123218
Cullman16032303
Elmore15902294
Lauderdale14945306
Talladega14186299
DeKalb12957269
Walker12011380
Blount10700192
Autauga10512157
Jackson10151194
Coffee9412192
Colbert9325208
Dale9013191
Tallapoosa7248201
Russell707465
Chilton7015170
Escambia6951143
Covington6926195
Franklin6337108
Chambers5778142
Marion5400130
Dallas5283209
Pike5114109
Clarke484986
Lawrence4826129
Winston4777110
Geneva4640136
Bibb434094
Barbour369180
Butler3433100
Marengo342393
Monroe336666
Randolph334067
Pickens333188
Fayette329885
Henry320566
Hale317989
Cherokee316963
Crenshaw260477
Washington256952
Cleburne254360
Lamar251253
Clay250869
Macon244764
Conecuh192762
Coosa184647
Lowndes178168
Wilcox177438
Bullock152545
Perry141840
Sumter139041
Greene130245
Choctaw93228
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 31°
Columbus
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 29°
Oxford
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 28°
Starkville
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 28°
High pressure will continue to dominate our weather forecast for our Saturday. This will keep us filled with plenty of sunshine in our weather forecast for our Saturday.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather