Suit filed in Arkansas over Confederate flag on float

An Arkansas attorney filed suit against a city because a float displaying the Confederate flag was not allowed in a Christmas parade.

Posted: Jan 16, 2021 11:13 PM
Updated: Jan 16, 2021 11:17 PM

Click here for updates on this story

VAN BUREN, Arkansas (KFSM) -- Fort Smith Attorney Joey McCutchen announced Friday (Jan. 15) that he has filed suit against the City of Van Buren and Mayor Joe Hurst after a float displaying the Confederate flag was not allowed in the city's Christmas parade.

According to McCutchen, the city violated the First Amendment free speech rights of Sons of the Southern Cross and its president James Bible.

Sons of the Southern Cross is a nonprofit confederate heritage association that promotes "southern heritage."

The suit arises from the banning of a float in the Van Buren Christmas Parade that was held on Dec. 12, 2020, because it displayed a Confederate Flag. McCutchen claims the exclusion of the float was at the direction of Van Buren Mayor Joe Hurst.

“In today’s environment, there is probably nothing more controversial than the Confederate Flag,” McCutchen said. “It stirs powerful emotions of those on both sides of the issue,"

McCutchen continued by saying “A government official does not have the right to tell any American what they can think, say, write, or display unless it is falls within very limited exceptions. The Courts have clearly said that flags are symbolic speech.”

According to the complaint filed by McCutchen, rules for the 2020 Christmas parade included that "no flags, other than the American flag, or any discriminatory items, sayings, etc. should be present on your float."

McCutchen argues that the rule prohibiting flags other than the American flag is "clearly a content-based restriction on free speech when such a rule is applied, made, or enforce by a state actor because it allows one type of flag but not others."

The complaint states that Sons of the Southern Cross have participated in the parade for the past 11 years and have had the Confederate flag on display in each one. They also claim that in the past parades they have handed out Confederate flags.

According to McCutchen, the float was originally approved by the Old Town Merchants Association, which is in charge of the parade, but once it was there, they were told to remove the flag by the city.

Please note: This content carries a strict local market embargo. If you share the same market as the contributor of this article, you may not use it on any platform.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 294994

Reported Deaths: 6681
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto19660230
Hinds18785386
Harrison16679278
Rankin12675264
Jackson12575226
Lee9683160
Madison9448199
Jones7945146
Forrest7204136
Lauderdale6833226
Lowndes6021137
Lamar587680
Lafayette5730113
Washington5218130
Bolivar4608123
Oktibbeha440993
Panola430394
Pearl River4159130
Warren4126114
Pontotoc408769
Marshall403192
Monroe3988126
Union395174
Neshoba3800168
Lincoln3539102
Hancock346974
Leflore3374118
Sunflower318386
Tate302474
Pike300095
Scott293670
Alcorn291761
Itawamba289675
Yazoo288762
Tippah278565
Copiah277757
Coahoma277568
Simpson274778
Prentiss269758
Wayne253741
Marion252578
Leake252471
Covington248879
Grenada247377
Adams234277
George231745
Newton229452
Winston221675
Jasper213245
Tishomingo212165
Attala206569
Chickasaw201151
Holmes181870
Clay179150
Stone172429
Tallahatchie170539
Clarke169371
Calhoun157828
Smith152731
Yalobusha144836
Greene127633
Walthall124140
Noxubee122829
Montgomery122238
Perry121634
Lawrence120221
Carroll118125
Amite111333
Webster110630
Jefferson Davis101731
Tunica99023
Claiborne98429
Benton93324
Humphreys92827
Kemper90123
Quitman77114
Franklin76019
Choctaw69516
Wilkinson62426
Jefferson62327
Sharkey48817
Issaquena1676
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 493252

Reported Deaths: 9929
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson709861374
Mobile36108725
Madison32405455
Tuscaloosa24110410
Montgomery22565500
Shelby21929215
Baldwin19732283
Lee14961153
Morgan13659251
Calhoun13275286
Etowah13176319
Marshall11261209
Houston10086261
Elmore9376185
Limestone9359134
Cullman8891181
St. Clair8822223
Lauderdale8603211
DeKalb8446175
Talladega7517163
Walker6518255
Jackson6492102
Autauga626491
Blount6097127
Colbert6001118
Coffee5245102
Dale4640107
Russell404730
Franklin399177
Covington3957106
Chilton3870100
Escambia377472
Tallapoosa3585142
Clarke343650
Chambers3410110
Dallas3403141
Pike293372
Lawrence282984
Marion281895
Winston246767
Bibb245060
Geneva239670
Marengo235855
Pickens224654
Barbour211551
Hale209768
Fayette200256
Butler196166
Henry182441
Cherokee177038
Monroe166139
Randolph163640
Washington156535
Clay144354
Crenshaw144354
Macon142043
Cleburne137739
Lamar132833
Lowndes131051
Wilcox121825
Bullock116936
Conecuh106724
Perry105527
Sumter98331
Coosa88823
Greene87632
Choctaw55023
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 45°
Columbus
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 41°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 38°
Starkville
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 41°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather