STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Suit filed in Arkansas over Confederate flag on float

An Arkansas attorney filed suit against a city because a float displaying the Confederate flag was not allowed in a Christmas parade.

Posted: Jan 16, 2021 11:13 PM
Updated: Jan 16, 2021 11:17 PM

Click here for updates on this story

VAN BUREN, Arkansas (KFSM) -- Fort Smith Attorney Joey McCutchen announced Friday (Jan. 15) that he has filed suit against the City of Van Buren and Mayor Joe Hurst after a float displaying the Confederate flag was not allowed in the city's Christmas parade.

According to McCutchen, the city violated the First Amendment free speech rights of Sons of the Southern Cross and its president James Bible.

Sons of the Southern Cross is a nonprofit confederate heritage association that promotes "southern heritage."

The suit arises from the banning of a float in the Van Buren Christmas Parade that was held on Dec. 12, 2020, because it displayed a Confederate Flag. McCutchen claims the exclusion of the float was at the direction of Van Buren Mayor Joe Hurst.

“In today’s environment, there is probably nothing more controversial than the Confederate Flag,” McCutchen said. “It stirs powerful emotions of those on both sides of the issue,"

McCutchen continued by saying “A government official does not have the right to tell any American what they can think, say, write, or display unless it is falls within very limited exceptions. The Courts have clearly said that flags are symbolic speech.”

According to the complaint filed by McCutchen, rules for the 2020 Christmas parade included that "no flags, other than the American flag, or any discriminatory items, sayings, etc. should be present on your float."

McCutchen argues that the rule prohibiting flags other than the American flag is "clearly a content-based restriction on free speech when such a rule is applied, made, or enforce by a state actor because it allows one type of flag but not others."

The complaint states that Sons of the Southern Cross have participated in the parade for the past 11 years and have had the Confederate flag on display in each one. They also claim that in the past parades they have handed out Confederate flags.

According to McCutchen, the float was originally approved by the Old Town Merchants Association, which is in charge of the parade, but once it was there, they were told to remove the flag by the city.

Please note: This content carries a strict local market embargo. If you share the same market as the contributor of this article, you may not use it on any platform.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 313942

Reported Deaths: 7240
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto21580258
Hinds20330415
Harrison17879309
Rankin13594278
Jackson13429246
Madison10088217
Lee9970174
Jones8370163
Forrest7670152
Lauderdale7188241
Lowndes6387146
Lamar622486
Lafayette6184118
Washington5332133
Bolivar4801132
Oktibbeha462198
Panola4582106
Pearl River4506146
Marshall4435103
Warren4386121
Pontotoc420172
Monroe4107133
Union410076
Neshoba4030176
Lincoln3962110
Hancock378486
Leflore3493125
Sunflower335990
Tate333384
Pike3316105
Scott315773
Alcorn312768
Yazoo311469
Itawamba299777
Copiah296865
Coahoma295179
Simpson294988
Tippah288168
Prentiss279760
Adams278782
Marion269080
Leake267473
Wayne262641
Grenada261386
Covington258281
George247848
Newton246261
Winston227081
Tishomingo226667
Jasper221048
Attala214273
Chickasaw207757
Holmes188873
Clay185254
Stone182433
Tallahatchie178541
Clarke177980
Calhoun170532
Yalobusha164238
Smith162334
Walthall133945
Greene130533
Lawrence128524
Montgomery126742
Noxubee126734
Perry126338
Amite123042
Carroll121828
Webster114532
Jefferson Davis107033
Tunica105226
Claiborne102430
Benton99525
Humphreys96533
Kemper95728
Franklin83623
Quitman80716
Choctaw76318
Wilkinson67230
Jefferson65528
Sharkey50217
Issaquena1686
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 531404

Reported Deaths: 10985
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson765501522
Mobile41036805
Madison34789503
Tuscaloosa25788453
Montgomery24340589
Shelby23449249
Baldwin21154308
Lee15882171
Calhoun14511314
Morgan14306279
Etowah13843353
Marshall12232223
Houston10570281
Elmore10068205
Limestone9974151
Cullman9676194
St. Clair9661243
Lauderdale9427241
DeKalb8831186
Talladega8227176
Walker7241277
Autauga6926108
Jackson6814112
Blount6678137
Colbert6306134
Coffee5519119
Dale4838111
Russell441538
Chilton4296112
Franklin426082
Covington4129118
Tallapoosa4023152
Escambia393677
Chambers3573123
Dallas3551152
Clarke351161
Marion3122101
Pike310977
Lawrence300398
Winston274473
Bibb260964
Geneva250477
Marengo249564
Pickens234461
Barbour231057
Hale223077
Butler216069
Fayette212562
Henry188844
Cherokee185245
Randolph180542
Monroe177540
Washington167339
Macon159650
Clay156756
Crenshaw152557
Cleburne148941
Lamar142535
Lowndes138853
Wilcox127130
Bullock122841
Conecuh110529
Perry107726
Coosa107628
Sumter104732
Greene92534
Choctaw60724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
Columbus
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 56°
Oxford
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 54°
Starkville
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 54°
A few showers linger early in the morning. But these should gradually push away from our area, leaving us mostly cloudy and cool through the midday and afternoon hours. Some clearing may occur later in the afternoon, leaving us mostly clear by Thursday morning.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather