Mega Millions jackpot is now more than half a billion dollars

Feeling lucky? No one won the Mega Millions jackpot on Tuesday night, so now the pot has climbed to $530 million.The next drawing is Friday, June 7 at...

Posted: Jun 5, 2019 10:23 AM
Updated: Jun 5, 2019 1:00 PM

Feeling lucky? No one won the Mega Millions jackpot on Tuesday night, so now the pot has climbed to $530 million.

The next drawing is Friday, June 7 at 11 p.m. ET, so you have plenty of time to set up your next office pool or remember to swing by the gas station on your way home.

This is the first time the Mega Millions jackpot has exceeded $500 million since last October's record-breaking $1.5 billion mark.

If you win (and you won't, but it's fun to try), you can also take a paltry cash option of $343.9 million.

READ MORE: Inside the hypersecure room where Powerball millionaires are made

There are actually more Mega Millions winners than you may think, relatively speaking. They just don't win the big big, buy-a-bigger-yacht-to-park-your-other-yachts-in money. According to Mega Millions, one ticket won $2 million and four others won $1 million in Tuesday night's drawing. Hey, it won't get you a private island, but maybe it'll be enough to put your kid through college.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 308737

Reported Deaths: 7139
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto20901250
Hinds19953410
Harrison17551302
Rankin13358276
Jackson13141243
Madison9949211
Lee9886170
Jones8308161
Forrest7537147
Lauderdale7221237
Lowndes6286144
Lamar613284
Lafayette6063117
Washington5288133
Bolivar4775129
Oktibbeha457097
Panola4456103
Pearl River4433141
Warren4294118
Marshall4283101
Pontotoc417572
Monroe4061132
Union404675
Neshoba4001176
Lincoln3883109
Hancock373385
Leflore3470124
Sunflower330789
Tate325082
Pike3205105
Scott311272
Yazoo304769
Alcorn298865
Itawamba297477
Copiah293965
Coahoma290378
Simpson289486
Tippah285168
Prentiss276559
Marion266279
Leake261473
Wayne261441
Grenada256284
Covington254980
Adams246882
Newton245561
George238347
Winston226081
Tishomingo222467
Jasper219948
Attala213573
Chickasaw205257
Holmes186972
Clay183054
Stone179531
Clarke177576
Tallahatchie175940
Calhoun165231
Yalobusha159736
Smith159234
Walthall131043
Greene129633
Lawrence126623
Noxubee126533
Montgomery125742
Perry125238
Carroll120926
Amite120741
Webster113732
Jefferson Davis105432
Tunica103025
Claiborne101330
Benton97425
Kemper95628
Humphreys94432
Franklin82723
Quitman78916
Choctaw73717
Wilkinson64928
Jefferson64828
Sharkey49817
Issaquena1686
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 521201

Reported Deaths: 10736
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753981490
Mobile39011799
Madison34002496
Tuscaloosa25329444
Montgomery23996567
Shelby23160239
Baldwin20674302
Lee15567165
Calhoun14330311
Morgan14152271
Etowah13677346
Marshall11988220
Houston10402278
Elmore10008200
Limestone9843147
Cullman9501189
St. Clair9449234
Lauderdale9254228
DeKalb8756181
Talladega8104171
Walker7126275
Jackson6751110
Autauga6748103
Blount6511134
Colbert6225130
Coffee5418113
Dale4771111
Russell429338
Franklin420582
Chilton4100109
Covington4059114
Tallapoosa3904146
Escambia389574
Dallas3522149
Chambers3513122
Clarke346760
Marion3072100
Pike306176
Lawrence295395
Winston273072
Bibb256059
Marengo248261
Geneva245975
Pickens233059
Barbour226255
Hale218675
Butler212867
Fayette209460
Henry188044
Cherokee182544
Randolph177041
Monroe172440
Washington164738
Macon155548
Clay150055
Crenshaw149457
Cleburne146341
Lamar139634
Lowndes136553
Wilcox124527
Bullock121540
Conecuh109428
Perry107626
Sumter103232
Coosa99428
Greene91334
Choctaw58724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Mostly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 63°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 64°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 59°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 63°
Expect mostly cloudy skies on your Friday with a few spotty showers moving through the area, especially into the late-afternoon and evening. Some will likely stick around into Saturday morning. Temperatures remain cooler than average.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather