Golden Globes: The winners list

The 76th Golden Globe Awards took place Sunday night...

Posted: Jan 7, 2019 10:18 AM
Updated: Jan 7, 2019 10:18 AM

The 76th Golden Globe Awards took place Sunday night.

The full list of film and television nominees follows with winners indicated in bold with an asterisk.

Movies

Best Motion Picture - Drama

"Black Panther"

"BlackKklansman"

"Bohemian Rhapsody" *WINNER

"If Beale Street Could Talk"

"A Star Is Born"

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

"Crazy Rich Asians"

"The Favourite"

"Green Book" *WINNER

"Mary Poppins Returns"

"Vice"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Glenn Close ("The Wife") *WINNER

Lady Gaga ("A Star Is Born")

Nicole Kidman ("Destroyer")

Melissa McCarthy ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")

Rosamund Pike ("A Private War")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")

Willem Dafoe ("At Eternity's Gate")

Lucas Hedges ("Boy Erased")

Rami Malek ("Bohemian Rhapsody") *WINNER

John David Washington ("BlackKklansman")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Olivia Colman ("The Favourite") *WINNER

Elsie Fisher ("Eighth Grade")

Charlize Theron ("Tully")

Constance Wu ("Crazy Rich Asians")

Best Director

Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")

Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma") *WINNER

Peter Farrelly ("Green Book")

Spike Lee ("BlackKklansman")

Adam McKay ("Vice")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale ("Vice") *WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Vigo Mortensen ("Green Book")

Robert Redford ("The Old Man and the Gun")

John C. Reilly ("Stan and Ollie")

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams ("Vice")

Claire Foy ("First Man")

Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk") *WINNER

Emma Stone ("The Favourite")

Rachel Weisz ("The Favourite")

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali ("Green Book") *WINNER

Timothee Chalamet ("Beautiful Boy")

Adam Driver ("BlackKklansman")

Richard E. Grant ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")

Sam Rockwell ("Vice")

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami ("A Quiet Place")

Alexandre Desplat ("Isle of Dogs")

Ludwig Göransson ("Black Panther")

Justin Hurwitz ("First Man") *WINNER

Marc Shaiman ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture

"All the Stars" ("Black Panther")

"Girl in the Movies" ("Dumplin'")

"Requiem for a Private War" ("A Private War")

"Revelation" ("Boy Erased")

"Shallow" ("A Star Is Born") *WINNER

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

Barry Jenkins ("If Beale Street Could Talk")

Adam McKay ("Vice")

Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma")

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara ("The Favourite")

Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie ("Green Book") *WINNER

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language

"Capernaum"

"Girl"

"Never Look Away"

"Roma" *WINNER

"Shoplifters"

Best Animated Film

"Incredibles 2"

"Isle of Dogs"

"Mirai"

"Ralph Breaks the Internet"

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" *WINNER

TV

Best TV series - Drama

"The Americans" *WINNER

"Bodyguard"

"Homecoming"

"Killing Eve"

"Pose"

Best performance by Actress in a TV series - Drama

Caitriona Balfe ("Outlander")

Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale")

Sandra Oh ("Killing Eve") *WINNER

Julia Roberts ("Homecoming")

Keri Russell ("The Americans")

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Drama

Jason Bateman ("Ozark")

Stephan James ("Homecoming")

Richard Madden ("Bodyguard") *WINNER

Billy Porter ("Pose")

Matthew Rhys ("The Americans")

Best TV series - Musical or Comedy

"Barry"

"The Good Place"

"Kidding"

"The Kominsky Method" *WINNER

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen ("Who Is America?")

Jim Carrey ("Kidding")

Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method") *WINNER

Donald Glover ("Atlanta")

Bill Hader ("Barry")

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell ("The Good Place")

Candice Bergen ("Murphy Brown")

Alison Brie ("GLOW")

Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel") *WINNER

Debra Messing ("Will & Grace")

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

"The Alienist"

"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" *WINNER

"Dirty John"

"Escape at Dannemora"

"Sharp Objects"

"A Very English Scandal"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas ("Genius: Picasso")

Daniel Bruhl ("The Alienist")

Darren Criss ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story") *WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch ("Patrick Melrose")

Hugh Grant ("A Very English Scandal")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams ("Sharp Objects")

Patricia Arquette ("Escape at Dannemora") *WINNER

Connie Britton ("Dirty John")

Laura Dern ("The Tale")

Regina King ("Seven Seconds")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")

Kieran Culkin ("Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")

Ben Whishaw ("A Very English Scandal") *WINNER

Henry Winkler ("Barry")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Borstein ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel')

Patricia Clarkson ("Sharp Objects") *WINNER

Penélope Cruz ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")

Thandie Newton ("Westworld")

Yvonne Strahovski ("The Handmaid's Tale")

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 35419

Reported Deaths: 1230
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hinds290851
DeSoto190019
Madison144638
Jones120349
Harrison113616
Rankin108715
Neshoba104577
Forrest99343
Lauderdale96381
Scott81915
Jackson77519
Washington72213
Copiah65315
Leake63520
Lee61222
Oktibbeha61128
Grenada5949
Warren59421
Holmes58641
Wayne56218
Yazoo5536
Lowndes54813
Lamar5347
Leflore53156
Lincoln52935
Pike49920
Lafayette4974
Sunflower4778
Monroe45635
Panola4486
Covington4355
Bolivar40518
Simpson3933
Attala38424
Newton37510
Tate35213
Adams35120
Pontotoc3466
Marion32712
Claiborne30111
Chickasaw29719
Winston29511
Pearl River28832
Noxubee2788
Jasper2776
Marshall2773
Walthall2627
Clay25811
Union25211
Smith24612
Clarke22325
Coahoma2226
Lawrence2092
Yalobusha2079
Tallahatchie1954
Kemper18414
Carroll18111
Montgomery1713
Calhoun1645
Humphreys16310
Itawamba1468
Tippah14511
Hancock14413
Webster13411
Jefferson1263
Tunica1233
Jefferson Davis1204
Prentiss1204
George1163
Greene11310
Amite1103
Alcorn1002
Quitman991
Wilkinson989
Tishomingo971
Perry874
Choctaw754
Stone742
Franklin542
Sharkey480
Benton460
Issaquena101
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 49892

Reported Deaths: 1077
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson6433170
Mobile4753139
Montgomery4430112
Tuscaloosa263253
Madison21199
Marshall192611
Shelby164225
Lee157237
Morgan12695
Baldwin120711
Walker106131
Elmore102920
Dallas9969
Etowah95114
DeKalb9417
Franklin93216
Autauga67614
Russell6750
Chambers67427
Unassigned65328
Butler65129
Tallapoosa62869
Limestone6223
Houston5857
Cullman5716
Lauderdale5686
St. Clair5133
Colbert4956
Calhoun4905
Lowndes48122
Escambia4808
Pike4725
Coffee4244
Jackson4182
Covington41412
Barbour3942
Dale3911
Talladega3897
Bullock37710
Marengo35211
Hale34823
Chilton3232
Clarke3126
Wilcox3038
Blount2961
Winston2965
Sumter29113
Marion27514
Pickens2696
Randolph2589
Monroe2553
Perry2362
Conecuh2308
Bibb2211
Macon2159
Choctaw21212
Greene1959
Henry1533
Washington1418
Crenshaw1273
Lawrence1250
Cherokee1237
Geneva960
Lamar871
Clay852
Fayette821
Coosa651
Cleburne421
Out of AL00
Tupelo
Clear
87° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 92°
Columbus
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 90°
Oxford
Clear
88° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 93°
Starkville
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 85°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather