Princess Diana's wedding dress to go on display after William and Harry agree to loan

Lady Diana Spencer was only 19-years-old when she was thrust into the public eye. As a shy society girl her style was not particularly fashion forward, but over the years she created a distinctive persona through her often meaningful sartorial choices.

Posted: May 6, 2021 11:20 AM
Updated: May 6, 2021 11:20 AM

Princess Diana's wedding dress will go on public display at Kensington Palace after her sons, Prince William and Prince Harry, agreed to loan the item.

Diana wore the famous dress -- which boasted a 25-foot train, the longest in royal history -- at her 1981 wedding to Prince Charles at St Paul's Cathedral in London.

The public can view the item from June at the royal residence in west London where Diana lived.

The dress, designed by David and Elizabeth Emanuel, features sequins encrusted along its lengthy train and an antique Carrickmacross lace that had originally belonged to Queen Mary, Diana's great-grandmother-in-law.

"Its gently scooped neckline and large puffed sleeves are trimmed with bows and deep ruffles of taffeta, a style popularized by the Princess in the early 1980s," Historic Royal Palaces (HRP) said while announcing the exhibition on Monday.

The dress belongs to Prince William and Prince Harry, who have loaned it to the palace for the display, HRP said.

The gown will be on show at Kensington Palace for the first time in 25 years, HRP added.

Named "Royal Style in the Making," the show will examine the relationship between designers and their royal clients.

The exhibition will also feature a rare toile that has survived from the 1937 coronation gown of Elizabeth, the Queen's mother and consort to King George VI.

Diana's fashion choices were eagerly observed by supporters and the media both during and after her marriage to Charles, with her elaborate wedding dress stunning royal fanatics in 1981.

Some of her dresses have been put up for auction, including a Disney-like ballgown that was also crafted by the Emanuels, her favorite designers.

In March, Meghan, Duchess of Sussex, wore Diana's bracelet during her tell-all interview with Oprah Winfrey.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 319704

Reported Deaths: 7369
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto22276267
Hinds20677421
Harrison18407317
Rankin13880282
Jackson13689248
Madison10249224
Lee10056176
Jones8464167
Forrest7827153
Lauderdale7260242
Lowndes6509150
Lamar634888
Lafayette6310121
Washington5420137
Bolivar4837133
Panola4669110
Oktibbeha466098
Pearl River4604147
Marshall4573105
Warren4440121
Pontotoc425373
Union415777
Monroe4155135
Neshoba4061179
Lincoln4008112
Hancock386687
Leflore3515125
Tate342486
Sunflower339491
Pike3369111
Alcorn325972
Scott320174
Yazoo314171
Adams307486
Itawamba305178
Copiah299966
Coahoma298784
Simpson298189
Tippah291968
Prentiss283861
Leake271974
Marion271280
Covington267283
Wayne264442
Grenada264087
George252051
Newton248663
Tishomingo231568
Winston229981
Jasper222148
Attala215073
Chickasaw210559
Holmes190374
Clay187854
Stone187833
Tallahatchie180041
Clarke178980
Calhoun174132
Yalobusha167840
Smith164034
Walthall135347
Greene131833
Lawrence131024
Montgomery128643
Noxubee128034
Perry127138
Amite126342
Carroll122330
Webster115032
Jefferson Davis108033
Tunica108027
Claiborne103130
Benton102325
Humphreys97533
Kemper96629
Franklin85023
Quitman82216
Choctaw79118
Wilkinson69532
Jefferson66228
Sharkey50917
Issaquena1696
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 548323

Reported Deaths: 11288
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson809531565
Mobile42066826
Madison35663525
Tuscaloosa26162458
Shelby25595254
Montgomery25081612
Baldwin21839313
Lee16265176
Calhoun14718325
Morgan14626285
Etowah14171363
Marshall12449230
Houston10764288
Elmore10295213
Limestone10182157
St. Clair10160251
Cullman9941201
Lauderdale9596249
DeKalb8967189
Talladega8458184
Walker7335280
Autauga7230113
Blount6944139
Jackson6922113
Colbert6414140
Coffee5627127
Dale4929114
Russell454941
Chilton4472116
Franklin431083
Covington4273122
Tallapoosa4136155
Escambia401780
Chambers3726124
Dallas3607156
Clarke352961
Marion3242106
Pike314078
Lawrence3129100
Winston283572
Bibb268464
Geneva257581
Marengo250665
Pickens236862
Barbour234659
Hale226878
Butler224071
Fayette218162
Henry193843
Cherokee187245
Randolph187044
Monroe179341
Washington170439
Macon162951
Clay160159
Crenshaw155657
Cleburne153244
Lamar146537
Lowndes142054
Wilcox127030
Bullock124242
Conecuh113430
Coosa111429
Perry108626
Sumter105732
Greene93534
Choctaw62025
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 83°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 81°
Oxford
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 75°
Starkville
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
We continue to monitor a tropical disturbance in the Gulf of Mexico. This will be in heavy rainfall two locations across the southeast over the course of the weekend, and flooding rainfall could be in tow as well. Things are looking better for Father’s Day itself, thankfully.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather