BREAKING NEWS Finally Feeling Like Fall Full Story

Virginia Beach officer who shot a man to death did not activate his bodycam, police said

Two people are dead and at least eight have been injured after multiple shootings near the oceanfront in Virginia Beach, Virginia, police said Saturday.

Posted: Mar 29, 2021 2:41 AM
Updated: Mar 29, 2021 2:41 AM

The police officer who shot a man to death while responding to multiple shooting incidents in Virginia Beach, Virginia, late Friday night did not have his body camera turned on.

"The officer was wearing a bodycam, but for unknown reasons at this point in time, it was not activated," Virginia Beach Police Chief Paul Neudigate said at a news conference Saturday night.

Virginia State Police have not released the identity of the officer who fired the shot that killed Donovan Lynch, a 25-year-old Black man.

"I do not have the answers that the community is looking for in regards to this death right now," Neudigate said. He added that they have not yet interviewed the officer involved in the shooting and don't know why the body-worn camera was not turned on.

Lynch was killed in the 300 block of 20th Street, a block away from where 28-year-old Deshayla Harris died in a separate shooting, according to police.

The chief pushed back on reports that Lynch was unarmed, saying, "What I can tell you is that there was a firearm recovered in the vicinity of where this incident occurred."

The officer involved in the man's fatal shooting is being placed on administrative assignment during an investigation, which is standard procedure, according to police.

The Commonwealth's Attorney's Office is investigating the incident along with the Virginia Beach police, but Neudigate said there were no immediate plans to ask the Virginia State Police to conduct an independent investigation.

Three separate shootings

A total of 10 people were injured by gunfire, including the two who died, in three separate shootings on Friday in Virginia Beach , police said.

Three people have been arrested in connection with the first shooting that is unrelated to the two separate shootings that killed Lynch and Harris, police said.

The shooting appears to have resulted from a fight among a group of people on Atlantic Avenue, police said in a press release Saturday afternoon.

"We now know that that started out as a physical fight, an argument into a physical fight, that at some point escalated into gunfire," Neudigate said.

Three men, ages 22, 20, and 18, were arrested and each charged with seven counts of felonious assault, use of a firearm in commission of a felony and reckless handling of a firearm in connection with this incident, according to police. No one died at the scene of the first shooting on Atlantic Avenue, police said.

As officers responded to the Atlantic Avenue incident, police heard more gunshots nearby and found Harris shot. She died at the scene, police said.

Neudigate said police believe Harris was "an innocent victim probably struck by stray gunfire" unrelated to the officer-involved shooting.

Nearby, the shooting involving Lynch occurred when a uniformed officer "encountered an armed citizen which resulted in a police involved shooting," according to a press release from the department. Lynch died from his injuries at the scene, police said.

At some point while all of this was going on, a VBPD officer was hit by a vehicle, according to the release. The officer has been treated and released from a nearby hospital.

Local hospitals in the Virginia Beach area received 10 victims of the multiple shootings but it is unclear if these included injured people who were not shot.

Police say more officers are being assigned to the Oceanfront Resort Area through the remainder of the weekend.

US Sen. Tim Kaine, D-Virginia, said his "heart is with Virginia Beach today" on Twitter.

"I feel sick at the news of yet another senseless mass shooting — in a community already scarred by the scourge of gun violence," he said. "We cannot stand by as more families lose loved ones. The time for Congress to act on gun violence is NOW."

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 497790

Reported Deaths: 9917
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison34102530
DeSoto31839398
Hinds31837622
Jackson24314377
Rankin21881388
Lee15427234
Madison14525279
Jones13772241
Forrest13412250
Lauderdale11937314
Lowndes10934185
Lamar10470135
Pearl River9431237
Lafayette8454138
Hancock7697126
Washington7365156
Oktibbeha7111129
Monroe6727174
Warren6642176
Pontotoc6609101
Neshoba6606205
Panola6460131
Marshall6386132
Bolivar6266145
Union596094
Pike5784152
Alcorn5633101
Lincoln5417134
George491879
Scott470998
Tippah465381
Prentiss464181
Leflore4627143
Itawamba4596104
Adams4570119
Tate4546109
Copiah445191
Simpson4421116
Wayne438572
Yazoo438586
Covington427394
Marion4216107
Sunflower4215104
Coahoma4115104
Leake407787
Newton380879
Grenada3692108
Stone358464
Tishomingo356391
Attala330289
Jasper328265
Winston313191
Clay306375
Chickasaw296767
Clarke290694
Calhoun277945
Holmes266987
Smith262550
Yalobusha232647
Tallahatchie225251
Walthall217763
Greene215548
Lawrence211140
Perry204755
Amite203954
Webster201645
Noxubee185340
Montgomery179056
Jefferson Davis170642
Carroll167438
Tunica158639
Benton147438
Kemper141241
Choctaw133026
Claiborne131237
Humphreys129038
Franklin119128
Quitman106227
Wilkinson104539
Jefferson94234
Sharkey64020
Issaquena1937
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 813481

Reported Deaths: 15179
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1139971910
Mobile722271323
Madison51970686
Shelby37279341
Baldwin37069540
Tuscaloosa34934599
Montgomery33953725
Lee23142240
Calhoun22142470
Morgan20639372
Etowah19758496
Marshall18245300
Houston17302405
St. Clair15912337
Cullman15306290
Limestone15202198
Elmore15075284
Lauderdale14143294
Talladega13715272
DeKalb12569259
Walker11085366
Blount10094174
Autauga9893146
Jackson9789180
Coffee9182189
Dale8859181
Colbert8789200
Tallapoosa7044195
Escambia6732127
Covington6682179
Chilton6587160
Russell625958
Franklin5930105
Chambers5559142
Marion4955126
Dallas4882199
Clarke472782
Pike4719105
Geneva4564126
Winston4473101
Lawrence4264117
Bibb421686
Barbour355475
Marengo334089
Monroe330262
Randolph327063
Butler324794
Pickens313882
Henry310965
Hale309187
Cherokee299957
Fayette290679
Washington250951
Cleburne246958
Crenshaw243575
Clay240367
Macon230562
Lamar215846
Conecuh185652
Coosa178538
Lowndes173761
Wilcox167438
Bullock151744
Perry138040
Sumter131038
Greene125544
Choctaw86927
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 69°
Columbus
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 66°
Oxford
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 63°
Starkville
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 66°
A cold front passing through our area overnight will bring into our area some of the coolest temperatures of the season so far. We will see most of the highs this weekend only in the upper 60s to lower 70s. While overnight lows will drop off down into the 40s Saturday night.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather