'Enter The Dragon' actor John Saxon dies at 83

Actor John Saxon made over 200 film and television appearances spanning his more than 7-decade career. His wife tells CNN that Saxon died at the age of 83.

Posted: Jul 27, 2020 7:31 PM
Updated: Jul 27, 2020 7:31 PM

American actor John Saxon, who starred opposite Bruce Lee in the classic film "Enter the Dragon," has died at 83, his wife tells CNN.

Saxon died Saturday at his home in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, from complications from pneumonia, Gloria Martel Saxon said.

"I was so sure he'd hold out until his birthday -- until the 5th," Saxon told CNN. "He was a fighter, he was a sensitive, supportive and a generous person to not only his friends but to a lot of people that needed support and help.

Saxon was born Carmine Orrico in Brooklyn, New York, on August 5, 1936.

According to IMDB, Saxon starred in nearly 200 movies and TV shows after his 1954 debut, with roles on detective shows and horrors including "A Nightmare on Elm Street."

He won the Golden Globe Award for new star of the year in 1958 for his role in the film "This Happy Feeling."

A self-educated man, Saxon spoke three languages and followed all of the happenings of America and the world, his wife said.

Saxon said her husband's interest in martial arts had been sparked as a young man.

"A young Carmine watched a war movie where an American soldier met a small Japanese soldier. When the Japanese soldier reached out to shake the larger American's hand, (he) ... easily flipped the American over his shoulder.

"Well, an amazed Carmine wanted to learn how to do that. He started studying martial arts when he came to Hollywood," she said in an email to CNN.

Saxon said she was hoping to work with Bruce Lee's family to create a memorial for fans of the duo at Lake View Cemetery where Bruce and Brandon Lee are buried in Seattle, Washington.

Saxon leaves behind a son and stepson, grandson and great grandson.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 500286

Reported Deaths: 9968
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison34281537
DeSoto32039402
Hinds31911626
Jackson24466379
Rankin21971390
Lee15501235
Madison14566279
Jones13825242
Forrest13438250
Lauderdale11984316
Lowndes11003188
Lamar10510135
Pearl River9494237
Lafayette8542139
Hancock7727126
Washington7418157
Oktibbeha7139131
Monroe6765176
Warren6679176
Pontotoc6655102
Neshoba6625206
Panola6511131
Marshall6460134
Bolivar6302148
Union601294
Pike5815152
Alcorn5662101
Lincoln5431134
George496579
Scott472198
Tippah468381
Prentiss466581
Leflore4654144
Itawamba4628105
Adams4584119
Tate4579109
Copiah447792
Simpson4440116
Yazoo443687
Wayne439172
Covington428694
Sunflower4235105
Marion4225107
Coahoma4154104
Leake408088
Newton381679
Grenada3703108
Stone359764
Tishomingo359492
Attala331089
Jasper329565
Winston314091
Clay307676
Chickasaw299467
Clarke292194
Calhoun278945
Holmes267887
Smith263350
Yalobusha233347
Tallahatchie226851
Walthall218763
Greene218248
Lawrence212440
Perry205256
Amite204755
Webster202646
Noxubee186440
Montgomery179456
Jefferson Davis171442
Carroll168738
Tunica159439
Benton148438
Kemper141941
Choctaw133326
Claiborne132237
Humphreys129238
Franklin119428
Quitman106428
Wilkinson104839
Jefferson94434
Sharkey64020
Issaquena1937
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 815989

Reported Deaths: 15311
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1144621915
Mobile723961330
Madison52114694
Shelby37488348
Baldwin37167547
Tuscaloosa35013606
Montgomery34031734
Lee23177245
Calhoun22190476
Morgan20719376
Etowah19774497
Marshall18277302
Houston17333411
St. Clair15967339
Cullman15365292
Limestone15270198
Elmore15126284
Lauderdale14205294
Talladega13783276
DeKalb12598260
Walker11142369
Blount10132175
Autauga9910146
Jackson9819182
Coffee9190191
Dale8874185
Colbert8803201
Tallapoosa7063198
Escambia6755130
Covington6695184
Chilton6608161
Russell626659
Franklin5947105
Chambers5563142
Marion4966126
Dallas4902200
Clarke474083
Pike4722105
Geneva4567126
Winston4493103
Lawrence4286117
Bibb423686
Barbour356576
Marengo337489
Monroe330863
Randolph328263
Butler325396
Pickens314182
Henry311865
Hale310688
Cherokee301660
Fayette291379
Washington251151
Cleburne247160
Crenshaw244075
Clay241268
Macon231763
Lamar219547
Conecuh185753
Coosa179439
Lowndes174464
Wilcox167839
Bullock151644
Perry138440
Sumter132038
Greene126244
Choctaw87827
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 63°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 66°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 54°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 64°
More high pressure will move back into our area overnight and into our Friday. This high pressure will bring back into our area some more dry and seasonable weather for a few days.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather