BREAKING NEWS Morning shooting in Amory: 1 dead, 1 in custody Full Story
WEATHER AUTHORITY : Excessive Heat Warning - Heat Advisory View Alerts

With play suspended, sports broadcaster turns to life commentary

2016 Wimbledon finalist Milos Raonic speaks to Christina Macfarlane about #tennisathome, his favorite quarantine recipe and the cancellation of Wimbledon 2020.

Posted: Apr 6, 2020 5:41 PM
Updated: Apr 6, 2020 5:41 PM

Mothers pushing prams, a spaniel chasing a ball, and pedestrians crossing a busy street are proving all the inspiration a British sports commentator needs to keep his vocal chords busy with sport called off amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Nick Heath's take on everyday scenes from the South London district of Tooting have proved a hit on the rugby commentator's social media accounts, garnering thousands of views and earning him scores of new followers as he provides 'life" commentary during the sporting shutdown in the UK.

"The reaction's been incredible, people seem to be wanting a moment of levity during these pretty unprecedented times," Heath recently told CNN Sport's Patrick Snell.

READ: Tennis star Raonic hopes new schedule doesn't cause uptick in injuries

"I've had hundreds, if not probably thousands of messages from people who are finding this time pretty difficult, whether they're frontline key workers, health workers, people anxious about loved ones, and they're just enjoying having a belly laugh about something very, very silly."

Heath had been covering the Women's Six Nations, which saw the tournament's final fixtures in February and March postponed due to the virus.

"The spaniel clip that I put out, I've been contacted by the lady who was in that clip," said Heath, who adds that he's been touched by the overwhelming response to the life commentary videos.

"She said she had what she thinks was the Covid-19 coronavirus, she'd been feeling rough for a few weeks and that was her first walk outside in that time with her dog and I happened to catch it and have a bit of fun with it and she said she loved it and it was the first time that she'd laughed in a good couple of weeks."

READ: Experts warn lockdown could come at 'psychological cost'

Although work may have dried up for Heath with sport suspended across the UK, he says he has received financial contributions from members of the public who have enjoyed his commentaries.

"I've seen my livelihood disappear before me ... I said if you can spare the price of a beer or the price of a coffee then that would mean an awful lot," he added.

"And a number of people have. While I was wondering where the income stream would be coming from, I have managed to get a few quid in and it might just help go towards the mortgage payments for a month or two."

Heath isn't the only broadcaster to produce life commentary clips with the sporting calendar wiped out.

Rob Walker has created a series of clips called Lockdown Live, while a video posted by commentator Andrew Cotter of his dogs racing to finish their food has had close to nine million views on Twitter at the time of writing.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 343505

Reported Deaths: 7543
CountyCasesDeaths
Hinds23932444
DeSoto23229283
Harrison20527329
Rankin15411291
Jackson15232252
Madison10959227
Lee10719179
Jones9047169
Forrest8723159
Lauderdale7884244
Lowndes7054151
Lamar702989
Lafayette6548124
Washington5595139
Pearl River5196152
Bolivar4954134
Oktibbeha494398
Panola4771112
Warren4728128
Marshall4701106
Pontotoc447773
Union433279
Monroe4330137
Neshoba4281181
Hancock428088
Lincoln4176116
Pike3667113
Leflore3627125
Tate353388
Alcorn350974
Sunflower347694
Scott341176
Adams340988
Yazoo339376
Copiah324968
Simpson322891
Itawamba314680
Coahoma314085
Tippah306568
Prentiss298863
Covington293484
Leake285475
Marion284181
Wayne277543
George272251
Grenada269488
Newton262364
Tishomingo239770
Winston236784
Jasper230648
Stone229637
Attala226373
Chickasaw219060
Holmes200174
Clay197654
Clarke186880
Tallahatchie183742
Calhoun181332
Smith179235
Yalobusha171540
Walthall145748
Lawrence142826
Greene140134
Amite137543
Noxubee135235
Perry133538
Montgomery133044
Carroll126431
Webster121232
Jefferson Davis116734
Tunica114227
Benton106725
Claiborne105331
Kemper102429
Humphreys100133
Franklin87923
Quitman84719
Choctaw82619
Wilkinson78032
Jefferson71328
Sharkey51618
Issaquena1736
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 577463

Reported Deaths: 11510
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson841981589
Mobile47171860
Madison37047533
Tuscaloosa26915465
Shelby26873256
Montgomery25918625
Baldwin24499328
Lee16949181
Calhoun15252332
Morgan15017290
Etowah14778370
Marshall12933235
Houston11774292
Elmore10761217
St. Clair10617252
Limestone10574158
Cullman10363205
Lauderdale10083254
DeKalb9382191
Talladega8836188
Walker7681287
Autauga7479114
Jackson7317117
Blount7266139
Colbert6635142
Coffee6163132
Dale5453117
Russell470642
Chilton4682117
Covington4649125
Franklin450081
Tallapoosa4440156
Escambia427882
Chambers3898125
Dallas3717163
Clarke367763
Marion3427106
Pike327879
Lawrence3225101
Winston294973
Bibb284565
Geneva276383
Marengo259967
Barbour246261
Pickens240062
Butler238272
Hale232778
Fayette225264
Henry209245
Monroe197241
Randolph196744
Cherokee196348
Washington180139
Macon168752
Crenshaw165558
Clay163759
Cleburne160245
Lamar149938
Lowndes144854
Wilcox130531
Bullock126142
Conecuh119630
Coosa116929
Perry109928
Sumter109032
Greene98736
Choctaw64325
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Partly Cloudy
95° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 78°
Feels Like: 108°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
93° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 78°
Feels Like: 110°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
93° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 75°
Feels Like: 103°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
93° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 76°
Feels Like: 105°
Very hot and very humid conditions linger in our area for our Saturday. However, the heat and humidity start to dwindle a bit as we go into our Sunday and beyond. As a matter of fact below normal high temperatures for this time of year.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather