STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Reuters reporters jailed in Myanmar lose appeal

Myanmar's High Court has rejected the appeals of two Reuters journalists imprisoned in Myanmar for breaking ...

Posted: Jan 11, 2019 11:21 AM
Updated: Jan 11, 2019 11:21 AM

Myanmar's High Court has rejected the appeals of two Reuters journalists imprisoned in Myanmar for breaking the Official Secrets Act while investigating a massacre of Rohingya Muslims.

Wa Lone, 32, and Kyaw Soe Oo, 28, were sentenced to seven years in prison last September, a ruling that cast a pall over Myanmar's media community, and sparked increased international criticism of the country's de facto leader and Nobel laureate Aung San Suu Kyi.

Asia

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Companies

Continents and regions

Corrections system

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal law

Freedom of press

Human rights

International relations and national security

Journalism and news media

Kyaw Soe Oo

Law and legal system

Media industry

Military

Minority and ethnic groups

Misc people

Myanmar

Prisons and jails

Rohingya people

Sentencing

Society

Southeast Asia

Thomson Reuters Corp

Wa Lone

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Homicide

Mass murder

Murder

Outside the court room on Friday, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo's lawyer Than Zaw Aung said he would discuss with the two reporters and their families whether they would take their appeal further, including to the Supreme Court. The pair did not attend Friday's hearing.

Stephen J. Adler, Editor-in-Chief of Reuters, said in a statement that the ruling was "yet another injustice among many inflicted upon Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo."

"They remain behind bars for one reason. Those in power sought to silence the truth. Reporting is not a crime, and until Myanmar rights this terrible wrong, the press in Myanmar is not free, and Myanmar's commitment to rule of law and democracy remains in doubt," he said.

Following the ruling, Kyaw Soe Oo's wife, Chit Su Win, told reporters that they were hopeful the pair would be released. "We were hoping to go to jail to welcome if they are released today but it's not happening. We are very sad," she said.

Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo were originally detained in December 2017 during an investigation which helped uncover the killing of 10 Rohingya men in the western state of Rakhine. It served as evidence of Myanmar military abuses against Rohingya civilians there, despite repeated denials from the army and the government.

The killings they investigated were part of a campaign of rape, arson and murder which the military unleashed on the persecuted minority in August 2017, and which led to more than 720,000 Rohingya fleeing to neighboring Bangladesh. A UN fact-finding mission has called for several top generals to face charges of genocide over the crackdown.

The two journalists' reporting did not sit well with the military leaders, who paraded them through a trial which human rights lawyer Amal Clooney declared a "sham" and "a miscarriage of justice."

They were charged with breaching the Official Secrets Act, a rarely-used colonial-era law, for possessing documents relating to the massacre. But supporters of the pair have said they were set up, and police captain Moe Yan Naing later told the court he witnessed a plot by senior police to frame the two journalists. He was himself imprisoned not long afterwards.

During the trial the military confirmed that the massacre had taken place, and state media reported that seven soldiers were jailed for the killings. Yet still, Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo were sentenced to seven years in prison.

"It demonstrates the extent to which the military is still controlling significant portions of the judicial system," Matt Smith, chief executive officer of advocacy group Fortify Rights, told CNN in December.

Throughout their many trial and hearing appearances, Wa Lone's cheery smile and double thumbs became his trademark, despite being shackled and led everywhere by police. The two also continued to call for press freedom.

In December, the pair were among several journalists named as Time magazine's Person of the Year 2018 under the banner "the Guardians." It's just one of several honors, awards and accolades the pair have received for their work while behind bars.

Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo have always maintained their innocence. "We didn't do anything wrong," Kyaw Soe Oo said after their sentencing in September, though he added he was "not exactly shocked by the verdict."

On November 20, the Yangon High Court allowed an appeal by the two journalists to go ahead. But their more than year-long incarceration has "sent a shiver through the national media, "said Yin Yadanar Thein, director of advocacy group Free Expression Myanmar.

"As a result there is an almost total media blackout on what is happening inside Rakhine state because journalists are too fearful to publish even the most basic information," she added.

Suu Kyi has defended the reporters' jailing, saying last year that they broke the law and their conviction had "nothing to do with freedom of expression at all." She has also steadfastly defended the military's actions in Rakhine, echoing assertions by the army that the crackdown was a legitimate response to attacks by Rohingya militants.

As well as accusing the international media of biased coverage of the Rohingya crisis, ministers in Suu Kyi's government have called on domestic journalists to protect the reputation of the country.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 147382

Reported Deaths: 3763
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto973199
Hinds9668197
Harrison6898109
Jackson6178119
Rankin5319100
Lee487695
Madison4666106
Forrest371386
Jones346788
Lauderdale3355144
Lafayette317549
Washington3122107
Lamar283449
Oktibbeha240861
Bolivar240184
Lowndes229763
Neshoba2177115
Panola215849
Marshall209650
Leflore201490
Pontotoc196128
Monroe191477
Sunflower190555
Lincoln186865
Warren172657
Tate165451
Union163925
Pike160658
Copiah159540
Yazoo152039
Scott150729
Coahoma148743
Itawamba148234
Pearl River146567
Alcorn146327
Simpson145153
Prentiss141230
Adams137949
Grenada137745
Leake131943
Holmes126561
Tippah123030
George122324
Covington119737
Winston119124
Wayne116223
Hancock115939
Marion111646
Attala109833
Tishomingo106542
Chickasaw104132
Newton103629
Tallahatchie96327
Clarke88853
Clay87127
Jasper81222
Walthall75328
Stone73114
Calhoun72913
Montgomery72125
Carroll70614
Lawrence70314
Yalobusha70027
Noxubee69717
Smith69616
Perry65426
Tunica59619
Greene58422
Claiborne57616
Jefferson Davis55017
Humphreys52918
Amite51814
Benton48717
Quitman4816
Webster42114
Kemper41918
Wilkinson38722
Jefferson34211
Franklin3265
Choctaw3117
Sharkey30717
Issaquena1124
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 239318

Reported Deaths: 3532
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson31391491
Mobile19562361
Tuscaloosa12813154
Madison12741146
Montgomery12198235
Shelby1000577
Baldwin847398
Lee764466
Morgan634348
Calhoun6112115
Marshall607954
Etowah606565
Houston517038
DeKalb474736
Cullman428038
Limestone413744
St. Clair409055
Elmore400762
Lauderdale393653
Walker3588108
Talladega343453
Jackson307624
Colbert301941
Blount285539
Autauga268641
Franklin247833
Coffee239715
Dale230354
Dallas224531
Russell22053
Chilton219638
Covington216833
Escambia197431
Chambers173749
Tallapoosa173391
Pike157514
Clarke156319
Marion136535
Winston129923
Lawrence124836
Geneva12028
Pickens119418
Marengo119124
Barbour117010
Bibb116217
Butler114441
Randolph100921
Cherokee100824
Hale94531
Clay90223
Washington90219
Fayette87316
Henry8496
Lowndes79129
Monroe78111
Cleburne75714
Macon72321
Crenshaw70730
Bullock69119
Conecuh68314
Perry6756
Lamar6508
Wilcox63118
Sumter57122
Choctaw41913
Greene41418
Coosa3374
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 59°
Columbus
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 59°
Oxford
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 57°
Starkville
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 59°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather