BREAKING NEWS US advisers endorse single-shot COVID-19 vaccine from J&J Full Story
WEATHER AUTHORITY : Flash Flood Watch View Alerts

Stocks make a late comeback on Thursday

A day after historic gains, the Dow plunged more than 600 points before clawing back losses late in the afternoon. CNN's Alison Kosik reports.

Posted: Dec 28, 2018 5:05 PM
Updated: Dec 28, 2018 5:20 PM

The past two weeks of stock trading have been epic.

In the last 10 trading days, the Dow fell more than 350 points six times. There was also one day when the Dow rose by 1,000 points — the biggest point gain ever.

The market is in an historic period of volatility. The S&P 500 was up or down more than 1% nine times in December and 64 times this year. In all of 2017, that happened only eight times. Here's the play by play of the last 10 days.

Friday, December 14: China fears

China says it will cut tariffs on imports of American-made cars in a concession to the Trump administration to de-escalate the trade war. President Donald Trump hints at a breakthrough in trade negotiations. Yet Wall Street is unfazed. The Dow falls 497 points because investors focused on warning signs about China's massive — and slowing — economy. Bannockburn Global Forex announces China's retail sales decelerated to their weakest pace in 15 years and its industrial production was the slowest since 2002.

Monday, December 17: Trump's scare tactics

Small stocks that make up the Russell 2000 fall into a bear market — the first major US index to tumble 20% from its peak. The Dow falls 508 points as President Trump worries Wall Street that he will interfere with the Federal Reserve's independence. He tweets, "it is incredible that with a very strong dollar and virtually no inflation, the outside world blowing up around us, Paris is burning and China way down, the Fed is even considering yet another interest rate hike. Take the Victory!" Stocks are now having their worst December since the Great Depression.

Tuesday, December 18: Wild swings

The Dow closes 82 points higher, but stocks trade in a 412-point range as investors try to gauge what the Federal Reserve will announce at the end of its two-day meeting Wednesday.

Wednesday, December 19: Fed panic on Wall Street

Stocks trade up and down in a wild session. The Dow rises as much as 382 points after the Federal Reserve hikes rates — but then proceeds to tumble 352 points to the lowest level of the year. Investors worry that the Fed signals a more aggressive stance than Wall Street had hoped for. The Fed lowers its economic growth forecast for 2019 while still signaling that it will continue to raise rates — albeit at a slower pace.

Thursday, December 20: Volatility spikes

The Dow falls 464 points, closing below 23,000 for the first time since October 2017. The VIX volatility index climbs to the highest level since February.

Friday, December 21: Nasdaq in bear territory

It's a lousy end to a lousy five days. The Dow closes 414 points, or 1.8%, lower — ending its worst week since 2008. The Nasdaq plummets 3%, closing in its first bear market since the Great Recession. "Great Recession" ..." and "bear market" aren't words investors like to hear. Tech stocks are hit hard, because investors worry about the future of trade between the United States and China, and generally because high-priced stocks get harder to hold when things get scary. Facebook (FB) fell 6%. The news around the world is gloomy, too: Stock markets in China, Italy, Germany, Japan and South Korea are in bear markets.

Monday, December 24: Dreadful Christmas Eve

Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin invokes memories of the 2008 crisis by releasing a statement on Sunday: Investors should rest assured. He spoke to CEOs of the biggest banks, who have their fingers on trillions of dollars, and they said "markets continue to function properly." It's a bizarre statement because people weren't really thinking they weren't functioning properly. Mnuchin also says President Trump doesn't really intend to fire the Federal Reserve chairman. That's helpful, but Trump then attacks the Fed again for not having the right "touch" to manage the economy. The Dow loses 653 points, and most of the losses follow Trump's tweet. The Dow and S&P 500 suffer their biggest Christmas Eve declines ever.

Wednesday, December 26: Miraculous comeback

On the day after Christmas, there's not a lot of news to drive markets. President Trump is in Iraq to visit service members. There are no major economic data points for investors to chew on. So the Dow has its biggest day ever, rising a stunning 1,086 points — a 5% rise. The S&P 500 also soars 5%. The Nasdaq hurtles 5.8%, pulling out of bear market territory. All but one of 505 stocks in the S&P 500 end the day higher.

Thursday, December 27: Yesterday didn't happen

The Dow falls as much as 611 points before roaring back at the close. It ends 260 points higher to cap off another volatile day on Wall Street. The swing of nearly 900 points is one of the biggest trading ranges of the year.

Friday, December 28: Up, down, up, down

The last Friday of the year is a lot like many trading days in 2018: Stocks move higher and lower throughout the day. By the end, the Dow falls 76 points. The S&P 500 is barely lower, the Nasdaq barely higher. All things considered, it's a quiet day. One more day of trading in 2018. See you on Monday.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 293542

Reported Deaths: 6638
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto19601229
Hinds18712386
Harrison16569277
Rankin12637263
Jackson12483219
Lee9671160
Madison9420196
Jones7914146
Forrest7159136
Lauderdale6798226
Lowndes6014137
Lamar585880
Lafayette5716113
Washington5182129
Bolivar4599121
Oktibbeha440391
Panola428392
Pearl River4138128
Warren4122113
Pontotoc408068
Marshall400392
Monroe3981126
Union393673
Neshoba3777167
Lincoln3491100
Hancock341674
Leflore3363118
Sunflower317385
Tate301574
Pike299193
Scott292868
Alcorn290760
Itawamba289072
Yazoo284962
Coahoma276367
Tippah276165
Copiah276057
Simpson272778
Prentiss268858
Leake252171
Marion251578
Wayne251541
Covington248278
Grenada246277
Adams233377
George231145
Newton226352
Winston221375
Jasper212744
Tishomingo211965
Attala206369
Chickasaw200851
Holmes181770
Clay178250
Stone171829
Tallahatchie170039
Clarke168971
Calhoun157128
Smith152431
Yalobusha143536
Greene127233
Walthall123640
Noxubee122829
Perry121434
Montgomery121338
Lawrence119521
Carroll117923
Amite110932
Webster110030
Jefferson Davis101231
Tunica98823
Claiborne97929
Benton93324
Humphreys92427
Kemper89623
Quitman77114
Franklin75619
Choctaw69516
Wilkinson62226
Jefferson61927
Sharkey48817
Issaquena1676
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 491849

Reported Deaths: 9869
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson707641366
Mobile35937724
Madison32307450
Tuscaloosa24024410
Montgomery22502499
Shelby21848214
Baldwin19698277
Lee14926151
Morgan13624251
Calhoun13202285
Etowah13154319
Marshall11243208
Houston10058259
Limestone9348134
Elmore9345182
Cullman8879179
St. Clair8799221
Lauderdale8588210
DeKalb8436174
Talladega7500163
Walker6509251
Jackson6483102
Autauga622890
Blount6084125
Colbert6004118
Coffee5235102
Dale4627106
Russell402930
Franklin398876
Covington3949106
Chilton386298
Escambia377472
Tallapoosa3572141
Clarke343149
Chambers3399108
Dallas3397141
Pike292972
Lawrence282284
Marion281295
Winston246266
Bibb244560
Geneva238870
Marengo233755
Pickens223954
Barbour210651
Hale209068
Fayette199956
Butler195265
Henry182041
Cherokee176438
Monroe166038
Randolph163140
Washington156334
Crenshaw144054
Clay143454
Macon141643
Cleburne137139
Lamar132432
Lowndes130749
Wilcox121425
Bullock116336
Conecuh106523
Perry105427
Sumter98331
Coosa88623
Greene87132
Choctaw54923
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 61°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 67°
Oxford
Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 55°
Starkville
Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 64°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather