WEATHER AUTHORITY : Flash Flood Watch - Flood Advisory View Alerts

James Traficant Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of the late ...

Posted: Dec 21, 2018 5:06 AM
Updated: Dec 21, 2018 5:06 AM

Here is a look at the life of the late James Traficant, former Ohio congressman.

Personal:
Birth date: May 8, 1941

Bribery

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Midwestern United States

North America

Ohio

Politics

United States

US Congress

US federal government

US House of Representatives

James Traficant

Political Figures - US

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Death date: September 27, 2014

Birth place: Youngstown, Ohio

Birth name: James Anthony Traficant Jr.

Father: James Traficant Sr., truck driver

Mother: Agnes (Farkas) Traficant

Marriage: Patricia (Choppa) Traficant

Children: Robin and Elizabeth

Education: University of Pittsburgh, B.S., 1963; University of Pittsburgh, M.S., 1973; Youngstown State University, M.S., 1976

Other Facts:
While in Congress, Traficant was known for his toupee and colorful comments.

Although not a lawyer, he represented himself at both his trials.

Took up painting as a hobby while in prison.

Timeline:
1981-1985 - Sheriff of Mahoning County, Ohio.

1983 - Is acquitted of taking bribes from organized crime while sheriff of Mahoning County. Traficant claims he was doing undercover work.

January 3, 1985-July 24, 2002 - Represents Ohio's 17th Congressional district.

May 4, 2001 - Is indicted on 10 charges, including bribery, racketeering and tax evasion. The indictment says that Traficant solicited bribes in exchange for political favors and made his aides work on his farm.

April 11, 2002 - Is convicted of all 10 charges against him.

May 6, 2002 - Files to run for re-election as an independent.

July 24, 2002 - The House of Representatives votes to expel Traficant, 420-1.

July 30, 2002 - Is sentenced to eight years in prison.

November 5, 2002 - While in prison, Traficant comes in third, with 15% of the vote, in the race for Ohio's 17th Congressional District.

September 2, 2009 - Is released from prison after serving seven years.

May 3, 2010 - Files as an independent, to run for his previous seat in Congress.

November 2, 2010 - Loses election to reclaim his old congressional seat.

September 23, 2014 - Is injured in an accident on his farm in Greenford, Ohio, when a tractor he is driving overturns.

September 27, 2014 - Passes away at age 73.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 473413

Reported Deaths: 9214
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison32339474
Hinds30703575
DeSoto29814346
Jackson23263336
Rankin21111358
Lee14600217
Madison14043265
Jones13165218
Forrest12953233
Lauderdale11418297
Lowndes10249175
Lamar10048128
Pearl River8737209
Lafayette8078136
Hancock7324111
Washington6837147
Oktibbeha6820118
Neshoba6404201
Monroe6372158
Warren6326161
Pontotoc610393
Panola6071124
Bolivar6016143
Marshall5972118
Union564086
Pike5491133
Lincoln5232130
Alcorn520888
George457868
Scott451993
Leflore4401140
Prentiss437276
Itawamba436198
Tippah436180
Simpson4268111
Copiah425586
Wayne424863
Tate4234100
Adams4219114
Yazoo415886
Sunflower4088104
Covington407391
Marion4032100
Leake393185
Coahoma388198
Newton364474
Grenada3517101
Stone345657
Tishomingo324888
Attala321185
Jasper310262
Winston300391
Clay288273
Chickasaw282164
Clarke277487
Calhoun259739
Holmes259485
Smith243947
Yalobusha216747
Tallahatchie215649
Walthall205557
Greene204045
Lawrence203831
Perry196453
Amite193751
Webster191941
Noxubee174538
Montgomery169853
Jefferson Davis165541
Carroll159937
Tunica148434
Benton139433
Kemper137439
Claiborne125634
Choctaw124925
Humphreys123337
Franklin115227
Quitman101825
Wilkinson99835
Jefferson86632
Sharkey62120
Issaquena1916
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 768301

Reported Deaths: 13209
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1093481727
Mobile699891179
Madison48418589
Baldwin35707452
Shelby35193291
Tuscaloosa33029512
Montgomery32582664
Lee21908204
Calhoun20140377
Morgan19351318
Etowah18583433
Marshall17272259
Houston16139353
St. Clair14956276
Limestone14129180
Cullman14069235
Elmore14010245
Lauderdale13128272
Talladega12399215
DeKalb11890229
Walker10231312
Autauga9493127
Blount9418149
Jackson9115136
Coffee8646161
Colbert8324169
Dale8284159
Escambia6456106
Tallapoosa6394168
Covington6313157
Chilton6243133
Russell591654
Franklin563597
Chambers5240132
Marion4628115
Dallas4626178
Clarke451471
Pike450091
Geneva4252106
Winston407987
Lawrence4046102
Bibb396177
Barbour338968
Marengo320981
Monroe311547
Butler309783
Pickens298769
Randolph294055
Henry293856
Hale286081
Cherokee279850
Fayette272271
Washington243545
Crenshaw232265
Clay221561
Macon214454
Cleburne209748
Lamar187839
Conecuh177139
Lowndes169056
Coosa163631
Wilcox154335
Bullock147142
Perry134235
Sumter123335
Greene119241
Choctaw72325
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 73°
Columbus
Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 73°
Oxford
Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 70°
Starkville
Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 104°
Occasional areas of rain and some scattered thunderstorms will be in store for most of the weekend. However, good news by later sections of next week, as cooler and drier air will work its way into our weather forecast.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather