Barbra Streisand to drop anti-Trump album and star in 'Carpool Karaoke'

Barbra Streisand's opposition to President Donald Trump is giving her something to sing about.The leg...

Posted: Nov 1, 2018 1:00 PM
Updated: Nov 1, 2018 1:01 PM

Barbra Streisand's opposition to President Donald Trump is giving her something to sing about.

The legendary singer has a new album coming out Friday titled "Walls" that, she said, embodies her feelings about Trump and his presidency.

Arts and entertainment

Barbra Streisand

Celebrities

Donald Trump

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

James Corden

Late night television

Political Figures - US

Television programming

US federal government

White House

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Media industry

Music

Music and dance

Music industry

Music releases

"I would lie awake at night with Trump's outrages running through my head, and I had to do another album for Columbia Records, so I thought, why not make an album about what's on my mind?" she told the New York Times. "I am so grateful to have music in my life as a way to express myself."

One single, "Don't Lie to Me," has already been released.

"Truth has always worked for me," the singer told the newspaper about the political climate, "so to see the truth defiled every day is very, very painful for me."

Streisand is aware, she said, that not everyone will be happy about her new project.

"I can only be true to me as an artist and if people like it that's great, and if they don't, they don't have to buy it or listen to it," she said. "But me in real life is more important than me as the artist. As a citizen, that's the role."

One byproduct of her new album is that the often-private singer is trying something some fans thought they might never see: Streisand is set to appear Thursday in a segment of "Carpool Karaoke" on "The Late Late Show with James Corden."

The superstar tweeted a preview of her appearance and revealed that she indulged in a few firsts with Corden.

"They say there's a first time for everything... can you believe this was my first time singing out loud in a car?" she tweeted. "Had so much fun with @jkcorden - tune in to @latelateshow Thursday night! #BarbraWalls."

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 313166

Reported Deaths: 7228
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto21496257
Hinds20294414
Harrison17814309
Rankin13573278
Jackson13411246
Madison10066217
Lee9962173
Jones8364163
Forrest7649152
Lauderdale7181240
Lowndes6370145
Lamar621686
Lafayette6171118
Washington5323133
Bolivar4797132
Oktibbeha461498
Panola4561105
Pearl River4499145
Marshall4397103
Warren4380121
Pontotoc419572
Monroe4100133
Union409076
Neshoba4026176
Lincoln3950110
Hancock377786
Leflore3487125
Sunflower335790
Tate332484
Pike3301105
Scott315373
Alcorn311968
Yazoo310769
Itawamba299477
Copiah296465
Simpson294788
Coahoma294379
Tippah287768
Prentiss279560
Adams269582
Marion268880
Leake266273
Wayne262341
Grenada260386
Covington256381
George246848
Newton246061
Winston226881
Tishomingo225967
Jasper220848
Attala214173
Chickasaw207157
Holmes188673
Clay184754
Stone182033
Tallahatchie178140
Clarke177879
Calhoun170132
Yalobusha163337
Smith162234
Walthall133845
Greene130333
Lawrence128323
Montgomery126742
Noxubee126734
Perry125938
Amite122842
Carroll121728
Webster114532
Jefferson Davis106932
Tunica104826
Claiborne102230
Benton99125
Humphreys96133
Kemper95428
Franklin83623
Quitman80216
Choctaw76118
Wilkinson66930
Jefferson65428
Sharkey50317
Issaquena1686
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 530325

Reported Deaths: 10966
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson763971520
Mobile40908804
Madison34717503
Tuscaloosa25730452
Montgomery24314588
Shelby23401249
Baldwin21107307
Lee15856171
Calhoun14488314
Morgan14282279
Etowah13819353
Marshall12210223
Houston10557280
Elmore10044205
Limestone9954150
Cullman9649193
St. Clair9644242
Lauderdale9419241
DeKalb8825185
Talladega8214175
Walker7223277
Autauga6918108
Jackson6804112
Blount6651137
Colbert6292134
Coffee5506119
Dale4828111
Russell440638
Chilton4279112
Franklin425582
Covington4118118
Tallapoosa4019152
Escambia393276
Chambers3559123
Dallas3547151
Clarke350861
Marion3113100
Pike310577
Lawrence299898
Winston274072
Bibb260464
Marengo249264
Geneva249077
Pickens234160
Barbour230757
Hale222677
Butler215969
Fayette212062
Henry188744
Cherokee184445
Randolph179941
Monroe177340
Washington167039
Macon158750
Clay156156
Crenshaw152057
Cleburne148741
Lamar141934
Lowndes138653
Wilcox127030
Bullock123041
Conecuh110129
Perry107526
Coosa107128
Sumter104332
Greene92334
Choctaw60424
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Partly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 71°
Columbus
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 74°
Oxford
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 72°
Starkville
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 73°
High pressure will briefly dominate our weather forecast for Friday and Saturday. For our Saturday morning we will see some brief, isolated showers move through but they will move out by the afternoon leaving us with some sunshine. More low pressure moves into our area for the end of the weekend. This will bring back into our area some more chances for some rain and thunderstorms.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather