STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Virginia women take action ahead of midterms

Following Donald Trump's election in 2016, a group of liberal women in a traditionally conservative area in Virgina came together to work for change. CNN's Bill Weir reports.

Posted: Oct 5, 2018 2:45 AM
Updated: Oct 5, 2018 2:45 AM

There is a lesbian lawyer, a Canadian-born dentist of Pakistani descent and a white Christian married to a Muslim. There are first-time Democrats in designer blouses and grandmothers in hand-knit blue wave hats (pussy ears are so 2017) and a soccer mom in chemotherapy at the helm.

Together, this improvised persisterhood is known as The Liberal Women of Chesterfield County and Beyond.

They are another sign of this year of the political woman, when record numbers of female candidates are standing for election. They are a sign of the need to be heard and to achieve results for women on the left, who took to the streets in protest after Donald Trump's inauguration.

Their anger is being stoked by the rancorous Supreme Court nomination hearings of Judge Brett Kavanaugh as accusations from decades ago mount against him.

But instead of the feelings of helplessness and confusion that reigned two years ago after Trump beat Hillary Clinton, they know now what to do.

From 1 to 4,000

The Liberal Women of Chesterfield County and Beyond are what concentrated, motivated female anger looks like in person.

They are almost 4,000 strong, enough to flip a red county blue.

And they started with one woman, a lot of wine and Facebook.

"I was drunk and angry!" Kim Drew Wright laughs.

Two autumns back, the aspiring writer and mother of three met one other Hillary supporter in her leafy-and-heavily-Republican suburb of Richmond.

They bought sparklers for the kids to light with each state won by Clinton but after the party turned into a drunken wake, she grabbed the markers, spelled out some profane thoughts on the new President and duct taped them to the Clinton/Kaine sign in her yard.

"I thought, 'Let the neighbors read it for four years," she laughs. But a few days later she pulled it down, opened Facebook and turned her sadness into action.

"I put a call out on social media for like-minded women to join me, and I thought it would be a small group of women, close to home," she says. "But the requests flooded in. Our first meeting in November 2016 had like 90 people, and some of them drove over an hour to get there."

She added "and Beyond" to the title when L.W.C.C. membership crossed 3,000 and women were carpooling from counties away to meet.

Rallying around a first-timer

JFK was in the White House the last time Chesterfield County voted Democrat for governor, but last year when a doctor named Ralph Northam won the county by hundreds of votes, the women saw it as validation.

They are now rallied around Abigail Spanberger, a former CIA operative and one of the many female first-timers on the midterm ballots around America. She would have to unseat Rep. Dave Brat, a man who rode a wave of male, Republican anger into power in 2014, upsetting House Majority Leader Eric Cantor in the process.

But in Virginia's 7th Congressional District, from the exurbs of Washington DC in the north to the outskirts of Richmond, Brat has seen what the Liberal Women of Chesterfield County and Beyond can do.

CNN Key Races: Virginia-07 moved to a toss-up

"Since Obamacare and these issues have come up, the women are in my grill no matter where I go," Brat told a meeting of conservative groups in January 2017, according to the Richmond Times-Dispatch.

"They come up -- 'When is your next town hall?' And believe me, it's not to give positive input."

"That was us," said Kristi Glass over coffee with a few dozen new friends. They were strangers on election night 2016 and political novices who, at best, took the time to vote.

They are together weekly now, or daily. Studying civics, making calls, writing cards, knocking on doors, running for local office.

Taking stock, taking action

But life does not pause for politics. Just as the L.W.C.C. began to explode, Wright's daughter fell ill and she was diagnosed with breast cancer. "When I was on the 'red devil' I could barely move," she says, describing the worst round of chemotherapy. But she's up and in her wig on the street most days. The "drunken anger" has become focused action.

"You know when you get ill, you think about what's really important to you. And you take stock, you know?" Wright said.

"I could have very easily said you know politics don't matter. But the fact is they do matter."

But are there enough people like Wright in Virginia and beyond to really count? Will there really be a blue wave? "Oh it's coming." she says. "It's here."

Correction: This story has been updated to correctly identify that the dentist mentioned was born in Canada.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 259117

Reported Deaths: 5668
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17436187
Hinds16524328
Harrison13876199
Rankin11000217
Jackson10652187
Lee8981141
Madison8413168
Jones6552112
Forrest6101121
Lauderdale6034189
Lowndes5463119
Lafayette507393
Lamar496465
Washington4877124
Bolivar4068109
Oktibbeha401681
Panola378380
Pontotoc372155
Monroe3628105
Warren3619101
Union350563
Marshall349569
Neshoba3433152
Pearl River3380104
Leflore3079108
Lincoln300687
Sunflower289272
Hancock285360
Tate276762
Alcorn268854
Pike266580
Itawamba266261
Scott253448
Yazoo250156
Prentiss249552
Tippah245850
Copiah244549
Coahoma243654
Simpson240069
Leake234367
Grenada221171
Marion218473
Covington216972
Adams210170
Wayne206432
Winston205267
George202739
Attala195761
Newton195745
Tishomingo192461
Chickasaw186144
Jasper176038
Holmes169868
Clay162735
Tallahatchie154935
Stone148424
Clarke143562
Calhoun138021
Smith125825
Yalobusha120234
Walthall113437
Greene112129
Noxubee111425
Montgomery110936
Carroll105922
Lawrence104317
Perry103231
Amite99926
Webster94324
Tunica87621
Jefferson Davis87327
Claiborne86825
Benton84023
Humphreys83624
Kemper79120
Quitman7029
Franklin68716
Choctaw62313
Wilkinson58825
Jefferson55920
Sharkey44217
Issaquena1606
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 432536

Reported Deaths: 6379
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson63523957
Mobile30967562
Madison27627201
Tuscaloosa21122268
Montgomery19495326
Shelby18941126
Baldwin16798188
Lee12901102
Morgan12447129
Etowah11911178
Calhoun11365205
Marshall10322119
Houston8813156
Limestone823176
Cullman8159106
Elmore8056104
DeKalb7796102
Lauderdale773399
St. Clair7705122
Talladega6347109
Walker5993174
Jackson590341
Colbert543274
Blount541186
Autauga527061
Coffee454160
Dale405482
Franklin371948
Russell345712
Chilton340972
Covington334168
Escambia328344
Dallas310196
Chambers297370
Clarke290536
Tallapoosa2665107
Pike258830
Marion250155
Lawrence249150
Winston231442
Bibb219848
Geneva206946
Marengo205229
Pickens198631
Hale180842
Barbour177836
Fayette174528
Butler171358
Cherokee162530
Henry157523
Monroe150718
Randolph143236
Washington139527
Clay128546
Crenshaw121644
Cleburne119724
Lamar119621
Macon119637
Lowndes112536
Wilcox105822
Bullock101428
Perry99118
Conecuh96320
Sumter89726
Greene76723
Coosa62215
Choctaw51624
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 57°
Columbus
Mostly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 55°
Oxford
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 54°
Starkville
Mostly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 54°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather