SEVERE WX: Dense Fog Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Julie Andrews Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of actress Julie Andrews.Personal:Bi...

Posted: Sep. 26, 2018 12:26 PM
Updated: Sep. 26, 2018 12:26 PM

Here is a look at the life of actress Julie Andrews.

Personal:
Birth date: October 1, 1935

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Business and industry sectors

Celebrities

Entertainment and arts awards

Grammy Awards

Julie Andrews

Media industry

Music

Music awards

Music industry

Fast Facts

Business, economy and trade

Music and dance

Birth place: Walton-on-Thames, United Kingdom

Birth name: Julia Elizabeth Wells

Father: Edward Wells, teacher

Mother: Barbara (Morris) Andrews, pianist

Marriages: Blake Edwards (1969-2010, his death); Tony Walton (1959-1968, divorced)

Children: adopted with Blake Edwards: Joanna, 1975, Amelia, 1974; with Tony Walton: Emma, 1962

Other Facts:
Took stepfather Ted Andrews' last name.

Is a children's book author.

Nominated for three Academy Awards and has won once.

Nominated for five Grammy Awards and has won twice. Also, has won a Lifetime Achievement Grammy Award.

Nominated for three Tony Awards.

Timeline:
1946 - Performs at London's Stage Door Canteen in front of Queen Elizabeth, wife of King George VI.

1954 - Moves to New York to play the lead role in the Broadway show "The Boy Friend."

1956-1962 - Stars in "My Fair Lady" on Broadway.

1960-1963 - Stars in "Camelot" on Broadway.

1964 - Makes her screen debut in "Mary Poppins."

1965 - Wins a Grammy Award, with Dick Van Dyke, for the 1964 Best Recording For Children for "Mary Poppins."

1965 - Wins the 1964 Academy Award for Best Actress for "Mary Poppins."

1965 - The film "The Sound of Music" is released.

1995-1997 - Stars in "Victor/Victoria" on Broadway.

1997 - Undergoes surgery to remove a non-cancerous growth on her vocal cords. The surgery causes her to lose her singing voice.

2000 - Andrews files a lawsuit against the surgeon who removed the growth from her vocal cords. After accepting an undisclosed settlement, the lawsuit is dropped.

2000 - Is made a Dame Commander of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth II.

2001 - Receives Kennedy Center Honors.

2008 - Publishes autobiography "Home: A Memoir of My Early Years."

2011 - Wins a Grammy Award for 2010 Best Spoken Word Album For Children for "Julie Andrews' Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies."

2011 - Receives a Lifetime Achievement Grammy Award.

March 26, 2015 - Celebrates the 50th anniversary of "The Sound of Music" at the famed TLC Chinese Theatre in Hollywood.

August 4, 2015 - Australia's Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events announces that Julie Andrews, Broadway's original Eliza Doolittle, will be directing a new production of "My Fair Lady" at the Sydney Opera House to celebrate the musical's 60th anniversary.

June 2, 2016 - Netflix announces that Andrews will star in the new show "Julie's Greenroom," premiering in 2017.

September 6, 2016 - The Julie Andrews-directed production of "My Fair Lady" officially opens at the Sydney Opera House.

Article Comments

Tupelo
Overcast
51° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 51°
Columbus
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 46°
Oxford
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 44°
Starkville
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 52°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather