Chuck Hagel Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former ...

Posted: Sep 26, 2018 12:27 PM
Updated: Sep 26, 2018 12:27 PM

Here's a look at the life of former US Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel.

Personal:
Birth date: October 4, 1946

Chuck Hagel

Military

Military veterans

US Department of Defense

Education

Education systems and institutions

Political Figures - US

Fast Facts

North America

Northeastern United States

United States

Washington, D.C.

Birth place: North Platte, Nebraska

Birth name: Charles Timothy Hagel

Father: Charles Hagel, lumber yard manager

Mother: Betty (Dunn) Hagel, secretary

Marriages: Lilibet Ziller (April 1985-present); Patricia Lloyd (1979-1982, divorced)

Children: with Lilibet Ziller: Allyn and Ziller

Education: Attended Wayne State College, 1964; Attended Kearney State College, 1965; Brown Institute for Radio and Television in Minneapolis, 1966; University of Nebraska at Omaha, B.A. in History, 1971

Military: US Army, 1967-1968, Sergeant

Religion: Episcopalian

Other Facts:
Hagel is the first Vietnam veteran to serve as US defense secretary.

His first job was as at a drive-in restaurant as a car-hop; he was nine years old.

An injury caused him to lose a football scholarship at Wayne State University and transfer to Kearney State College, now known as the University of Nebraska at Kearney.

Served in Vietnam with the 9th Infantry Division alongside his brother, Tom. They earned five Purple Hearts between the two of them.

He was twice wounded in Vietnam and saved his brother's life. Tom had saved Chuck's life earlier.

Worked in radio as a newscaster, reporter and talk-show host.

Timeline:
1971-1977 - Representative John McCollister's (R-NE) administrative assistant.

1977-1980 - Firestone Tire and Rubber Company lobbyist.

1981-1982 - Deputy Administrator for the Veterans Administration.

1982-1985 - President and co-founder of management consulting firm, Collins, Hagel and Clarke Inc.

1982 - Deputy Commissioner General for the World's Fair in Knoxville, Tennessee.

1984-1987 - Director and Executive Vice President of Vanguard Cellular Systems Inc.

1987-1990 - President and CEO of World United Service Organizations.

1990-1992 - President and CEO of Private Sector Council of Washington, DC.

1992-1996 - President of McCarthy and Co., an investment banking firm.

1997-2009 - US Senator (R-NE). Retires after two terms.

2009-2013 - Professor of National Governance in the School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University.

January 7, 2013 - Is nominated to be Secretary of Defense by President Barack Obama.

February 14, 2013 - Senate Democrats fail to get enough votes to end debate on Hagel's confirmation. Fifty-eight vote to move forward with the nomination, while 40 vote to hold it up.

February 26, 2013 - Hagel is confirmed by the Senate, after a vote of 58-41.

March 9, 2013 - As Hagel visits Afghanistan for the first time as secretary of defense, a suicide bomber targets the Afghan ministry of defense, killing nine and injuring 14.

November 24, 2014 - President Obama announces that Hagel will step down from his position as secretary of defense.

February 17, 2015 - Formally steps down.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 111322

Reported Deaths: 3202
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hinds7751171
DeSoto663677
Harrison481181
Jackson431978
Rankin380886
Madison371792
Lee341379
Forrest295177
Jones283182
Washington251497
Lafayette241742
Lauderdale2344130
Lamar214938
Bolivar198075
Oktibbeha194654
Neshoba1806111
Lowndes173962
Panola165136
Leflore160086
Sunflower157449
Warren152154
Monroe144872
Pontotoc143519
Pike136455
Lincoln134854
Copiah134636
Marshall132626
Scott123229
Coahoma123136
Grenada120137
Simpson118148
Yazoo117233
Union113925
Holmes113260
Tate112739
Leake112239
Itawamba109024
Pearl River108256
Adams104342
Prentiss101619
Wayne98521
Alcorn95512
George93517
Marion93242
Covington91625
Tippah85120
Newton84227
Chickasaw82024
Tallahatchie81825
Winston81521
Tishomingo79040
Hancock76927
Attala76525
Clarke71448
Clay67221
Jasper66616
Walthall63327
Calhoun60912
Noxubee59516
Smith58116
Claiborne53216
Montgomery52723
Tunica51817
Lawrence49514
Yalobusha48414
Perry48022
Carroll46012
Greene45317
Stone45014
Amite41513
Quitman4136
Humphreys39916
Jefferson Davis39411
Webster36513
Wilkinson32920
Kemper31815
Benton3054
Sharkey27714
Jefferson26310
Franklin2303
Choctaw2036
Issaquena1063
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 153016

Reported Deaths: 2633
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson22400372
Mobile14282314
Tuscaloosa9983132
Montgomery9691196
Madison899992
Shelby703560
Lee643966
Baldwin637567
Marshall426748
Calhoun410259
Etowah402049
Morgan394532
Houston363132
DeKalb316727
Elmore309552
St. Clair279742
Limestone269227
Walker268092
Talladega255034
Cullman225823
Lauderdale206340
Autauga199928
Franklin199131
Jackson199114
Colbert190627
Russell19023
Dallas185227
Blount183823
Chilton180531
Escambia170928
Covington164729
Coffee16409
Dale162551
Pike130212
Chambers127343
Tallapoosa127286
Clarke126716
Marion104229
Butler99840
Barbour9819
Marengo96721
Winston89913
Geneva8337
Pickens80317
Randolph79514
Lawrence79230
Bibb78913
Hale74529
Cherokee71514
Clay70712
Lowndes69927
Bullock63517
Henry6316
Monroe6279
Washington62112
Crenshaw59030
Perry5796
Wilcox55712
Conecuh55413
Fayette54712
Macon52919
Cleburne5247
Sumter46421
Lamar4575
Choctaw38612
Greene33316
Coosa1963
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Broken Clouds
76° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 76°
Columbus
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 76°
Oxford
Scattered Clouds
77° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 79°
Starkville
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 79°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather