Jamie Dimon just said what lots and lots of CEOs think about Donald Trump

JP Morgan Chase CEO Jamie Dimon just said the quiet part out loud when it comes to President Donald Trump....

Posted: Sep 14, 2018 2:46 AM
Updated: Sep 14, 2018 2:46 AM

JP Morgan Chase CEO Jamie Dimon just said the quiet part out loud when it comes to President Donald Trump.

"I think I could beat Trump... because I'm as tough as he is, I'm smarter than he is," Dimon said at an event in New York City on Wednesday, adding: "And by the way, this wealthy New Yorker actually earned his money. It wasn't a gift from daddy."

2020 Presidential election

Business figures

Donald Trump

Elections (by type)

Elections and campaigns

Government and public administration

Jamie Dimon

Mark Cuban

Political candidates

Political Figures - US

Politics

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

Business executives

Government bodies and offices

Labor and employment

US federal government

White House

Workers and professionals

Woof. Actually, double woof.

To be clear, Dimon said in the same interview that he was not going to run for president and that, even if he did, "I can't beat the liberal side of the Democratic Party."

He also quickly apologized for, uh, speaking his mind. "I should not have said it," Dimon said of his Trump comments. "I'm not running for President. Proves I wouldn't make a good politician. I get frustrated because I want all sides to come together to help solve big problems."

Still! It's as if Dimon spent the last month in a lab, creating the perfect statement to elicit a response from Trump. It's like the Ivan Drago of Trump attacks. Consider:

  1. A boast about how Trump is beatable? Check!
  2. A shot at Trump's toughness? Check!
  3. A barb about his intelligence? Check!
  4. A taunt about how Trump got rich? Check!

It's also reflective of the view held by lots of titans of industry and other very wealthy businesspeople when it comes to Trump. These are people, like Dimon, who know Trump at a professional -- and, in some cases, personal -- level and remain totally and completely stunned that he was elected president.

"Every now and then you hire the wrong CEO," Dallas Mavericks owner Mark Cuban told CNN's Van Jones in 2017. "How many people here have worked for really bad bosses? When you get a really bad boss, you don't just quit, particularly if it's your company. ... You believe in that company." (Cuban's major-league shade directed at Trump came in the context of speculation that he might run for president himself in 2020.)

Among that elite business set -- of which Dimon is quite clearly a leading member -- the sense is that Trump was always a sort of amusing caricature, a wealthy and successful guy for sure, but someone who was more showhorse than workhorse. That group looked down its nose at Trump as sort of a carnival barker, putting his name on buildings and turning himself into a pop-culture figure. To them, he was 85% reality TV star, 15% businessman.

And then Trump went and got himself elected. (A massive part of Trump's motivation to run for president was, of course, to prove these business and political elites wrong -- to show them all how wrong they were about him.)

Which, because Dimon and his ilk aren't exactly lacking in ego and ambition, convinced them that they could (should?) actually be the one who is president. It's like if a guy who you played high school baseball with -- and who you thought wasn't as good as you -- got drafted by a major-league team. Your reaction would be something like Dimon's or Cuban's. That guy? Seriously? I am way better than him!

It's not accidental then that, seeing Trump succeed, a bunch of CEOs are suddenly hinting at their own interest in running for president. Dimon continues to insist he has no interest in running while kind of, sort of sounding like a candidate. ("I get frustrated because I want all sides to come together to solve big problems?" Come on, man!)

Cuban is actively considering a bid. "If I can come up with solutions that I think people can get behind and truly solve problems, then it makes perfect sense for me to run," he said last fall.

Outgoing Starbucks CEO Howard Schultz sounds to all the world like he's on the verge of being a candidate; "President Trump has given license to the fact that someone who is not a politician could potentially run for the presidency," he said this summer. "I can't be nailed down today on what I might or might not run for."

Oprah Winfrey was the subject of a MAJOR 2020 boomlet earlier this year before pouring cold water on the idea. Disney head honcho Bob Iger seemed to be considering a run before bowing out earlier this year.

There will be more notable names from the business world before the 2020 jockeying is over. Because Trump looks beatable, sure. But even more so because these CEOs are people who know Trump and, candidly, believe they are far more qualified to be president than he is.

To all of them, I would say this: Success in business ≠ success in politics. The politics game is a hell of a lot harder than it looks.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 319704

Reported Deaths: 7369
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto22276267
Hinds20677421
Harrison18407317
Rankin13880282
Jackson13689248
Madison10249224
Lee10056176
Jones8464167
Forrest7827153
Lauderdale7260242
Lowndes6509150
Lamar634888
Lafayette6310121
Washington5420137
Bolivar4837133
Panola4669110
Oktibbeha466098
Pearl River4604147
Marshall4573105
Warren4440121
Pontotoc425373
Union415777
Monroe4155135
Neshoba4061179
Lincoln4008112
Hancock386687
Leflore3515125
Tate342486
Sunflower339491
Pike3369111
Alcorn325972
Scott320174
Yazoo314171
Adams307486
Itawamba305178
Copiah299966
Coahoma298784
Simpson298189
Tippah291968
Prentiss283861
Leake271974
Marion271280
Covington267283
Wayne264442
Grenada264087
George252051
Newton248663
Tishomingo231568
Winston229981
Jasper222148
Attala215073
Chickasaw210559
Holmes190374
Clay187854
Stone187833
Tallahatchie180041
Clarke178980
Calhoun174132
Yalobusha167840
Smith164034
Walthall135347
Greene131833
Lawrence131024
Montgomery128643
Noxubee128034
Perry127138
Amite126342
Carroll122330
Webster115032
Jefferson Davis108033
Tunica108027
Claiborne103130
Benton102325
Humphreys97533
Kemper96629
Franklin85023
Quitman82216
Choctaw79118
Wilkinson69532
Jefferson66228
Sharkey50917
Issaquena1696
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 548323

Reported Deaths: 11288
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson809531565
Mobile42066826
Madison35663525
Tuscaloosa26162458
Shelby25595254
Montgomery25081612
Baldwin21839313
Lee16265176
Calhoun14718325
Morgan14626285
Etowah14171363
Marshall12449230
Houston10764288
Elmore10295213
Limestone10182157
St. Clair10160251
Cullman9941201
Lauderdale9596249
DeKalb8967189
Talladega8458184
Walker7335280
Autauga7230113
Blount6944139
Jackson6922113
Colbert6414140
Coffee5627127
Dale4929114
Russell454941
Chilton4472116
Franklin431083
Covington4273122
Tallapoosa4136155
Escambia401780
Chambers3726124
Dallas3607156
Clarke352961
Marion3242106
Pike314078
Lawrence3129100
Winston283572
Bibb268464
Geneva257581
Marengo250665
Pickens236862
Barbour234659
Hale226878
Butler224071
Fayette218162
Henry193843
Cherokee187245
Randolph187044
Monroe179341
Washington170439
Macon162951
Clay160159
Crenshaw155657
Cleburne153244
Lamar146537
Lowndes142054
Wilcox127030
Bullock124242
Conecuh113430
Coosa111429
Perry108626
Sumter105732
Greene93534
Choctaw62025
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 83°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 81°
Oxford
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 75°
Starkville
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
We continue to monitor a tropical disturbance in the Gulf of Mexico. This will be in heavy rainfall two locations across the southeast over the course of the weekend, and flooding rainfall could be in tow as well. Things are looking better for Father’s Day itself, thankfully.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather