Asia Argento's attorney says 17-year-old sexually 'attacked' her

In a lengthy letter posted to his website on Wednesday, Asia Argento's attorney disputes allegations from ac...

Posted: Sep 6, 2018 1:12 AM
Updated: Sep 6, 2018 1:12 AM

In a lengthy letter posted to his website on Wednesday, Asia Argento's attorney disputes allegations from actor Jimmy Bennett that his client sexually assaulted Bennett in 2013.

"As revealed in the text messages published by TMZ, Asia stated, 'The horny kid jumped me ... I had sex with him it felt weird.' She went on to relate that she became 'frozen' when he was on top of her and told her that she had been his sexual fantasy since he was 12 years old," Argento's attorney, Mark Heller, wrote in a statement Wednesday. "Asia chose at the time not to prosecute Bennett for sexually attacking her."

Anthony Bourdain

Asia

Asia Argento

Celebrities

Continents and regions

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Jimmy Bennett

Misc people

Sex and gender issues

Sex crimes

Sexual assault

Society

Argento's attorney claims that although Argento's former boyfriend, Anthony Bourdain, paid Bennett $250,000 as part of the settlement, Argento would not be making further payments.

"It was inaccurately revealed that a $380,000 settlement had been paid by Asia to Bennett in an attempt to preclude Bennett form making any allegations against Asia which would certainly create the impression that Asia was responsible for the alleged incident," the statement continued. "Bourdain chose to protect Asia's and his reputation and to pay Bennett and allowed Bennett to extract payments from him ... now that Mr. Bourdain has passed away and is not able to comment on his desire to avoid potential scandal which resulted in his facilitating payment to Bennett, Asia will not permit any portion of the balance of the $380,000 payment to be paid to Bennett who has already received $250,000 from Anthony Bourdain."

Bourdain, whose series "Parts Unknown" airs on CNN, died by suicide in June.

Following the initial report by The New York Times last month, Argento denied having a sexual relationship with Bennett stating, "I am deeply shocked and hurt by having read news that is absolutely false. I have never had any sexual relationship with Bennett."

Shortly after, TMZ published a "selfie" of Argento and Bennett that appeared to show them in bed together.

Related: Photo of Asia Argento with 17-year-old actor surfaces

At the time, Bennett issued a statement to CNN through his attorney, Gordon K. Sattro.

"I did not initially speak out about my story because I chose to handle it in private with the person who wronged me. My trauma resurfaced as she came out as a victim herself," Bennett's statement read in part. "I was underage when the event took place, and I tried to seek justice in a way that made sense to me at the time because I was not ready to deal with the ramifications of my story becoming public. At the time I believed there was still a stigma to being in the situation as a male in our society."

CNN has contacted the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for comment. Last week, a spokesperson for the department told CNN that investigators are interested in speaking with Bennett about his allegations against Argento but had been unable to reach him.

Bennett's attorney was not immediately available for comment.

CNN's Lisa France, Paul Vercammen and Sara Sidner contributed to this story.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 319115

Reported Deaths: 7353
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto22246264
Hinds20612421
Harrison18342316
Rankin13855282
Jackson13666248
Madison10213224
Lee10050176
Jones8452167
Forrest7810153
Lauderdale7253242
Lowndes6488149
Lamar632288
Lafayette6295120
Washington5412136
Bolivar4833133
Panola4659110
Oktibbeha465898
Pearl River4591146
Marshall4571105
Warren4436121
Pontotoc424573
Union415576
Monroe4154135
Neshoba4059179
Lincoln4007111
Hancock385187
Leflore3514125
Tate342386
Sunflower339391
Pike3366110
Alcorn323272
Scott319274
Yazoo313971
Adams304785
Itawamba304777
Copiah299666
Coahoma298283
Simpson297889
Tippah291168
Prentiss283361
Leake271674
Marion271280
Covington266683
Wayne264442
Grenada264087
George251851
Newton248563
Tishomingo230867
Winston229881
Jasper222048
Attala214973
Chickasaw210459
Holmes190374
Clay187454
Stone187233
Tallahatchie179941
Clarke178980
Calhoun173732
Yalobusha167740
Smith164034
Walthall135147
Greene131633
Lawrence131024
Montgomery128643
Noxubee127934
Perry126638
Amite125942
Carroll122330
Webster115032
Tunica107927
Jefferson Davis107633
Claiborne102930
Benton102225
Humphreys97533
Kemper96628
Franklin84923
Quitman81816
Choctaw79018
Wilkinson69332
Jefferson66228
Sharkey50817
Issaquena1696
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 547323

Reported Deaths: 11266
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson808021563
Mobile41925826
Madison35600522
Tuscaloosa26136458
Shelby25554254
Montgomery25067610
Baldwin21774313
Lee16234175
Calhoun14692325
Morgan14614285
Etowah14132361
Marshall12443230
Houston10748287
Elmore10295212
Limestone10180157
St. Clair10146250
Cullman9921200
Lauderdale9582248
DeKalb8955189
Talladega8441184
Walker7318279
Autauga7215113
Blount6925139
Jackson6900113
Colbert6394139
Coffee5616126
Dale4928114
Russell454441
Chilton4461116
Franklin430683
Covington4263122
Tallapoosa4117154
Escambia400280
Chambers3715123
Dallas3604156
Clarke352861
Marion3231106
Pike313978
Lawrence3121100
Winston283372
Bibb267364
Geneva256981
Marengo250565
Pickens236562
Barbour234559
Hale226578
Butler223371
Fayette217162
Henry193843
Cherokee187245
Randolph186844
Monroe179141
Washington170339
Macon163051
Clay159559
Crenshaw155057
Cleburne152543
Lamar145837
Lowndes141953
Wilcox127030
Bullock124242
Conecuh112930
Coosa111129
Perry108726
Sumter105732
Greene93434
Choctaw61725
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 81°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 81°
Oxford
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 73°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 75°
High pressure moves into our area and will continue to dominate our weather forecast for the next several days. This will mean drier weather in store for our area for several days. However, by this weekend, things could change as a tropical system threatens our area.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather