STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Flight 93 National Memorial Fast Facts

Here's a look at the Flight 93 National Memorial...

Posted: Sep 14, 2018 1:41 PM
Updated: Sep 14, 2018 1:41 PM

Here's a look at the Flight 93 National Memorial. It is a memorial to the 40 passengers and crew who died on United Flight 93 on September 11, 2001 near Shanksville, Pennsylvania.

Facts:
The memorial site is managed by the National Park Service. When complete, the memorial will encompass 2,200 acres. One of the remaining features of the memorial to be completed is the "Tower of Voices," a 93-foot-tall tower with 40 wind chimes, which is scheduled to be ready for a dedication event on September 9, 2018.

International relations and national security

National security

September 11

Terrorism

Terrorism and counter-terrorism

Terrorist attacks

Unrest, conflicts and war

Accidents, disasters and safety

Fires

Fast Facts

Destinations and attractions

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

National Park Service

National parks and monuments

Parks (green spaces)

US Department of the Interior

US federal departments and agencies

US federal government

Government organizations - US

Points of interest

The memorial has received about 309,000 visitors a year, on average, since the first features of the memorial were dedicated in 2011.

Features of the memorial include the Sacred Ground memorial plaza, the "Tower of Voices," 40 memorial groves and a field of honor.

The design was modified in 2005 after some people complained that it contained "Islamic symbolism." The National Park Service addressed concerns.

Timeline:
September 11, 2001 - United Airlines Flight 93, traveling from Newark, New Jersey, to San Francisco, crashes in a field near Shanksville, Pennsylvania. Hijackers were directing the plane towards an unknown location, but were disrupted by passengers. All 40 passengers and crew and four hijackers are killed.

September 24, 2002 - The Flight 93 National Memorial Act is passed, creating the country's 386th national park.

September 7, 2005 - A design by Paul Murdoch Architects of Los Angeles, "The Crescent of Embrace," is chosen for the memorial. A committee of 15 people, including family members of victims, chooses it out of more than 1,000 entries.

August 31, 2009 - Interior Secretary Ken Salazar announces the National Park Service has reached agreements with seven of eight landowners to purchase the land necessary for the memorial, at an estimated $9.5 million. The eighth parcel, owned by Svonavec, Inc., will be taken by eminent domain after an agreement cannot be reached. This parcel includes most of the crash site.

November 7, 2009 - The groundbreaking ceremony at the memorial site takes place.

August 4, 2011 - The National Park Foundation announces it will match up to $2 million in donations.

September 10, 2011 - The first features of the Flight 93 National Memorial are dedicated and opened to the public. Vice President Joe Biden attends the ceremony.

September 11, 2011 - President Barack Obama participates in commemorations at the memorial site.

May 30, 2012 - The National Park Service completes the planting of the 40 Memorial Groves.

April 2013 - More than 500 volunteers plant 15,500 seedlings across 23 acres. Trees planted for reforestation in the area will serve as a windbreak for the trees in the Memorial Groves.

October 3, 2014 - A fire breaks out at the memorial, destroying the headquarters complex. Although most of the 60,000 tribute items are stored off-site, important items, including the flag that flew over the US Capitol on September 11, 2001, are destroyed. No initial cause of the fire has been determined, but arson and foul play have been ruled out.

February 6, 2016 - The National Park Service releases a report with the findings of its investigation into the blaze. Improperly discarded smoking material (possibly a cigarette), landscaping mulch too close to the building and flammable decking material may have fueled the fire but investigators were unable to determine exactly how the blaze started. More than 300 photographs and 25 personal mementos were lost in the fire.

September 9, 2018 - NPS hosts the official dedication ceremony of the Tower of Voices, a 93-foot installation of 40 wind chimes, which stands at the entrance of the memorial park.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 307519

Reported Deaths: 7096
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto20772248
Hinds19888408
Harrison17489302
Rankin13311275
Jackson13097243
Madison9895210
Lee9856169
Jones8290160
Forrest7523146
Lauderdale7187237
Lowndes6262144
Lamar610584
Lafayette6027117
Washington5280132
Bolivar4769129
Oktibbeha455297
Panola4442103
Pearl River4419139
Warren4280118
Marshall4273100
Pontotoc416472
Monroe4057132
Union403675
Neshoba3987176
Lincoln3869108
Hancock372085
Leflore3468124
Sunflower329389
Tate322681
Pike3180104
Scott310572
Yazoo304368
Alcorn297764
Itawamba296776
Copiah292965
Coahoma289677
Simpson287484
Tippah284668
Prentiss275659
Marion265779
Wayne261341
Leake261073
Grenada254982
Covington254580
Adams245882
Newton244859
George237847
Winston225981
Tishomingo222067
Jasper219748
Attala213273
Chickasaw204857
Holmes186471
Clay182454
Stone179131
Clarke176876
Tallahatchie175240
Calhoun163230
Yalobusha158836
Smith158534
Walthall130543
Greene129433
Lawrence126223
Noxubee125933
Montgomery125542
Perry125138
Carroll120826
Amite120041
Webster113432
Jefferson Davis105432
Tunica102525
Claiborne101330
Benton97225
Kemper95226
Humphreys94332
Franklin81823
Quitman78916
Choctaw72817
Jefferson64828
Wilkinson64727
Sharkey49617
Issaquena1686
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 518899

Reported Deaths: 10712
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753641487
Mobile37763798
Madison33859494
Tuscaloosa25266443
Montgomery23962565
Shelby23106238
Baldwin20631300
Lee15524165
Calhoun14284311
Morgan14139268
Etowah13662345
Marshall11957219
Houston10380278
Elmore9993200
Limestone9811147
Cullman9470188
St. Clair9426234
Lauderdale9215227
DeKalb8746181
Talladega8058171
Walker7087275
Jackson6754110
Autauga6723103
Blount6483135
Colbert6203130
Coffee5399112
Dale4767110
Russell428838
Franklin419982
Chilton4083109
Covington4053114
Tallapoosa3893146
Escambia387674
Dallas3527149
Chambers3499122
Clarke346360
Marion3065100
Pike305875
Lawrence295395
Winston272372
Bibb256258
Marengo248661
Geneva245875
Pickens232959
Barbour224755
Hale218775
Butler212266
Fayette208960
Henry187844
Cherokee182044
Randolph176941
Monroe171440
Washington164038
Macon154548
Clay149354
Crenshaw149257
Cleburne146041
Lamar139234
Lowndes136453
Wilcox124327
Bullock121340
Conecuh109028
Perry107926
Sumter102932
Coosa99228
Greene90734
Choctaw58724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 68°
Columbus
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 70°
Oxford
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 63°
Starkville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 63°
A cold front will move into our area during our Tuesday. This front will bring some chances for some rain and isolated thunderstorms for our Tuesday night. Some of the activity will linger in our area into our Wednesday.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather