WEATHER AUTHORITY : Tornado Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Manafort's prosecutors hope to show ostrich jacket photo to DC jury

The photos of Paul Manafort's ostrich and python jackets may make it in front of a jury after all.Aft...

Posted: Aug 26, 2018 7:37 AM
Updated: Aug 26, 2018 7:37 AM

The photos of Paul Manafort's ostrich and python jackets may make it in front of a jury after all.

After prosecutors used the luxury purchases as evidence in the former Trump campaign chairman's Virginia trial this month but weren't permitted by the judge to show photos of them to the jury, they told the federal court in DC on Friday that they'd like to use the pictures at his second criminal trial next month.

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Consumer electronics

Consumer products

Continents and regions

Court trials

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal law

Eastern Europe

Electronics

Europe

Government and public administration

Home theaters

Investigations

Law and legal system

North America

Paul Manafort

Political Figures - US

Politics

Russia

Russia meddling investigation

Southeastern United States

Technology

The Americas

Trial and procedure

United States

Virginia

Animals

Birds

Life forms

RELATED: Takeaways from the Paul Manafort guilty verdicts

Photographs of "clothing with Alan Couture labels" -- which went viral after prosecutors pointed out in the Alexandria federal courtroom the $15,000 ostrich jacket Manafort had bought from the custom menswear boutique -- have resurfaced on prosecutors' list of exhibits for the second trial.

Manafort's other lavish purchases -- for home improvements, high-end home audio-video equipment and luxury cars -- may have an encore at the DC trial as well. Prosecutors filed the list for the Sept. 17 trial in DC federal court on Friday night.

The very large joint filing from the special counsel's office and Manafort's defense team lays out the prosecution's plans for the trial.

While the filing doesn't disclose the prosecutors' full witness list, it shows how they plan to build on the financial evidence related to foreign bank accounts they deployed for Manafort's first trial in Virginia in order to make their case that he benefited from his allegedly illegal and covert Ukrainian lobbying efforts through 2014.

Manafort is charged in the second trial with failing to register as a foreign lobbyist, conspiracy to launder money and tampering with witnesses after his indictment. He has pleaded not guilty.

It appears prosecutors may also show the jury emails written in Russian or Ukrainian and may discuss the work of several prominent Washingtonians and businesses around Manafort, including lobbyist Tony Podesta and the law firm Skadden Arps.

In all, prosecutors have more than 2,100 pieces of evidence prepared for the trial -- more than five times the amount in Manafort's Virginia trial. It's largely composed of emails and memos about finances, politics and Ukrainians.

The prosecutors will present a case for 10 to 12 days, they said in their filing. Manafort's team doesn't know yet if it will present a case, the filing said, but if it does that will take another three to four days.

In the Virginia trial, prosecutors had sought to prove that Manafort committed 18 banking and tax crimes. Jurors convicted this week him on eight counts. They could not agree on the 10 remaining charges, and those were declared a mistrial.

The first trial lasted a little over three weeks. Manafort has not yet been sentenced for the federal crimes in Virginia, but he awaits his second trial in jail.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 265146

Reported Deaths: 5777
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17741191
Hinds16891332
Harrison14279204
Rankin11239220
Jackson10917190
Lee9071145
Madison8599169
Jones6731118
Forrest6208124
Lauderdale6121192
Lowndes5544120
Lafayette520598
Lamar505865
Washington4933125
Bolivar4126109
Oktibbeha408382
Panola386981
Pontotoc377460
Monroe3686110
Warren3685103
Marshall357170
Union356864
Pearl River3495106
Neshoba3490154
Leflore3118109
Lincoln306788
Hancock294262
Sunflower291975
Tate280662
Alcorn273154
Pike270181
Itawamba269363
Scott260048
Yazoo256756
Prentiss253754
Coahoma249755
Copiah249749
Tippah249750
Simpson242872
Leake238167
Marion224273
Grenada223972
Covington221073
Adams215171
Wayne213734
Winston207671
George204739
Newton199946
Attala197064
Tishomingo194961
Chickasaw189344
Jasper181138
Holmes172068
Clay166837
Tallahatchie157235
Stone152525
Clarke148162
Calhoun141322
Smith130026
Yalobusha123335
Walthall114537
Greene113729
Noxubee113026
Montgomery112036
Carroll106822
Lawrence106817
Perry105131
Amite102126
Webster96824
Tunica89021
Claiborne88825
Jefferson Davis88430
Benton85823
Humphreys84724
Kemper80920
Quitman7139
Franklin70617
Choctaw63713
Wilkinson59825
Jefferson56821
Sharkey45217
Issaquena1606
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 441170

Reported Deaths: 6660
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson646811007
Mobile31620572
Madison28310217
Tuscaloosa21525275
Montgomery19954332
Shelby19335132
Baldwin17256189
Lee13205107
Morgan12639142
Etowah12107181
Calhoun11521206
Marshall10471123
Houston9009164
Limestone834981
Cullman8274124
Elmore8214110
DeKalb7894107
Lauderdale7871107
St. Clair7854130
Talladega6481112
Walker6036183
Jackson601545
Colbert549994
Blount547386
Autauga537662
Coffee462464
Dale410785
Franklin374950
Russell357515
Chilton345473
Covington339680
Escambia335444
Tallapoosa3149109
Dallas313296
Chambers304270
Clarke300236
Pike262531
Lawrence254155
Marion253761
Winston233642
Bibb222348
Geneva211547
Marengo209331
Pickens199631
Hale185244
Barbour182738
Fayette178629
Butler174460
Cherokee165731
Henry159925
Monroe152421
Randolph146436
Washington142327
Clay130546
Crenshaw124045
Macon122337
Cleburne121825
Lamar120222
Lowndes115536
Wilcox107922
Bullock103528
Perry100018
Conecuh97922
Sumter90527
Greene77923
Coosa63618
Choctaw51924
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
69° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 69°
Columbus
Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 66°
Oxford
Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 68°
Starkville
Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 64°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather