STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Scott Hamilton Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Olympic and world champion figure skater ...

Posted: Aug 23, 2018 9:05 AM
Updated: Aug 23, 2018 9:05 AM

Here's a look at the life of Olympic and world champion figure skater Scott Hamilton.

Personal:
Birth date: August 28, 1958

Cancer

Competitive ice skating

Diseases and disorders

Figure skating

Health and medical

Olympics

Sports and recreation

Sports events

Scott Hamilton

Scott Hamilton

Sports Figures

Fast Facts

Birth place: Toledo, Ohio

Birth name: Scott Scovell Hamilton

Father: Ernest Hamilton, college professor

Mother: Dorothy Hamilton, college professor

Marriage: Tracie (Robinson) Hamilton (December 14, 2002-present)

Children: Maxx Thomas, Aidan McIntosh, Jean Paul (adopted), Evelyne (adopted)

Other Facts:
Was adopted at six weeks old.

Has worked for both CBS and NBC as a figure skating commentator.

Hamilton and his wife adopted a brother and sister from Haiti a few years after the 2010 earthquake.

Timeline:
1960s - His growth slows dramatically at the age of two as his body struggles to digest food properly. His parents consult multiple doctors and try a variety of unsuccessful treatments over the course of several years. They allow him to begin ice-skating for exercise, and his condition finally begins to improve.

Early 1970s - Moves to Illinois and begins training with skating coach Pierre Brunet.

1976 - Wins the National Junior Championship.

1980 - Places third in the national competition and wins a place on the US Olympic team.

1981-1984 - Wins both the National Figure Skating Championship and the World Figure Skating Championship four consecutive years.

1984 - Wins the gold medal for men's figure skating at the Winter Olympics in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia.

1984-1986 - Skates in the "Ice Capades."

1986 - Co-founds the ice skating touring production "Stars on Ice."

1990 - Inducted into the US Olympic Hall of Fame.

1997 - Is diagnosed with testicular cancer. Is treated and cured with chemotherapy and surgery.

1999 - "Landing It: My Life On and Off the Ice," Hamilton's autobiography, is published.

1999 - Partners with the Cleveland Clinic Taussig Cancer Center to form the Scott Hamilton CARES Initiative, which promotes cancer education and research.

2001 - Retires from "Stars on Ice."

2004 - Is diagnosed with a benign brain tumor. Undergoes a procedure to shrink the tumor.

2009 - Hamilton's book, "The Great Eight (How to Be Happy Even When You Have Every Reason to Be Miserable)," is published.

2009 - Appears on the NBC show "Celebrity Apprentice."

November 2009 - After more than five years of not performing, Hamilton skates at a fundraiser for his charity CARES.

June 2010 - Undergoes surgery to remove the benign tumor in his brain.

April 10, 2014 - With the National Hockey League's Nashville Predators, announces the formation of the Scott Hamilton Skating Academy at Ford Ice Center in Antioch, Tennessee.

October 18, 2015 - Performs with his son Maxx Hamilton live in the Musselman's Apple Sauce Family Skating Tribute.

October 21, 2016 - People Magazine reports that Hamilton has been diagnosed with another benign brain tumor, his third since 2004.

2018 - Hamilton's book, "Finish First: Winning Changes Everything," is published.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 27900

Reported Deaths: 1082
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hinds215239
DeSoto137316
Madison122234
Jones106949
Neshoba96069
Lauderdale88278
Rankin84112
Forrest81442
Scott75015
Harrison7448
Copiah56615
Leake54819
Jackson53316
Holmes52741
Wayne52112
Washington4969
Lee49316
Oktibbeha48624
Yazoo4736
Leflore47249
Lowndes45311
Warren44317
Lincoln43534
Lamar4197
Grenada3805
Monroe36729
Pike36712
Attala35223
Lafayette3524
Newton3289
Sunflower3066
Covington3025
Bolivar27713
Panola2706
Adams26718
Chickasaw25918
Tate2577
Jasper2506
Marion24811
Pontotoc2476
Noxubee2458
Pearl River24432
Winston2435
Clay24210
Claiborne23610
Simpson2303
Smith20611
Clarke20124
Marshall2013
Coahoma1866
Kemper17614
Union1759
Walthall1724
Yalobusha1617
Carroll16011
Lawrence1591
Itawamba1278
Calhoun1244
Humphreys1239
Tippah12311
Webster12310
Montgomery1222
Hancock12013
Jefferson Davis1064
Tallahatchie1043
Prentiss983
Greene927
Jefferson923
Wilkinson919
Tunica893
Amite822
George743
Choctaw714
Quitman680
Tishomingo681
Perry614
Alcorn561
Stone521
Franklin382
Benton270
Sharkey240
Issaquena71
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 39604

Reported Deaths: 961
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson4387142
Montgomery383999
Mobile3697134
Tuscaloosa204938
Marshall153710
Lee118937
Shelby108223
Madison10577
Morgan9813
Walker86723
Franklin85213
Dallas8198
Elmore81314
Baldwin6869
Etowah62513
Butler60427
DeKalb6025
Chambers58127
Tallapoosa56369
Autauga54511
Unassigned52025
Russell4840
Lowndes45820
Lauderdale4446
Houston4344
Limestone4090
Cullman4003
Pike3995
Colbert3685
Bullock3629
Coffee3532
Barbour3231
Covington3087
St. Clair3042
Hale29321
Marengo28611
Wilcox2808
Sumter27612
Calhoun2705
Talladega2677
Clarke2665
Escambia2636
Dale2440
Jackson2382
Winston2333
Blount2141
Chilton2112
Pickens2116
Marion20312
Monroe1972
Choctaw19212
Conecuh1804
Bibb1711
Macon1708
Randolph1709
Greene1667
Perry1451
Henry1303
Crenshaw1233
Lawrence1010
Washington1007
Cherokee747
Lamar711
Fayette671
Geneva670
Clay582
Coosa551
Cleburne291
Out of AL00
Tupelo
Clear
87° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 74°
Feels Like: 95°
Columbus
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 85°
Oxford
Broken Clouds
86° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 97°
Starkville
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 85°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather