STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Robert Redford Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford....

Posted: Aug 6, 2018 10:02 AM
Updated: Aug 6, 2018 10:02 AM

Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford.

Personal:
Birth date: August 18, 1937

Academy Awards

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Business and industry sectors

Celebrities

Entertainment and arts awards

Festivals

Film festivals

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movie awards

Movies

Robert Redford

Sundance Film Festival

Fast Facts

Business, economy and trade

Birthplace: Santa Monica, California

Birth name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Father: Charles Redford Sr., an accountant

Mother: Martha (Hart) Redford

Marriages: Sibylle Szaggars (July 11, 2009-present); Lola Van Wagenen (September 12, 1958-1985, divorced)

Children: with Lola Van Wagenen: Amy, David, Shauna and Scott

Education: Attended in the mid-to-late 1950s: University of Colorado, Boulder, Pratt Institute of Art, Brooklyn, New York, and American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York

Other Facts:
Redford had polio as a child.

After losing interest in baseball at the University of Colorado, he worked in the California oil fields to earn money before moving to Europe to study painting.

Founder of Sundance Village, Sundance Institute, the Sundance Film Festival and the Redford Center.

Redford, a life-long environmentalist, fought to preserve over 1.5 million acres of Utah wilderness from development until it became a protected site by presidential decree in 1996. The Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument is twice the size of Yosemite National Park.

An outdoor enthusiast and athlete, his hobbies include skiing, both water and snow, horseback riding, tennis, football and baseball.

Redford and first wife, Lola, built their Utah home themselves.

Nominated for four Academy Awards, won one. Also won an honorary Oscar.

Timeline:
1959 - First Broadway role as one of the college basketball players in "Tall Story." The film version is released in 1960 with Redford reprising his role.

May 1962 - His first credited movie, "War Hunt," is released.

1963 - Appears in Neil Simon's play "Barefoot in the Park." Reprises his role in the movie in 1967.

1969 - Stars in the film "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid."

1973 - Stars in the film "The Way We Were."

1974 - He pays $450,000 for the movie rights to "All the President's Men" and later produces and stars in in the film.

1981 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Director for "Ordinary People."

1981 - Sundance Institute near Park City, Utah, is founded.

1985 - Stars in the film "Out of Africa."

2002 - Receives an honorary Academy Award for being "Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere."

2005 - Kennedy Center honoree.

2010 - Receives the Knight of the Legion of Honor from French President Nicolas Sarkozy.

November 22, 2016 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from US President Barack Obama.

2017 - Stars in the film "Our Souls at Night."

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 159036

Reported Deaths: 3879
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto10563104
Hinds10414204
Harrison7397113
Jackson6655128
Rankin6057107
Lee540396
Madison5120107
Forrest394786
Jones376188
Lauderdale3663147
Lafayette341053
Washington3321108
Lamar301950
Oktibbeha255262
Lowndes252867
Bolivar248084
Panola237353
Neshoba2280122
Marshall225051
Leflore211191
Monroe209778
Pontotoc208131
Lincoln200566
Sunflower194155
Warren183058
Tate180451
Union172926
Copiah170840
Pike166760
Scott161330
Yazoo161340
Itawamba159936
Alcorn159328
Pearl River158969
Coahoma155943
Prentiss154931
Simpson154053
Adams147252
Grenada145445
Leake141844
Holmes134461
Covington130040
Tippah130030
George129525
Winston128726
Hancock127641
Wayne123024
Attala122834
Marion121447
Tishomingo114043
Chickasaw110732
Newton110529
Tallahatchie99427
Clay96127
Clarke94853
Jasper87023
Stone82015
Calhoun79513
Walthall79330
Montgomery78426
Carroll75515
Lawrence74614
Smith74216
Yalobusha74228
Noxubee73317
Perry68726
Tunica63019
Greene62422
Jefferson Davis59617
Claiborne59216
Amite57615
Humphreys55219
Quitman5107
Benton50418
Kemper48018
Webster47714
Wilkinson40722
Jefferson38312
Choctaw3637
Franklin3635
Sharkey32917
Issaquena1214
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 256828

Reported Deaths: 3711
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34214511
Mobile20299366
Madison13925150
Tuscaloosa13591156
Montgomery12659238
Shelby1095877
Baldwin9163137
Lee792566
Morgan710851
Etowah677467
Calhoun6695121
Marshall665757
Houston548239
DeKalb504738
Cullman472043
St. Clair451857
Limestone447546
Lauderdale436054
Elmore427564
Walker3818111
Talladega374457
Jackson350723
Colbert336443
Blount310043
Autauga287342
Franklin259734
Coffee254115
Dale242054
Dallas232932
Chilton230841
Russell22813
Covington227934
Escambia206131
Tallapoosa189191
Chambers185950
Pike162214
Clarke161819
Marion146136
Winston141924
Lawrence135336
Pickens127720
Geneva12638
Marengo125224
Bibb123938
Barbour120629
Butler118842
Randolph105922
Cherokee105524
Hale99732
Fayette96316
Clay93525
Washington93319
Henry8946
Monroe83811
Lowndes82129
Cleburne79914
Macon76522
Crenshaw72930
Conecuh72414
Lamar7138
Bullock70919
Perry6927
Wilcox64918
Sumter58922
Greene44218
Choctaw43519
Coosa3724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Overcast
47° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 45°
Columbus
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 52°
Oxford
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 41°
Starkville
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 50°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather