STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Jim McGreevey Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former Governor of New Jersey Jim McGreevey.Personal:...

Posted: Aug 6, 2018 10:34 AM
Updated: Aug 6, 2018 10:34 AM

Here's a look at the life of former Governor of New Jersey Jim McGreevey.

Personal:
Birth date: August 6, 1957

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Governors

Mayors

New Jersey

North America

Northeastern United States

United States

Fast Facts

Jim McGreevey

Political Figures - US

Continents and regions

Heads of government

The Americas

Birth place: Jersey City, New Jersey

Birth name: James Edward McGreevey

Father: Jack McGreevey, trucking company director

Mother: Veronica (Smith) McGreevey, teacher

Marriages: Dina (Matos) McGreevey (2000-2008, divorced); Kari (Schutz) McGreevey (1991-1997, divorced)

Children: with Dina (Matos) McGreevey: Jacqueline; with Kari (Schutz) McGreevey: Morag

Education: Columbia University, B.A., 1978; Georgetown University, J.D., 1981; Harvard University, M.Ed., 1982; General Theological Seminary, M.Div., 2010

Religion: Raised Roman Catholic; received into the Episcopal Church in 2007

Other Facts:
Served in the New Jersey State Senate while also serving as mayor of Woodbridge, New Jersey.

Timeline:
1982-1983 - Middlesex County, New Jersey, assistant prosecutor.

1983 - Begins working for the New Jersey Assembly Majority Office.

1985-1987 - Executive director of New Jersey State Parole Board.

1990-1991 - Serves in the New Jersey State Assembly.

1991 - Is elected mayor of Woodbridge, New Jersey.

1994-1997 - Serves in the New Jersey Senate.

1995 - Re-elected mayor of Woodbridge.

1997 - Runs unsuccessfully for governor of New Jersey, losing to Christine Todd Whitman by 1%.

1999 - Re-elected mayor of Woodbridge.

November 6, 2001 - Is elected governor of New Jersey by a wide margin over former Jersey City Mayor Bret Schundler.

January 15, 2002 - Is sworn in as the 51st governor of New Jersey.

January 2002 - Appoints Golan Cipel, an Israeli citizen ineligible for federal security clearance, to be the state's anti-terrorism adviser. Cipel steps down in August 2002.

August 12, 2004 - Announces he is gay and will resign as governor in three months. Also, admits to an extramarital affair with a man, whom aides say is Cipel, and asks for his family's forgiveness.

August 13, 2004 - Cipel releases a statement saying he was the victim of sexual harassment by McGreevey. McGreevey claims the affair was consensual.

August 30, 2004 - Cipel's attorneys announce that their client will not file a lawsuit against McGreevey.

November 15, 2004 - McGreevey officially leaves office.

September 2006 - McGreevey's memoir, "The Confession," is released.

2010 - Begins working at Integrity House, an addiction treatment facility in Newark, New Jersey.

2013 - HBO airs the documentary "Fall to Grace" about McGreevey and his work counseling women at Hudson County Correctional Center.

July 12, 2013 - Is named executive director of the Jersey City Employment and Training Commission.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 93556

Reported Deaths: 2810
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hinds6974155
DeSoto541155
Harrison373272
Jackson338867
Madison320886
Rankin319075
Lee260667
Jones242078
Forrest239070
Washington217971
Lafayette208439
Lauderdale1999124
Bolivar179465
Oktibbeha175050
Lamar163134
Neshoba1536103
Panola144027
Sunflower141744
Lowndes139957
Warren138150
Leflore136980
Pontotoc123416
Pike121248
Monroe118865
Scott116425
Copiah116233
Coahoma112327
Holmes109258
Marshall107615
Lincoln106753
Grenada106135
Yazoo103829
Simpson101143
Union97824
Tate95137
Leake93937
Adams91936
Wayne87721
Pearl River86550
Marion84133
Prentiss81117
Covington80522
Alcorn77311
Itawamba76221
Newton75723
Tallahatchie75418
George74913
Winston72419
Tishomingo65837
Chickasaw65524
Tippah64216
Attala64125
Walthall59325
Clay57817
Hancock56121
Jasper55415
Noxubee54315
Clarke53539
Smith52314
Calhoun50612
Tunica47913
Montgomery45520
Claiborne45216
Lawrence42512
Yalobusha41714
Perry40718
Quitman3745
Humphreys37315
Stone35511
Greene34517
Webster33113
Jefferson Davis32511
Carroll31212
Amite31110
Wilkinson30217
Kemper28615
Sharkey26312
Jefferson2429
Benton2191
Franklin1893
Choctaw1795
Issaquena1033
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 131405

Reported Deaths: 2292
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson19015337
Mobile13066289
Montgomery8674173
Madison758375
Tuscaloosa7240114
Lee571359
Shelby568450
Baldwin506149
Marshall383543
Etowah335547
Calhoun333839
Morgan319726
Houston270822
Elmore254947
DeKalb235519
St. Clair223435
Walker222680
Talladega206926
Limestone199519
Cullman184517
Dallas174826
Franklin174328
Russell17132
Autauga169024
Lauderdale164633
Colbert160626
Escambia156225
Blount155114
Jackson150611
Chilton148527
Dale133043
Covington130927
Coffee12778
Pike11559
Tallapoosa113683
Chambers113042
Clarke104917
Marion94228
Butler90938
Barbour8357
Winston70912
Marengo69919
Lowndes64827
Pickens63514
Bibb63210
Hale61528
Randolph60812
Bullock58714
Lawrence58520
Monroe5758
Geneva5724
Cherokee56516
Washington54613
Clay5427
Perry5376
Wilcox53111
Conecuh52311
Crenshaw52331
Macon47720
Henry4724
Fayette4219
Sumter41819
Lamar3462
Choctaw34512
Cleburne3236
Greene30015
Coosa1643
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 69°
Columbus
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 69°
Oxford
Broken Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 66°
Starkville
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 68°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather