Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra engaged

People Magazine reports that the two stars got engaged after only dating for two months.

Posted: Jul 29, 2018 2:25 PM
Updated: Jul 29, 2018 2:49 PM

Be easy on the Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra fans today, please.

People reported Friday that the pair are engaged after what is believed to be two months of dating, and social media exploded with plenty of WTF -- as in "Why the fastness?"

"Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra are reportedly engaged and i feel betrayed," one person tweeted. "I loved him first."

There were plenty of crying emojis and such.

But our personal favorite was the fan who tweeted, "(I)t's like I've loved him for 13 years and he's getting married to someone after 2 months alexa play jealous by nick jonas."

Way to be both broken up and promote your crush's music.

Things started buzzing after the director of Chopra's latest project tweeted that the "Quantico" star was out of his "Bharat" film with a thinly veiled reference to singer-actor Jonas.

"Yes Priyanka Chopra is no more part of @Bharat_TheFilm & and the reason is very very special , she told us in the Nick of time about her decision and we are very happy for her," Ali Abbas Zafar tweeted. "Team Bharat wishes @priyankachopra loads of love & happiness for life."

Twitter was quick to point out that this has been the summer of quickie and surprise celebrity engagements.

Last month, "Saturday Night Live's" Pete Davidson confirmed his engagement to singer Ariana Grande after weeks of dating, followed shortly thereafter by the news that singer Justin Bieber had popped the question to model Hailey Baldwin.

For the record, neither Jonas, 25, nor Chopra, 36, has commented as of yet. CNN has reached out to their reps.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 471092

Reported Deaths: 9165
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison32160471
Hinds30628574
DeSoto29693344
Jackson23098335
Rankin21062357
Lee14515218
Madison13993264
Jones13112218
Forrest12926231
Lauderdale11301294
Lowndes10206171
Lamar10017125
Pearl River8616208
Lafayette8052136
Hancock7172111
Washington6816146
Oktibbeha6799117
Neshoba6377201
Monroe6343158
Warren6310159
Pontotoc607692
Panola6056123
Bolivar5991143
Marshall5948116
Union562385
Pike5450133
Lincoln5217129
Alcorn516288
George456466
Scott450392
Leflore4392140
Prentiss435275
Itawamba433295
Tippah432480
Simpson4251110
Copiah424784
Wayne422363
Tate4202100
Adams4184110
Yazoo412486
Sunflower4077104
Covington406591
Marion4016100
Leake390485
Coahoma387098
Newton361674
Grenada3511100
Stone343757
Tishomingo323788
Attala319685
Jasper309562
Winston299191
Clay286172
Chickasaw280564
Clarke275587
Calhoun258539
Holmes258585
Smith242246
Yalobusha216447
Tallahatchie214949
Walthall204657
Lawrence203231
Greene202645
Perry195753
Webster191642
Amite191451
Noxubee174438
Montgomery169453
Jefferson Davis164341
Carroll159437
Tunica147634
Benton138232
Kemper136939
Claiborne125534
Choctaw124424
Humphreys123037
Franklin114327
Quitman101425
Wilkinson98435
Jefferson86332
Sharkey61720
Issaquena1916
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 761865

Reported Deaths: 12856
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1087131712
Mobile696141168
Madison47959565
Baldwin35517431
Shelby34948283
Tuscaloosa32719498
Montgomery32358648
Lee21708200
Calhoun19823367
Morgan19140308
Etowah18450414
Marshall17138255
Houston15970340
St. Clair14803270
Limestone13986179
Elmore13893240
Cullman13892229
Lauderdale12986264
Talladega12235203
DeKalb11788220
Walker10110304
Autauga9416120
Blount9329149
Jackson9026132
Coffee8598153
Colbert8257160
Dale8204143
Escambia639399
Tallapoosa6315165
Covington6265153
Chilton6188128
Russell588353
Franklin560093
Chambers5182127
Dallas4595174
Marion4540114
Clarke447871
Pike441488
Geneva419499
Winston402682
Lawrence4018101
Bibb392976
Barbour335567
Marengo318878
Monroe308244
Butler307679
Pickens297366
Henry290752
Randolph290055
Hale284081
Cherokee277249
Fayette269769
Washington242244
Crenshaw229463
Clay220261
Macon212554
Cleburne207346
Lamar185538
Conecuh175237
Lowndes168156
Coosa161531
Wilcox153533
Bullock146242
Perry133132
Sumter122735
Greene118241
Choctaw71925
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
85° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 75°
Feels Like: 92°
Columbus
Cloudy
83° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 74°
Feels Like: 93°
Oxford
Mostly Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 91°
Starkville
Mostly Cloudy
83° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 74°
Feels Like: 93°
Lots of tropical moisture leftover from Nicholas, along with some bits and pieces of low pressure will combine forces to give our area some good chances for some showers and thunderstorms over the next several days.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather