Dozens evacuated after Hartford building partially collapses

Some neighbors in Hartford were evacuated from their homes on Thursday after a nearby building partially collapsed....

Posted: Jul 27, 2018 6:14 AM
Updated: Jul 27, 2018 6:14 AM

Some neighbors in Hartford were evacuated from their homes on Thursday after a nearby building partially collapsed.

The abandoned building that partially collapsed is at 769 Park St. in Hartford. Part of that building is attached to 777 Park St.

The collapse was reported just before 1 p.m. on Thursday. Fire officials said the third and fourth of the five-story building had collapsed.

Hartford police said Park Street between Affleck and Zion streets will be closed to traffic until further notice.

No injuries have been reported, however, the 25 to 50 people who were evacuated are being assisted by the American Red Cross.

"I actually was at my back door when I heard a big boom and I looked out my back door and the whole building was collapsed," said Crystal McLean, who was evacuated.

See more photos from the scene here.

According to the city of Hartford's website, both addresses were condemned in December of 2014 due to a fire. The building was built in 1915.

"The building had been in a state of disrepair, water had infiltrated the building, we've had rain for the past week, there were signs of the brick and mortar deteriorating and that's all factored into the cause of the collapse," said Hartford Deputy Fire Chief Jame York.

The city building inspector is working with the building's owner and contractors to decide how to move forward with demolition in the coming days.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 468498

Reported Deaths: 9100
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison31907468
Hinds30552569
DeSoto29532342
Jackson22868335
Rankin21016355
Lee14393214
Madison13961263
Jones13053215
Forrest12879231
Lauderdale11244292
Lowndes10148171
Lamar9972122
Pearl River8569208
Lafayette8008136
Hancock7110107
Oktibbeha6764117
Washington6756146
Neshoba6350200
Monroe6304156
Warren6267159
Panola6036122
Pontotoc599292
Bolivar5960143
Marshall5917115
Union558885
Pike5424133
Lincoln5192127
Alcorn509388
George454766
Scott447392
Leflore4377138
Tippah431780
Itawamba429192
Prentiss429074
Copiah423883
Simpson4238108
Wayne419663
Tate418999
Adams4174109
Yazoo411486
Sunflower4057104
Covington404891
Marion399699
Leake389784
Coahoma385996
Newton360273
Grenada3489100
Stone342657
Tishomingo320987
Attala318285
Jasper308261
Winston298191
Clay282672
Chickasaw277464
Clarke271784
Holmes257685
Calhoun256939
Smith241546
Yalobusha215447
Tallahatchie213849
Walthall203457
Lawrence202431
Greene202045
Perry195053
Amite191251
Webster191141
Noxubee173437
Montgomery168652
Jefferson Davis164041
Carroll158936
Tunica146533
Benton137531
Kemper136538
Claiborne124134
Choctaw123824
Humphreys122036
Franklin114127
Quitman100925
Wilkinson98335
Jefferson85832
Sharkey61620
Issaquena1916
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 757893

Reported Deaths: 12784
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1082301712
Mobile694251158
Madison47738562
Baldwin35347420
Shelby34758281
Tuscaloosa32576495
Montgomery32249645
Lee21576200
Calhoun19621363
Morgan19061307
Etowah18363413
Marshall17028252
Houston15881337
St. Clair14724270
Limestone13908178
Elmore13812239
Cullman13756228
Lauderdale12909263
Talladega12124200
DeKalb11705220
Walker10047303
Autauga9371119
Blount9272146
Jackson8970132
Coffee8550150
Colbert8229160
Dale8162142
Escambia632298
Tallapoosa6255165
Covington6214153
Chilton6152128
Russell586753
Franklin558292
Chambers5155127
Dallas4569173
Marion4490114
Clarke447070
Pike439188
Geneva415999
Lawrence4002101
Winston399982
Bibb388975
Barbour334667
Marengo317778
Monroe306844
Butler305878
Pickens296166
Henry288550
Randolph288255
Hale282981
Cherokee275649
Fayette268569
Washington241844
Crenshaw226962
Clay219260
Macon211154
Cleburne205746
Lamar184638
Conecuh173337
Lowndes167856
Coosa160031
Wilcox153033
Bullock145642
Perry132430
Sumter122635
Greene117941
Choctaw71925
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 75°
Columbus
Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 74°
Oxford
Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 72°
Starkville
Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 74°
Lots of tropical moisture leftover from Nicholas, along with some bits and pieces of low pressure will combine forces to give our area some good chances for some showers and thunderstorms over the next several days.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather