STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Watch daughter wait for separated mom's arrival

Juana sent a letter to CNN pleading to reunite with her daughter after the two were separated at the US border. Weeks later, the two shared an emotional reunion.

Posted: Jul 12, 2018 10:26 PM
Updated: Jul 12, 2018 10:38 PM

Yoselyn spent a month apart from her family in a shelter for child migrants -- but it was the last three hours she spent waiting to be reunited with her mother that felt like an eternity, she says.

The 15-year-old and her mother left Guatemala in May, fearing for their safety, she says. They planned to join her father, an undocumented immigrant who had been living in Queens, New York since she was a baby.

But they were detained in Yuma, Arizona, and separated on June 3 with barely a chance to say goodbye, she says.

While her mother awaited news from Eloy Detention Center of her daughter's whereabouts, Yoselyn took her first-ever airplane trip to "la alberga" in California, where she stayed with other girls from Guatemala, Honduras and El Salvador, she says.

Each day began at 7 a.m. with her brushing her teeth and ended at 9 p.m. with lights out in a room she shared with five other girls, she says. In between, every meal, class and activity was scheduled to the hour, she says. The adults in charge cared for her and the others "as if we were their children," she says. But she longed to be with her parents.

"It was OK. They treated us well," the soft-spoken teen says. "But I never want to go back."

Last weekend, she took her second plane ride from California to New York City, home of her father, an undocumented immigrant. This was more than the reunification of a family bearing the fallout of the Trump administration's hastily executed immigration policies. This would be the first time Yoselyn could remember seeing her father in person, the first time she could remember the family being together.

When Yoselyn arrived in New York on Sunday, July 8, her mother, Juana, was on the third day of a cross-country road trip from Arizona to join them.

On Wednesday afternoon, Yoselyn and her father, Adolfo, counted down the minutes until her scheduled arrival in Queens, where Adolfo shares an apartment with four other families from Central America.

"I'm very happy that we're going to be together. I prayed for this day and now it's finally here," Yoselyn says.

They didn't know how long they'll be able to stay together. Now Juana is in the system, and she faces an uncertain future. She declined to discuss the specifics of her release, citing fears that it could negatively impact her pending court case. But for the moment, she said, she was just looking forward to being with her husband and daughter again.

Yoselyn passed the time by playing games on the new phone her father purchased for her. An open door to the balcony circulated air through the stifled apartment and filled the quiet apartment with sounds of honking cars and airplanes flying overhead.

She sat on her father's bed next to a window facing the street. The pink-framed bed her father got for her sat across the room, next to toys and a stroller belonging to the other residents. But she didn't want to miss the moment of her mother's arrival, she said.

She pulled out from underneath the bed a box of "recuerdos" from her time in the shelter. She used most of her blocks of free time to paint and draw, her favorite activities. The pile of papers included drawings and a certificate in cosmetology bearing the logo of Southwest Key, which operates the facility in conjunction with the United States Department of Health and Human Services.

For one of her art projects, she used blue glitter to spell out a message for her mother: "Dios te bendiga mami" -- "God bless you, mommy." She prayed that she would be reunited with her mother in time to give it to her for her birthday on July 11, she says.

Now, she was anxiously awaiting the moment she could give it to her.

Her father, Adolfo, had taken a rare day off from working in construction to meet his wife. He gazed out a window in the kitchen, watching for the car that would bring her back to him.

A bouquet of red roses and two balloons sat on a table nearby. "Welcome Home" read one adorned with red white and blue stars; "Welcome Back" said the other.

"All this excitement to see her and she hasn't arrived yet," he said. "It's like time isn't moving."

Before he left Guatemala, Juana pleaded with him to stay, he says. "We will fight together here," he recalls her saying. He left so he could work and send money home to provide his wife and daughter with a better life, he says. He thought he would stay no more than two years, but time went quickly. He and his wife discussed the possibility of her coming alone and leaving Yoselyn with relatives.

"But she said, if I go, I'm bringing her, because I can't leave her," he says.

Finally, his wife and daughter could no longer wait for him to return, he says. People knew Juana had a husband in the United States and extorted her for money with threats of violence, he says.

Then, there was his "princesa," the teen he still calls "mi nena" -- my baby -- because that's what she was when he last saw her. They kept in touch over the years though phone calls and video chats. He had heard stories about immigrant children who forgot about their parents, and he didn't want to be one of those parents, he says.

As Yoselyn entered her teen years, he worried about the "bad men" lurking in the streets, harassing women as they walk by, he says.

"They had to leave for their safety."

Initially, Juana was scheduled to arrive around 5 p.m. By 6:30 p.m., they were still waiting. Yoselyn walked outside to the balcony, where the air was cooler than inside the house. She marveled at a squirrel bounding across a power line a few feet from her -- animals she rarely saw in her urban neighborhood in Guatemala, she says.

So far, she says she likes her new home, especially the parks and the mix of people of diverse backgrounds freely roaming the streets at all hours of the day. In Guatemala, she could never imagine leaving home without her mother or another adult. "It's too dangerous," she said.

By 7:30, they received word that she was 30 minutes away. When the car pulled up, Adolfo grabbed the flowers and balloons and followed his daughter downstairs.

Tears began streaming down Juana's face as soon as she stepped out of the car. She ambled slowly toward the home, clutching the arm of her escort as if for support.

Yoselyn was the first to fall into her mother's arms.

"I promised you I would get here," Juana wailed as her daughter buried her face in her mother's neck.

Moments later, Adolfo joined them. Neighbors stepped onto their porches to watch the moment neither Juana nor Adolfo was sure would ever come. They were a family again.

"Mi amor," Juana murmured, "I brought you your baby just as I promised I would."

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 268672

Reported Deaths: 5917
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17928195
Hinds17030337
Harrison14510212
Rankin11315223
Jackson11054193
Lee9109147
Madison8663171
Jones6853120
Forrest6260125
Lauderdale6161196
Lowndes5582123
Lafayette5269101
Lamar508765
Washington4965125
Bolivar4164110
Oktibbeha411585
Panola389881
Pontotoc380460
Monroe3727111
Warren3716103
Marshall360172
Union360165
Pearl River3527106
Neshoba3516158
Leflore3132110
Lincoln308389
Hancock300963
Sunflower294277
Tate281862
Alcorn274055
Pike272984
Itawamba271263
Scott264055
Yazoo258456
Prentiss255454
Coahoma252455
Copiah251549
Tippah251551
Simpson244872
Leake238967
Marion228274
Covington224873
Grenada224673
Wayne216336
Adams216271
Winston208271
George206440
Newton201447
Attala197465
Tishomingo196361
Chickasaw190245
Jasper183138
Holmes172568
Clay168637
Tallahatchie158035
Stone153625
Clarke148762
Calhoun142022
Smith131926
Yalobusha124935
Walthall115438
Greene114929
Noxubee114526
Montgomery112936
Lawrence107917
Carroll106922
Perry105931
Amite102727
Webster98024
Claiborne90125
Tunica89621
Jefferson Davis89330
Benton86923
Humphreys85625
Kemper81220
Quitman7169
Franklin71017
Choctaw64013
Wilkinson60125
Jefferson57321
Sharkey45717
Issaquena1616
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 445909

Reported Deaths: 6896
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson651891049
Mobile32138590
Madison28596223
Tuscaloosa21703276
Montgomery20220336
Shelby19584138
Baldwin17496216
Lee13378109
Morgan12741145
Etowah12196189
Calhoun11626228
Marshall10513126
Houston9097168
Limestone842481
Cullman8363125
Elmore8283112
Lauderdale7986112
DeKalb7935112
St. Clair7915139
Talladega6552112
Walker6068184
Jackson605649
Colbert560194
Blount551794
Autauga544065
Coffee470569
Dale415186
Franklin378150
Russell362816
Chilton348079
Covington344681
Escambia342244
Tallapoosa3184109
Dallas314197
Chambers308575
Clarke307339
Pike267735
Lawrence256958
Marion255763
Winston235243
Bibb224751
Geneva214747
Marengo212031
Pickens201831
Barbour188240
Hale187444
Fayette181230
Butler175960
Cherokee167433
Henry161325
Monroe153521
Randolph148236
Washington144027
Clay131050
Crenshaw126245
Macon124337
Cleburne123627
Lamar121324
Lowndes117636
Wilcox109422
Bullock105829
Perry100518
Conecuh98222
Sumter90828
Greene78323
Coosa64619
Choctaw52224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 38°
Columbus
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 50°
Oxford
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 29°
Starkville
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 42°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather