Meet Justin Bieber's fiancée

Singer Justin Bieber, 24, is engaged to Hailey Baldwin, 21, according to a source close to Bieber.

Posted: Jul 9, 2018 4:45 PM
Updated: Jul 9, 2018 5:19 PM

Singer Justin Bieber and model Hailey Baldwin got engaged over the weekend, a source close to the singer confirmed to CNN.

The couple, who dated in 2016 before splitting, had stirred chatter among fans in recent weeks, appearing together and sparking speculation that they had reunited.

Social media postings popped up over the weekend saying the pair were spotted in the Bahamas.

As reports surfaced that Bieber, 24, had popped the question to the 21-year-old Baldwin during the trip, his father, Jeremy Bieber, set fans to wondering with his own social media post.

"@justinbieber Proud is an understatement! Excited for the next chapter!," the caption on a photo showing the younger Bieber at the beach read on his father's official Instagram account.

On Saturday the Bieb's mom, Pattie Mallette, tweeted "Love Love Love Love Love Love Love" with no further explanation.

Baldwin's father, actor Stephen Baldwin, tweeted Sunday that he and her mother, his wife, Kennya, "Always pray 4 God's will !!"

"He is moving in the hearts of JB & HB," the elder Baldwin said in the tweet, which also tagged Bieber's parents to congratulate them. "Let's all pray for His will to be done. Love you 2 so much!!! #Godstiming #bestisyettocome."

The tweet was quickly deleted.

Bieber's love life is a big deal with his fans, who have closely followed his on-again, off-again relationship with singer/actress Selena Gomez which reportedly fizzled most recently after they reunited in October 2017.

Naturally, Twitter lit up with talk of his engagement, with some noting the similarities between it and the recent engagement of singer Ariana Grande to actor Pete Davidson after weeks of dating.

Bieber and Grande share the same manager, Scooter Braun.

Baldwin was recently linked with singer Shawn Mendes after the pair attended the Met Gala in New York together in May.

In May, she told the UK's The Times that she and Bieber, who both attend Hillsong Church in Los Angeles, had a tense time after their 2016 breakup.

"We didn't speak for quite some time and there was a lot of weirdness that went on," she said. "But it brought both of us to the realization that we just work much better as friends. He's somebody I really cherish. Now it's a very mature situation. It's good."

Bieber told GQ magazine in February 2016 that he wanted to be careful not to rush things with Baldwin in case she ended up being the one.

"What if Hailey ends up being the girl I'm gonna marry, right? If I rush into anything, if I damage her, then it's always gonna be damaged," he said. "It's really hard to fix wounds like that. It's so hard ... I just don't want to hurt her."

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 255125

Reported Deaths: 5574
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17197175
Hinds16280322
Harrison13502193
Rankin10749211
Jackson10407183
Lee8819141
Madison8262162
Jones6375110
Forrest5992119
Lauderdale5873180
Lowndes5381116
Lafayette496692
Lamar487565
Washington4800123
Bolivar3978108
Oktibbeha393880
Panola370779
Pontotoc365353
Monroe3543105
Warren353498
Union344760
Marshall342665
Neshoba3383152
Pearl River329799
Leflore3004105
Lincoln297685
Sunflower284969
Hancock273459
Tate272462
Alcorn264053
Pike263577
Itawamba262959
Scott246645
Yazoo245955
Prentiss245652
Copiah241949
Tippah241750
Simpson235767
Coahoma233754
Leake231164
Grenada218470
Covington213071
Marion212072
Adams205870
Wayne201331
Winston200564
George199338
Attala193759
Newton192842
Tishomingo186359
Chickasaw183944
Jasper170835
Holmes168767
Clay159433
Stone143621
Tallahatchie141034
Clarke138960
Calhoun136121
Smith120823
Yalobusha117034
Walthall112336
Noxubee110522
Greene110229
Montgomery109634
Carroll104521
Lawrence102617
Perry102231
Amite98025
Webster92424
Tunica86721
Claiborne86625
Jefferson Davis84825
Humphreys83024
Benton81823
Kemper77220
Quitman6918
Franklin66615
Choctaw60513
Wilkinson58425
Jefferson54319
Sharkey43017
Issaquena1596
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 424028

Reported Deaths: 6121
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson62258921
Mobile30381549
Madison27160186
Tuscaloosa20779267
Montgomery19049305
Shelby18572114
Baldwin16346182
Lee12515101
Morgan12260113
Etowah11757168
Calhoun11161200
Marshall10199107
Houston8630148
Cullman8036105
Limestone802874
Elmore7849101
DeKalb768897
Lauderdale760083
St. Clair7555120
Talladega6180108
Walker5903174
Jackson581341
Colbert533573
Blount530883
Autauga519855
Coffee443956
Dale398581
Franklin367548
Chilton337665
Russell331710
Covington327768
Escambia319342
Dallas303396
Chambers284269
Clarke282133
Tallapoosa2617107
Pike249429
Marion246250
Lawrence244247
Winston227335
Bibb216247
Geneva202535
Marengo199729
Pickens197031
Hale176442
Barbour173036
Butler170258
Fayette169026
Cherokee160530
Henry154421
Monroe145617
Randolph140735
Washington137726
Clay126745
Crenshaw119544
Lamar118219
Cleburne117723
Macon115035
Lowndes110735
Wilcox103121
Bullock99128
Perry97719
Conecuh94420
Sumter89126
Greene76123
Coosa60515
Choctaw51524
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
Columbus
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 46°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Starkville
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather