BREAKING NEWS Officer-involved shooting at Verona Convenience Store Full Story
WEATHER AUTHORITY : Dense Fog Advisory View Alerts

Olivia de Havilland Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Academy Award-winning actress Olivia de Havilland.Personal:...

Posted: Jun 21, 2018 9:47 AM
Updated: Jun 21, 2018 9:47 AM

Here's a look at the life of Academy Award-winning actress Olivia de Havilland.

Personal:
Birth date: July 1, 1916

Birth place: Tokyo, Japan

Birth name: Olivia Mary de Havilland

Father: Walter de Havilland, a patent lawyer and teacher

Mother: Lillian (Ruse) de Havilland, an actress

Marriages: Pierre Galante (1955-1979, divorced); Marcus Goodrich (1946-1953, divorced)

Children: with Pierre Galante: Gisele, 1956; with Marcus Goodrich: Benjamin, 1949-1991

Other Facts:
Both parents were British.

She is the older sister of actress Joan Fontaine.

In 1943, de Havilland sued Warner Brothers for unfair labor practices and won. Her actions helped lead to the demise of the Hollywood "studio system," with rigid studio control over an actor's career.

Due to de Havilland's long-standing feud with sister Joan Fontaine, the siblings were seated on opposite ends of the stage during an Oscar winners' reunion in 1979.

She has received five Academy Award nominations and two wins and one Emmy nomination.

Timeline:
1934 - Wins a scholarship to attend Mills College in Oakland, California. Abandons her college plans and makes her stage debut as Hermia in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" at the Hollywood Bowl, appearing with Mickey Rooney.

1935 - In her film debut, reprises the role of Hermia in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" for Warner Brothers and signs a long-term contract.

1942 - Nominated for a Best Actress Academy Award for "Hold Back the Dawn," but loses to her sister, Joan Fontaine for "Suspicion."

1947 - Wins a Best Actress Academy Award for "To Each His Own."

1950 - Wins a Best Actress Academy Award for "The Heiress."

1962 - "Every Frenchman Has One," her book on French culture and tradition is published.

June 15, 2006 - A career tribute from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is held in Los Angeles.

November 17, 2008 - Is a recipient of the National Medal of Arts at a White House ceremony attended by President George W. Bush and First Lady Laura Bush.

September 9, 2010 - President Nicolas Sarkozy of France presents de Havilland with the Legion of Honour at Elysee Palace.

June 16, 2017 - Is made a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth II.

June 30, 2017 - Files a lawsuit against FX and Ryan Murphy over her portrayal in the limited series "Feud: Bette and Joan." The case is currently being reviewed on appeal by the California Supreme Court.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 263023

Reported Deaths: 5752
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17675191
Hinds16813331
Harrison14224204
Rankin11167219
Jackson10839190
Lee9050144
Madison8568168
Jones6668114
Forrest6177124
Lauderdale6097192
Lowndes5518120
Lafayette516298
Lamar503965
Washington4923125
Bolivar4104109
Oktibbeha405982
Panola384881
Pontotoc376258
Warren3674103
Monroe3671108
Union355663
Marshall355270
Neshoba3485154
Pearl River3468105
Leflore3111109
Lincoln305688
Hancock291862
Sunflower291475
Tate279662
Alcorn272354
Pike268981
Itawamba268063
Scott259648
Yazoo255256
Prentiss252553
Tippah249250
Copiah249049
Coahoma248054
Simpson242171
Leake237367
Grenada223272
Marion222073
Covington219973
Adams213671
Wayne212634
Winston207371
George204339
Newton199046
Attala196963
Tishomingo194161
Chickasaw189044
Jasper179538
Holmes171768
Clay165837
Tallahatchie156235
Stone151425
Clarke147262
Calhoun140822
Smith129226
Yalobusha122034
Walthall114337
Greene113529
Noxubee112926
Montgomery111636
Carroll106622
Lawrence106517
Perry104531
Amite101426
Webster96124
Tunica88821
Claiborne88325
Jefferson Davis88329
Benton85623
Humphreys84624
Kemper80520
Quitman7089
Franklin69917
Choctaw63213
Wilkinson59825
Jefferson56821
Sharkey45117
Issaquena1606
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 439442

Reported Deaths: 6657
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson644371007
Mobile31435569
Madison28158217
Tuscaloosa21492275
Montgomery19873332
Shelby19248132
Baldwin17128189
Lee13137107
Morgan12594142
Etowah12070181
Calhoun11496206
Marshall10420123
Houston8988164
Limestone832081
Cullman8257124
Elmore8183110
DeKalb7871107
Lauderdale7847107
St. Clair7808130
Talladega6445112
Walker6028183
Jackson599145
Colbert548694
Blount546286
Autauga535862
Coffee460764
Dale409685
Franklin374150
Russell354215
Chilton344373
Covington338580
Escambia334544
Tallapoosa3143109
Dallas312996
Chambers303470
Clarke298036
Pike262431
Lawrence253355
Marion253161
Winston233342
Bibb222348
Geneva210247
Marengo208231
Pickens199531
Hale184944
Barbour180538
Fayette177829
Butler173160
Cherokee165131
Henry159525
Monroe152021
Randolph145536
Washington141727
Clay129746
Crenshaw123745
Macon121937
Cleburne121525
Lamar119922
Lowndes114836
Wilcox107922
Bullock103328
Perry99918
Conecuh97822
Sumter90527
Greene77923
Coosa63418
Choctaw51924
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 55°
Columbus
Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 58°
Oxford
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 54°
Starkville
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 54°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather