Kim Kardashian West on Kanye revealing their marital drama

Kanye West has some deeply personal lyrics on his new 'Ye" album, including some that give some insight into his marr...

Posted: Jun 5, 2018 3:02 PM
Updated: Jun 5, 2018 3:02 PM

Kanye West has some deeply personal lyrics on his new 'Ye" album, including some that give some insight into his marriage.

Kim Kardashian West talked to "Entertainment Tonight" Monday on the red carpet for the 2018 CFDA Fashion Awards in Brooklyn, where she received the first-ever Influencer Award.

Kardashian West said he played the song for her last minute

She said she liked it

The makeup mogul talked about the song "Wouldn't Leave," in which West raps about her reaction to his recent controversial remarks that slavery is a "choice" and his support of President Donald Trump.

"My wife callin', screamin', say, 'We 'bout to lose it all!' / Had to calm her down 'cause she couldn't breathe / Told her she could leave me now, but she wouldn't leave," he raps.

Kanye West's most controversial lyrics on 'Ye'

"That was the one song that he didn't really play for me until the last minute," Kardashian West told "ET."

The new project includes lyrics about the musician's mental illness. There is even a nod to chatter that Tristan Thompson stepped out on West's sister-in-law, Khloe Kardashian, while she was pregnant with their child.

Kardashian West said she is usually in the room when her husband is working and privy to his music early on.

This time around was really fascinating, she said, because West scrapped his original album and redid it quickly.

Kanye West changed his album after slavery comment controversy

"I left to go home for like two days and I come back and it was a whole new album," Kardashian West said. "It's fascinating to see the process."

The reality star had nothing but praise for her spouse, who she called "genuine" and credited with helping her find her own voice.

"He might say things that might get misinterpreted and people don't see the context behind it, but I always know his heart," she said.

Kardashian West said she liked the song.

"It meant a lot to me," she said. "We have different views sometimes, we have different things, but that's my husband, you know?"

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 268672

Reported Deaths: 5917
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17928195
Hinds17030337
Harrison14510212
Rankin11315223
Jackson11054193
Lee9109147
Madison8663171
Jones6853120
Forrest6260125
Lauderdale6161196
Lowndes5582123
Lafayette5269101
Lamar508765
Washington4965125
Bolivar4164110
Oktibbeha411585
Panola389881
Pontotoc380460
Monroe3727111
Warren3716103
Marshall360172
Union360165
Pearl River3527106
Neshoba3516158
Leflore3132110
Lincoln308389
Hancock300963
Sunflower294277
Tate281862
Alcorn274055
Pike272984
Itawamba271263
Scott264055
Yazoo258456
Prentiss255454
Coahoma252455
Copiah251549
Tippah251551
Simpson244872
Leake238967
Marion228274
Covington224873
Grenada224673
Wayne216336
Adams216271
Winston208271
George206440
Newton201447
Attala197465
Tishomingo196361
Chickasaw190245
Jasper183138
Holmes172568
Clay168637
Tallahatchie158035
Stone153625
Clarke148762
Calhoun142022
Smith131926
Yalobusha124935
Walthall115438
Greene114929
Noxubee114526
Montgomery112936
Lawrence107917
Carroll106922
Perry105931
Amite102727
Webster98024
Claiborne90125
Tunica89621
Jefferson Davis89330
Benton86923
Humphreys85625
Kemper81220
Quitman7169
Franklin71017
Choctaw64013
Wilkinson60125
Jefferson57321
Sharkey45717
Issaquena1616
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 445909

Reported Deaths: 6896
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson651891049
Mobile32138590
Madison28596223
Tuscaloosa21703276
Montgomery20220336
Shelby19584138
Baldwin17496216
Lee13378109
Morgan12741145
Etowah12196189
Calhoun11626228
Marshall10513126
Houston9097168
Limestone842481
Cullman8363125
Elmore8283112
Lauderdale7986112
DeKalb7935112
St. Clair7915139
Talladega6552112
Walker6068184
Jackson605649
Colbert560194
Blount551794
Autauga544065
Coffee470569
Dale415186
Franklin378150
Russell362816
Chilton348079
Covington344681
Escambia342244
Tallapoosa3184109
Dallas314197
Chambers308575
Clarke307339
Pike267735
Lawrence256958
Marion255763
Winston235243
Bibb224751
Geneva214747
Marengo212031
Pickens201831
Barbour188240
Hale187444
Fayette181230
Butler175960
Cherokee167433
Henry161325
Monroe153521
Randolph148236
Washington144027
Clay131050
Crenshaw126245
Macon124337
Cleburne123627
Lamar121324
Lowndes117636
Wilcox109422
Bullock105829
Perry100518
Conecuh98222
Sumter90828
Greene78323
Coosa64619
Choctaw52224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 28°
Columbus
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 30°
Oxford
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 29°
Starkville
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 31°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather