BREAKING NEWS Officer-involved shooting at Verona Convenience Store Full Story

Manafort drops one challenge to Mueller charge

Former Trump campaign chairman Paul Manafort has dropped a challenge he made to one criminal charge he faces in Virgi...

Posted: May 22, 2018 5:15 AM
Updated: May 22, 2018 5:16 AM

Former Trump campaign chairman Paul Manafort has dropped a challenge he made to one criminal charge he faces in Virginia because of a revelation by the special counsel Robert Mueller's office, according to a new court filing Monday.

As Manafort prepares for his trials in Virginia and DC, he has asked two federal judges to dismiss parts of the cases against him, as well as the indictments as a whole. The request Manafort dropped Monday initially asked the court to throw out one charge -- alleging he failed to disclose to the Treasury Department foreign bank accounts worth more than $10,000 in 2011 -- because its five-year statute of limitations expired.

But the special counsel's office had revealed last week they used secret court proceedings to delay their deadline to bring the charge.

The prosecutors had sought records, including from banks and witnesses, related to the charge from Cyprus, and a federal judge in Virginia approved the request to the foreign government last June. It took almost a year for federal investigators to collect much of the evidence they sought.

Cypriot authorities handed over the requested evidence in September, October and November last year, then more on April 30, Mueller's team revealed last week.

Because of the judge's intervention and Cyprus' delay to help with evidence collection, prosecutors said the statute of limitations clock paused, allowing them to bring the charge more than five years after the alleged crime.

"The secret application by the special counsel was not disclosed to the defendant prior to moving to dismiss [the financial filings charge], nor was the district court's subsequent order," Manafort's lawyers wrote Monday.

In other filings Monday, Manafort reiterated that the special counsel's office violated his constitutional protections by searching and seizing electronics in his Alexandria, Virginia, apartment and a storage unit last year.

The Virginia-based judge, T.S. Ellis, has not ruled on Manafort's requests yet, or a separate assertion Manafort made that Mueller's investigation into him was out of bounds and should be invalidated.

A DC federal judge, Amy Berman Jackson, denied a request to throw out the indictment before her as a whole last week. She has not ruled on Manafort's requests there to toss certain charges in the indictment.

Manafort has denied all charges against him.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 263023

Reported Deaths: 5752
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17675191
Hinds16813331
Harrison14224204
Rankin11167219
Jackson10839190
Lee9050144
Madison8568168
Jones6668114
Forrest6177124
Lauderdale6097192
Lowndes5518120
Lafayette516298
Lamar503965
Washington4923125
Bolivar4104109
Oktibbeha405982
Panola384881
Pontotoc376258
Warren3674103
Monroe3671108
Union355663
Marshall355270
Neshoba3485154
Pearl River3468105
Leflore3111109
Lincoln305688
Hancock291862
Sunflower291475
Tate279662
Alcorn272354
Pike268981
Itawamba268063
Scott259648
Yazoo255256
Prentiss252553
Tippah249250
Copiah249049
Coahoma248054
Simpson242171
Leake237367
Grenada223272
Marion222073
Covington219973
Adams213671
Wayne212634
Winston207371
George204339
Newton199046
Attala196963
Tishomingo194161
Chickasaw189044
Jasper179538
Holmes171768
Clay165837
Tallahatchie156235
Stone151425
Clarke147262
Calhoun140822
Smith129226
Yalobusha122034
Walthall114337
Greene113529
Noxubee112926
Montgomery111636
Carroll106622
Lawrence106517
Perry104531
Amite101426
Webster96124
Tunica88821
Claiborne88325
Jefferson Davis88329
Benton85623
Humphreys84624
Kemper80520
Quitman7089
Franklin69917
Choctaw63213
Wilkinson59825
Jefferson56821
Sharkey45117
Issaquena1606
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 439442

Reported Deaths: 6657
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson644371007
Mobile31435569
Madison28158217
Tuscaloosa21492275
Montgomery19873332
Shelby19248132
Baldwin17128189
Lee13137107
Morgan12594142
Etowah12070181
Calhoun11496206
Marshall10420123
Houston8988164
Limestone832081
Cullman8257124
Elmore8183110
DeKalb7871107
Lauderdale7847107
St. Clair7808130
Talladega6445112
Walker6028183
Jackson599145
Colbert548694
Blount546286
Autauga535862
Coffee460764
Dale409685
Franklin374150
Russell354215
Chilton344373
Covington338580
Escambia334544
Tallapoosa3143109
Dallas312996
Chambers303470
Clarke298036
Pike262431
Lawrence253355
Marion253161
Winston233342
Bibb222348
Geneva210247
Marengo208231
Pickens199531
Hale184944
Barbour180538
Fayette177829
Butler173160
Cherokee165131
Henry159525
Monroe152021
Randolph145536
Washington141727
Clay129746
Crenshaw123745
Macon121937
Cleburne121525
Lamar119922
Lowndes114836
Wilcox107922
Bullock103328
Perry99918
Conecuh97822
Sumter90527
Greene77923
Coosa63418
Choctaw51924
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 53°
Columbus
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 56°
Oxford
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 52°
Starkville
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 54°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather