STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Mike Pompeo Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Mike Pompeo, the US ...

Posted: Jan 7, 2019 8:08 AM
Updated: Jan 7, 2019 8:08 AM

Here's a look at the life of Mike Pompeo, the US Secretary of State and former CIA director.

Personal:
Birth date: December 30, 1963

Mike Pompeo

Political Figures - US

Donald Trump

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

International relations

International relations and national security

North America

State departments and diplomatic services

United States

US federal government

White House

Sang Duk

Fast Facts

Business figures

David Koch

Celebrities

Melania Trump

Asia

East Asia

Kim Jong Un

Kim Yong Chol

North Korea

Political Figures - Intl

Continents and regions

Misc people

The Americas

Politics

US-North Korea summit

Birth place: Orange, California

Birth name: Michael Richard Pompeo

Father: Wayne Pompeo, machinist

Mother: Dorothy (Mercer) Pompeo

Marriages: Susan (Mostrous) Pompeo (date unavailable publicly-present); Leslie (Libert) Pompeo (1986-1997, divorced)

Education: United States Military Academy, West Point, B.S., 1986; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1994

Military service: US Army, 1986-1991, Captain

Religion: Christian/ Presbyterian

Other Facts:
First person to have served as both CIA director and secretary of state.

Graduated first in his class at West Point Military Academy.

Loves Revolutionary War history, country music, show tunes and college basketball.

Served as a deacon and Sunday School teacher at his church in Kansas.

Timeline:
1986-1989 - US Army officer in charge of patrolling the border between West Germany and East Germany and Czechoslovakia during the Cold War.

1994-1996 - Joins the Washington, DC, law firm of Williams & Connolly as a tax litigator.

1998 - Co-founder of Thayer Aerospace, an aerospace manufacturing company founded with two classmates from West Point.

2006-2010 - Serves as president of Sentry International, a manufacturing company that produces oil drilling equipment.

2010 - According to the Washington Post, while campaigning for a seat in the US House of Representatives, Pompeo received the bulk of his campaign donations from conservative billionaires Charles and David Koch and several employees from their various businesses. Koch Venture Capital had also contributed to Thayer Aerospace. Pompeo was the top beneficiary of Koch Industries contributions in 2016.

January 3, 2011-January 23, 2017 - Serves as the Congressman for Kansas' 4th District. He is re-elected three times.

2014 - Is appointed to the House Select Committee to investigate the attack on the US embassy in Benghazi.

January 16, 2016 - Arguing for a "fundamental upgrade to America's surveillance capabilities," he co-authors an op-ed in the Wall Street Journal with David B. Rifkin Jr., stating, "Congress should pass a law reestablishing collection of all metadata, and combining it with publicly available financial and lifestyle information in a comprehensive, searchable database."

November 18, 2016 - US President-elect Donald Trump announces Pompeo's nomination to lead the CIA.

January 23, 2017 - Confirmed by the Senate on a 66-32 vote, and sworn in as the head of the CIA.

March 13, 2018 - Trump announces Pompeo's nomination to replace Rex Tillerson as the next US secretary of state.

April 18, 2018 - Trump announces via Twitter that Pompeo visited North Korea over Easter weekend and met with leader Kim Jong Un in Pyongyang.

April 26, 2018 - Confirmed and sworn in as the 70th US secretary of state.

May 7-10, 2018 - Pompeo heads back to Pyongyang to finalize the agenda for the upcoming summit between the United States and the Korean Peninsula. Three detained Americans -- Kim Dong Chul, Kim Hak-song and Kim Sang Duk, also known as Tony Kim -- are freed and arrive back at Joint Base Andrews with Pompeo, where they are greeted by Trump and first lady Melania Trump on board the plane.

May 30, 2018 - Pompeo meets with senior North Korean official Kim Yong Chol in New York ahead of the proposed summit between Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un. Kim Chol is the most senior North Korean official to visit the United States in 18 years.

June 12, 2018 - Trump and Kim Jong Un meet in Singapore, marking the first meeting between a sitting US president and a North Korean leader.

October 7, 2018 - Meets with North Korean leader Kim Jong Un in Pyongyang, in preparation for a second summit between Trump and Kim.

November 27, 2018 - In an op-ed for the Wall Street Journal, Pompeo fiercely defends the Trump administration's support for Saudi Arabia in light of the outrage over the killing of journalist Jamal Khashoggi, accusing critics of ignoring regional threats posed by Iran.

Article Comments

Tupelo
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 61°
Columbus
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 60°
Oxford
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
Starkville
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 54°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather