Friendship benches help struggling students

After a series of deadly school shootings, the most recent in Parkland, Florida, many of us are asking the question, ...

Posted: May 17, 2018 9:59 PM
Updated: May 17, 2018 9:59 PM

After a series of deadly school shootings, the most recent in Parkland, Florida, many of us are asking the question, "What can we do to prevent future violence?" A Florida teen has created a tool that she believes can stop a school shooting before it happens, and that tool is now in Northeast Wisconsin.

Acacia Woodley, who lives with a disability, became the target of bullying when she moved to a new school in Florida. When she confronted her bully, she learned that girl was hurting and taking it out on others. It's then that Woodley came up with an idea to stop the cycle. She created a friendship bench. She believes something as simple as a bench can prevent school shootings by teaching students compassion.

"It's really important, especially at the age these students are at, because starting them young and teaching them young that kindness is more of an answer than violence is just really important," she explained.

NBC26 was there in March when Woodley delivered friendship benches to three Fond du Lac elementary schools and the Boys & Girls Club of Fond du Lac. We returned this week, two months later, and found the bench at the Club is getting a lot of use.

"One time I used the bench because I was lonely and I was sad, and I didn't have anybody to cheer me up," said 9-year-old Scarlett Carlin.

When a girl saw Scarlett sitting on the bench, she did as she was trained. She walked over to help.

"She said, 'What's wrong?' And then I said, 'I miss my family.' And then she's like, 'I miss my family too,'" explained Carlin. "So we talked through it, and then I felt happy again."

Fifth grader Gigi Martin said the care shown to her while using the bench helped improve her self- esteem.

"I remind myself that I am amazing in different ways, and sometimes it's hard to see through that."

Boys & Girls Club of Fond du Lac CEO Dan Hebel believes the friendship bench is a huge asset.

"We can't say enough how much it supports the mental health of our kids. We're engaged in a time in our society where mental health is a big deal, and the main thing missing is really strong connections for kids."

Hebel said by providing a safe space and building stronger relationships, students will have a higher likelihood of reaching their full potential.

"It creates a valuable, important, positive link between the child and their school, so if they value that, they're less likely to do something that's tragic and certainly something our communities don't need."

Tom Schneider, President of Silica For Your Home, helped donate the funds to bring the friendship benches to Fond du Lac.

"The bench itself comes from recycled plastic, so things that were thrown away now make a difference," Schneider explained. "Every part of that bench is rejected, either a color flaw or something like that, so she (Acacia) talks to the kids about that these were all rejected, but when you bring them together it makes an amazingly beautiful bench."

It's symbolism Schneider hopes struggling students will embrace.

"If people can reach out to them early and make sure that they matter, have them understand that they really mean something, it's going to change their life dramatically," he said.

That's what happened to Gigi and Scarlett who now make sure they pay it forward by offering a listening ear when they see someone sitting on the friendship bench.

"I don't like seeing people sad. I like seeing them happy," Scarlett said.

There are nine friendship benches in Fond du Lac and North Fond du Lac. Schneider hopes to donate a few more to make sure they're in every elementary school in that area.

As for Woodley, she has set a goal of getting her friendship benches into every school in America. She has created the company Tiny Girl, Big Dream which also offers friendship kits.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 314710

Reported Deaths: 7254
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto21646260
Hinds20369416
Harrison17949309
Rankin13643278
Jackson13450246
Madison10113217
Lee9986174
Jones8384163
Forrest7689152
Lauderdale7198240
Lowndes6403148
Lamar623686
Lafayette6203119
Washington5341134
Bolivar4802132
Oktibbeha462998
Panola4596107
Pearl River4519146
Marshall4450103
Warren4393121
Pontotoc420872
Monroe4115133
Union411176
Neshoba4031176
Lincoln3969110
Hancock379586
Leflore3498125
Sunflower336290
Tate334784
Pike3327105
Scott316274
Alcorn313368
Yazoo311770
Itawamba300577
Copiah297465
Coahoma295579
Simpson295388
Tippah288768
Adams286982
Prentiss280060
Marion269380
Leake268473
Wayne262841
Grenada261587
Covington259881
George248148
Newton246862
Winston227581
Tishomingo227067
Jasper221148
Attala214473
Chickasaw208057
Holmes189174
Clay185554
Stone182833
Tallahatchie178941
Clarke178080
Calhoun170932
Yalobusha164638
Smith162534
Walthall134245
Greene130633
Lawrence128724
Montgomery127142
Noxubee126734
Perry126338
Amite123142
Carroll121829
Webster114532
Jefferson Davis107133
Tunica105726
Claiborne102430
Benton100025
Humphreys96733
Kemper95828
Franklin83923
Quitman81116
Choctaw76418
Wilkinson67531
Jefferson65728
Sharkey50217
Issaquena1686
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 539829

Reported Deaths: 11038
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson798271529
Mobile41261809
Madison35132506
Tuscaloosa25915455
Shelby25294249
Montgomery24705593
Baldwin21392310
Lee15987172
Calhoun14569319
Morgan14422280
Etowah13918353
Marshall12275225
Houston10641282
Elmore10147206
Limestone10065151
St. Clair9946245
Cullman9761194
Lauderdale9457243
DeKalb8865188
Talladega8339176
Walker7260278
Autauga7001108
Jackson6836112
Blount6771139
Colbert6320135
Coffee5578118
Dale4876113
Russell445138
Chilton4369113
Franklin426282
Covington4138118
Tallapoosa4044153
Escambia394777
Chambers3590123
Dallas3568153
Clarke351461
Marion3137101
Pike311977
Lawrence302698
Winston275773
Bibb264564
Geneva254078
Marengo249665
Pickens234862
Barbour232056
Hale223978
Butler219069
Fayette212662
Henry189643
Cherokee184645
Randolph182442
Monroe178141
Washington167739
Macon161150
Clay157157
Crenshaw153557
Cleburne149641
Lamar143236
Lowndes140553
Wilcox127430
Bullock123242
Conecuh110829
Coosa109228
Perry107826
Sumter104932
Greene92634
Choctaw61024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Mostly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 71°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
69° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 69°
Oxford
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 66°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 66°
High pressure will continue to dominate our weather forecast for the end of the weekend. We will see our area filled with plenty of sunshine but clouds will be on the increase into the evening hours. There will be some changes for the start work week in our weather forecast as low pressure brings back some chances for showers and thunderstorms.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather