STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Friendship benches help struggling students

After a series of deadly school shootings, the most recent in Parkland, Florida, many of us are asking the question, ...

Posted: May 17, 2018 9:59 PM
Updated: May 17, 2018 9:59 PM

After a series of deadly school shootings, the most recent in Parkland, Florida, many of us are asking the question, "What can we do to prevent future violence?" A Florida teen has created a tool that she believes can stop a school shooting before it happens, and that tool is now in Northeast Wisconsin.

Acacia Woodley, who lives with a disability, became the target of bullying when she moved to a new school in Florida. When she confronted her bully, she learned that girl was hurting and taking it out on others. It's then that Woodley came up with an idea to stop the cycle. She created a friendship bench. She believes something as simple as a bench can prevent school shootings by teaching students compassion.

"It's really important, especially at the age these students are at, because starting them young and teaching them young that kindness is more of an answer than violence is just really important," she explained.

NBC26 was there in March when Woodley delivered friendship benches to three Fond du Lac elementary schools and the Boys & Girls Club of Fond du Lac. We returned this week, two months later, and found the bench at the Club is getting a lot of use.

"One time I used the bench because I was lonely and I was sad, and I didn't have anybody to cheer me up," said 9-year-old Scarlett Carlin.

When a girl saw Scarlett sitting on the bench, she did as she was trained. She walked over to help.

"She said, 'What's wrong?' And then I said, 'I miss my family.' And then she's like, 'I miss my family too,'" explained Carlin. "So we talked through it, and then I felt happy again."

Fifth grader Gigi Martin said the care shown to her while using the bench helped improve her self- esteem.

"I remind myself that I am amazing in different ways, and sometimes it's hard to see through that."

Boys & Girls Club of Fond du Lac CEO Dan Hebel believes the friendship bench is a huge asset.

"We can't say enough how much it supports the mental health of our kids. We're engaged in a time in our society where mental health is a big deal, and the main thing missing is really strong connections for kids."

Hebel said by providing a safe space and building stronger relationships, students will have a higher likelihood of reaching their full potential.

"It creates a valuable, important, positive link between the child and their school, so if they value that, they're less likely to do something that's tragic and certainly something our communities don't need."

Tom Schneider, President of Silica For Your Home, helped donate the funds to bring the friendship benches to Fond du Lac.

"The bench itself comes from recycled plastic, so things that were thrown away now make a difference," Schneider explained. "Every part of that bench is rejected, either a color flaw or something like that, so she (Acacia) talks to the kids about that these were all rejected, but when you bring them together it makes an amazingly beautiful bench."

It's symbolism Schneider hopes struggling students will embrace.

"If people can reach out to them early and make sure that they matter, have them understand that they really mean something, it's going to change their life dramatically," he said.

That's what happened to Gigi and Scarlett who now make sure they pay it forward by offering a listening ear when they see someone sitting on the friendship bench.

"I don't like seeing people sad. I like seeing them happy," Scarlett said.

There are nine friendship benches in Fond du Lac and North Fond du Lac. Schneider hopes to donate a few more to make sure they're in every elementary school in that area.

As for Woodley, she has set a goal of getting her friendship benches into every school in America. She has created the company Tiny Girl, Big Dream which also offers friendship kits.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 292811

Reported Deaths: 6613
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto19560229
Hinds18674385
Harrison16512276
Rankin12595262
Jackson12451217
Lee9663160
Madison9400195
Jones7891145
Forrest7140136
Lauderdale6784225
Lowndes6008137
Lamar584480
Lafayette5707113
Washington5159128
Bolivar4594120
Oktibbeha439991
Panola426892
Pearl River4116128
Warren4114113
Pontotoc407368
Marshall399492
Monroe3980126
Union392873
Neshoba3767166
Lincoln3464100
Hancock339973
Leflore3358118
Sunflower317185
Tate300874
Pike298393
Scott292567
Alcorn290360
Itawamba288871
Yazoo283862
Tippah275665
Copiah274557
Coahoma272766
Simpson271778
Prentiss268658
Leake251770
Wayne251340
Marion250778
Covington247878
Grenada245876
Adams233277
George230645
Newton224751
Winston220275
Jasper211844
Tishomingo211765
Attala206269
Chickasaw200650
Holmes181670
Clay178149
Stone171429
Tallahatchie169839
Clarke168671
Calhoun156428
Smith151831
Yalobusha142936
Greene126833
Walthall123540
Noxubee122729
Perry121434
Montgomery121237
Lawrence119321
Carroll117623
Amite110832
Webster109929
Jefferson Davis100531
Tunica98623
Claiborne97729
Benton93124
Humphreys91626
Kemper89522
Quitman77014
Franklin75519
Choctaw69516
Wilkinson62226
Jefferson61427
Sharkey48817
Issaquena1676
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 491110

Reported Deaths: 9831
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson706291356
Mobile35894721
Madison32255442
Tuscaloosa23996409
Montgomery22462494
Shelby21820215
Baldwin19670274
Lee14900150
Morgan13599249
Calhoun13175285
Etowah13143319
Marshall11226206
Houston10048259
Elmore9337183
Limestone9335134
Cullman8869179
St. Clair8783220
Lauderdale8581210
DeKalb8429174
Talladega7481163
Walker6504251
Jackson6477102
Autauga620389
Blount6086125
Colbert5978118
Coffee5230102
Dale4621106
Russell401831
Franklin397876
Covington3956106
Chilton384298
Escambia377172
Tallapoosa3572141
Clarke342949
Dallas3397141
Chambers3392108
Pike293071
Lawrence281384
Marion280894
Winston246166
Bibb244260
Geneva238670
Marengo233354
Pickens223954
Barbour209951
Hale208868
Fayette199756
Butler195165
Henry182041
Cherokee176438
Monroe165938
Randolph163140
Washington156634
Crenshaw143554
Clay143354
Macon140943
Cleburne136839
Lamar131732
Lowndes130648
Wilcox120825
Bullock116336
Conecuh106523
Perry105327
Sumter98431
Coosa87823
Greene87032
Choctaw54823
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 47°
Columbus
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 52°
Oxford
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 38°
Starkville
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 50°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather