BREAKING NEWS Ole Miss football pauses team activities until next week Full Story

Friendship benches help struggling students

After a series of deadly school shootings, the most recent in Parkland, Florida, many of us are asking the question, ...

Posted: May 17, 2018 9:59 PM
Updated: May 17, 2018 9:59 PM

After a series of deadly school shootings, the most recent in Parkland, Florida, many of us are asking the question, "What can we do to prevent future violence?" A Florida teen has created a tool that she believes can stop a school shooting before it happens, and that tool is now in Northeast Wisconsin.

Acacia Woodley, who lives with a disability, became the target of bullying when she moved to a new school in Florida. When she confronted her bully, she learned that girl was hurting and taking it out on others. It's then that Woodley came up with an idea to stop the cycle. She created a friendship bench. She believes something as simple as a bench can prevent school shootings by teaching students compassion.

"It's really important, especially at the age these students are at, because starting them young and teaching them young that kindness is more of an answer than violence is just really important," she explained.

NBC26 was there in March when Woodley delivered friendship benches to three Fond du Lac elementary schools and the Boys & Girls Club of Fond du Lac. We returned this week, two months later, and found the bench at the Club is getting a lot of use.

"One time I used the bench because I was lonely and I was sad, and I didn't have anybody to cheer me up," said 9-year-old Scarlett Carlin.

When a girl saw Scarlett sitting on the bench, she did as she was trained. She walked over to help.

"She said, 'What's wrong?' And then I said, 'I miss my family.' And then she's like, 'I miss my family too,'" explained Carlin. "So we talked through it, and then I felt happy again."

Fifth grader Gigi Martin said the care shown to her while using the bench helped improve her self- esteem.

"I remind myself that I am amazing in different ways, and sometimes it's hard to see through that."

Boys & Girls Club of Fond du Lac CEO Dan Hebel believes the friendship bench is a huge asset.

"We can't say enough how much it supports the mental health of our kids. We're engaged in a time in our society where mental health is a big deal, and the main thing missing is really strong connections for kids."

Hebel said by providing a safe space and building stronger relationships, students will have a higher likelihood of reaching their full potential.

"It creates a valuable, important, positive link between the child and their school, so if they value that, they're less likely to do something that's tragic and certainly something our communities don't need."

Tom Schneider, President of Silica For Your Home, helped donate the funds to bring the friendship benches to Fond du Lac.

"The bench itself comes from recycled plastic, so things that were thrown away now make a difference," Schneider explained. "Every part of that bench is rejected, either a color flaw or something like that, so she (Acacia) talks to the kids about that these were all rejected, but when you bring them together it makes an amazingly beautiful bench."

It's symbolism Schneider hopes struggling students will embrace.

"If people can reach out to them early and make sure that they matter, have them understand that they really mean something, it's going to change their life dramatically," he said.

That's what happened to Gigi and Scarlett who now make sure they pay it forward by offering a listening ear when they see someone sitting on the friendship bench.

"I don't like seeing people sad. I like seeing them happy," Scarlett said.

There are nine friendship benches in Fond du Lac and North Fond du Lac. Schneider hopes to donate a few more to make sure they're in every elementary school in that area.

As for Woodley, she has set a goal of getting her friendship benches into every school in America. She has created the company Tiny Girl, Big Dream which also offers friendship kits.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 159036

Reported Deaths: 3879
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto10708104
Hinds10519205
Harrison7555113
Jackson6708128
Rankin6130112
Lee547697
Madison5202110
Forrest400187
Jones382189
Lauderdale3727147
Lafayette344057
Washington3367108
Lamar307550
Lowndes261167
Oktibbeha259962
Bolivar250185
Panola240253
Neshoba2311122
Marshall227151
Leflore213991
Monroe212278
Pontotoc211231
Lincoln200867
Sunflower195555
Warren184958
Tate184051
Union176826
Copiah172540
Pike168360
Pearl River163870
Yazoo162940
Scott162730
Itawamba162637
Alcorn160428
Coahoma157844
Prentiss156732
Simpson155153
Adams148352
Grenada147145
Leake143344
Holmes135761
Covington135541
Tippah132530
George131725
Winston131726
Hancock130942
Wayne124924
Attala124735
Marion124248
Tishomingo114844
Chickasaw112132
Newton112129
Tallahatchie100727
Clay97127
Clarke95653
Jasper88523
Stone83115
Calhoun81513
Walthall79930
Montgomery78826
Carroll76315
Smith75716
Lawrence75214
Yalobusha74428
Noxubee74217
Perry69326
Tunica63519
Greene63022
Jefferson Davis60217
Amite59315
Claiborne59316
Humphreys55719
Quitman5117
Benton50518
Kemper49318
Webster47914
Wilkinson41322
Jefferson38712
Franklin3726
Choctaw3697
Sharkey33117
Issaquena1234
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 260359

Reported Deaths: 3776
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34716513
Mobile20452370
Madison14215153
Tuscaloosa13755173
Montgomery12731243
Shelby1110278
Baldwin9341137
Lee801566
Morgan722855
Etowah692170
Calhoun6809121
Marshall675058
Houston552739
DeKalb512940
Cullman480246
St. Clair460357
Limestone455046
Lauderdale443357
Elmore432567
Walker3861112
Talladega381157
Jackson361623
Colbert341546
Blount315845
Autauga289342
Franklin262634
Coffee257717
Dale244454
Dallas234932
Chilton233641
Covington232434
Russell23153
Escambia206932
Tallapoosa190291
Chambers187551
Clarke164120
Pike163814
Marion148236
Winston144725
Lawrence137336
Pickens129720
Geneva12818
Marengo126724
Bibb125238
Barbour121429
Butler120042
Randolph107022
Cherokee106724
Hale101432
Fayette99916
Clay94825
Washington93921
Henry8996
Monroe84611
Lowndes82629
Cleburne80714
Macon77122
Crenshaw73330
Conecuh72914
Lamar7258
Bullock70919
Perry6987
Wilcox65518
Sumter59522
Greene44518
Choctaw43519
Coosa3824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 42°
Columbus
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Oxford
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 39°
Starkville
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 40°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather