STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Jessica Lynch Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of J...

Posted: Apr 4, 2018 10:47 AM
Updated: Apr 4, 2018 10:47 AM

Here is a look at the life of Jessica Lynch, motivational speaker and former prisoner of war.

Personal: Birth date: April 26, 1983

Birth name: Jessica Dawn Lynch

Birth place: Palestine, West Virginia

Father: Gregory Lynch, a truck driver

Mother: Deadra Lynch

Children: with Wes Robinson: Dakota Ann

Education: West Virginia University at Parkersburg, B.A. in Elementary Education, 2011

Military service: US Army, 2001-2003, Private First Class

Other Facts: Enlisted in the army after graduating from high school.

In December 2002, she signed up for a four year extension in the military. She had already received one promotion and was scheduled for another in November 2003.

Was a supply clerk with the Army's 507th Maintenance Company out of Fort Bliss, Texas.

An Iraqi lawyer alerted American soldiers to Jessica's whereabouts, and helped with planning her rescue. He and his family were later granted asylum.

Timeline:
March 23, 2003 -
Taken prisoner of war (POW) near Nasiriyah, Iraq, after the convoy she is traveling in is ambushed. The convoy had taken several wrong turns and fallen behind. The Pentagon says Lynch was riding in a Humvee when it was hit by rocket-propelled grenades and crashed into a US truck that had jackknifed in front of it.

April 1, 2003 - Is rescued from an Iraqi hospital in Nasiriyah by US Special Forces and taken to Ramstein Air Base in Germany.

April 3, 2003 - Has her first surgery at a hospital in Germany, an operation to repair injuries to her back.

April 12, 2003 - Returns to the United States to Walter Reed National Military Medical Center in Bethesda, Maryland.

July 21, 2003 - Is presented with the Bronze Star, Purple Heart and POW medals for her service and captivity in Iraq during a ceremony at Walter Reed.

July 22, 2003 - Lynch is discharged from Walter Reed and is brought home to West Virginia via Blackhawk helicopter and motorcade for the last five miles. Cheering crowds line the route of her motorcade.

August 22, 2003 - Is honorably discharged from the Army for medical reasons.

September 2, 2003 - Agrees to a one million dollar book deal with publisher Alfred A. Knopf.

November 10, 2003 - "I Am a Soldier, Too," Lynch's biography by Rick Bragg, goes on sale.

November 11, 2003 - Lynch's first television interview airs. It is a 90-minute interview on ABC's "Primetime" with Diane Sawyer.

January 19, 2007 - Gives birth to a baby girl she names Dakota Ann Robinson, in honor of Lynch's best friend, Army Spc. Lori Ann Piestewa of Tuba City, Arizona, who was the first woman to be killed in combat in Iraq.

April 24, 2007 - Lynch testifies before the House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform about misinformation surrounding her capture and rescue in 2003 and the effect it had on her.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 14372

Reported Deaths: 693
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hinds92024
Lauderdale69957
Madison68721
Scott62310
Neshoba56534
Jones52519
Forrest51137
DeSoto4936
Leake39512
Rankin3736
Holmes37324
Jackson30013
Copiah2854
Attala27715
Monroe25324
Leflore25030
Lincoln25022
Newton2504
Harrison2457
Lamar2275
Yazoo2233
Pearl River20731
Pike20211
Adams19015
Lowndes1828
Noxubee1696
Washington1636
Warren1587
Oktibbeha15010
Bolivar14911
Wayne1480
Jasper1483
Covington1411
Clarke13517
Smith13311
Kemper13110
Chickasaw12812
Lafayette1254
Lee1175
Carroll11410
Coahoma1133
Marion1129
Winston1051
Clay1043
Lawrence991
Simpson930
Hancock8711
Yalobusha855
Wilkinson859
Itawamba857
Grenada823
Montgomery811
Sunflower783
Union785
Marshall763
Jefferson Davis752
Tippah7111
Tate691
Panola643
Claiborne642
Calhoun614
Webster591
Amite561
Humphreys537
Tunica523
Walthall510
Perry492
Prentiss413
Jefferson400
Choctaw352
Stone300
Pontotoc283
Franklin272
Tishomingo260
Quitman250
Tallahatchie251
George201
Benton140
Alcorn141
Greene111
Sharkey70
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 16310

Reported Deaths: 590
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Mobile2085112
Jefferson167397
Montgomery144634
Marshall6609
Tuscaloosa63212
Lee52632
Franklin4986
Shelby47019
Tallapoosa41063
Butler39113
Chambers34024
Madison3154
Elmore3007
Baldwin2829
Walker2821
DeKalb2403
Etowah24011
Dallas2323
Coffee2191
Lowndes21610
Morgan2111
Sumter2106
Autauga1923
Houston1854
Bullock1763
Pike1730
Colbert1612
Calhoun1523
Marengo1506
Choctaw1487
Russell1480
Lauderdale1452
Hale1416
Wilcox1327
Barbour1301
Clarke1282
Randolph1247
Marion11711
St. Clair1081
Pickens964
Dale960
Talladega963
Chilton931
Greene914
Cullman880
Limestone860
Winston770
Covington751
Jackson742
Bibb711
Henry702
Macon672
Crenshaw662
Washington656
Blount531
Escambia483
Lawrence460
Geneva400
Perry360
Conecuh351
Coosa341
Monroe342
Cherokee332
Clay272
Lamar210
Cleburne131
Fayette130
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 70°
Columbus
Few Clouds
74° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 74°
Oxford
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 66°
Starkville
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 70°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather