STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Woman admits accusations against Broward County sheriff are 'fake'

A woman who accused Broward County Sheriff Scott Israel in a series of videos of having an affair with her when she w...

Posted: Mar 23, 2018 10:24 PM
Updated: Mar 23, 2018 10:24 PM

A woman who accused Broward County Sheriff Scott Israel in a series of videos of having an affair with her when she was 17 and forcing her to get an abortion admitted her allegations are false, according to Politico.

"I was paid to say these things. I didn't even know what I was saying," the woman in the videos told Politico in a report Friday. "I'm sorry ... It's fake."

The three videos, initially posted during Israel's 2012 Democratic campaign for sheriff, resurfaced in the wake of the February 14 shooting at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland, Florida. The accusation is just one of several falsehoods peddled by conspiracy theorists in the wake of the Parkland shooting and other mass shootings. Another was the conspiracy theory that claimed some of the school's students who have been vocal about gun control were actually "crisis actors" who worked for anti-gun groups and travel around the country to the sites of mass shootings.

She asked that Politico keep her identity anonymous because she fears retribution from Internet trolls or the sheriff's office.

The woman said she was 17 when she was was hired by someone through the freelance services website Fiverr to film the videos, according to Politico.

"She has since moved on with her life and has begun a promising career in the health industry," her attorney Yechezkel Rodal said in an email to Politico. "She has never met Scott Israel. ... She deeply regrets the videos and deeply regrets any harm that may have come to Scott Israel as a result."

Her lawyer told Politico she attempted to pull down the videos but was unable to do so.

Israel's campaign also attempted to have the videos removed, Politico reported.

"Now that these bogus, fake videos have been debunked, we would ask that YouTube comply with our previous request (going back to 2012) and take them down!" Israel's campaign manager Amy Rose wrote in statement to Politico. "It's too bad that the young woman who was paid to repeat these lies can't identify the person who paid her to do so."

Google, the parent company of YouTube, told Politico in an email: "YouTube has a built-in privacy complaint process, and we encourage people to let us know if videos or comments on the site violate their privacy. We may remove videos after receiving privacy complaints, which we review on a case-by-case basis."

According to Politico, the sheriff's office has been unable to find the woman or the person who hired her.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 253932

Reported Deaths: 5524
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17120175
Hinds16207322
Harrison13353193
Rankin10689211
Jackson10303183
Lee8796141
Madison8232162
Jones6288110
Forrest5949119
Lauderdale5847180
Lowndes5355116
Lafayette494292
Lamar484165
Washington4777123
Bolivar3966108
Oktibbeha392480
Panola368378
Pontotoc362853
Monroe3533105
Warren348498
Union343060
Marshall341665
Neshoba3370152
Pearl River327899
Leflore3002105
Lincoln297085
Sunflower282669
Tate270862
Hancock266559
Alcorn263253
Itawamba262459
Pike262077
Scott246245
Prentiss245052
Yazoo244355
Copiah240849
Tippah240450
Simpson234867
Leake230564
Coahoma230054
Grenada217770
Covington211371
Marion210672
Adams204670
Winston200164
Wayne199630
George199038
Attala193559
Newton191342
Tishomingo184459
Chickasaw183644
Jasper169735
Holmes168567
Clay159033
Stone142320
Tallahatchie140134
Clarke138660
Calhoun135721
Smith120123
Yalobusha116534
Walthall111836
Noxubee110322
Greene109729
Montgomery109434
Carroll104221
Lawrence102417
Perry101631
Amite97725
Webster92224
Tunica86321
Claiborne86125
Jefferson Davis84125
Humphreys82924
Benton81523
Kemper77120
Quitman6888
Franklin66415
Choctaw60313
Wilkinson58325
Jefferson53819
Sharkey42717
Issaquena1596
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 422598

Reported Deaths: 6120
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson62039921
Mobile30225548
Madison27052186
Tuscaloosa20728267
Montgomery18978305
Shelby18504114
Baldwin16251182
Lee12465101
Morgan12233113
Etowah11735168
Calhoun11122200
Marshall10191107
Houston8598148
Cullman8023105
Limestone800274
Elmore7836101
DeKalb768397
Lauderdale754683
St. Clair7535120
Talladega6166108
Walker5897174
Jackson580341
Colbert532073
Blount530483
Autauga518455
Coffee441056
Dale396181
Franklin366248
Chilton336165
Russell330310
Covington327268
Escambia316842
Dallas303196
Chambers282769
Clarke281433
Tallapoosa2616107
Pike248729
Marion245650
Lawrence243647
Winston226635
Bibb215147
Geneva201435
Marengo199029
Pickens196531
Hale175842
Barbour172936
Butler169658
Fayette168226
Cherokee160330
Henry153621
Monroe145217
Randolph139835
Washington137626
Clay126145
Crenshaw118744
Lamar118019
Cleburne117423
Macon114735
Lowndes110335
Wilcox103121
Bullock99028
Perry97419
Conecuh94420
Sumter89026
Greene76023
Coosa60515
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 46°
Columbus
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 52°
Oxford
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 45°
Starkville
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 45°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather