Doris Day Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of actress, singer and dancer Doris Day...

Posted: Mar 20, 2018 2:38 PM
Updated: Mar 20, 2018 2:38 PM

Here is a look at the life of actress, singer and dancer Doris Day.

Personal: Birth date: April 3, 1922

Birth place: Cincinnati, Ohio

Birth name: Doris Mary Kappelhoff

Father: William Kappelhoff, a music teacher

Mother: Alma (Welz) Kappelhoff

Marriages: Barry Comden (April 14, 1976-April 2, 1982, divorced); Marty Melcher (April 3, 1951-April 20, 1968, his death); George Weidler (March 30, 1946-May 31, 1949, divorced); Al Jorden (March 1941-February 8, 1943, divorced)

Children: with Al Jorden (adopted by Marty Melcher): Terrence "Terry" Melcher

Other Facts: Briefly dated Ronald Reagan before becoming involved with her agent (and future third husband), Marty Melcher.

She co-owns the Cypress Inn in Carmel, California.

Nominated for one Academy Award and two Grammy Awards. Recipient of an honorary Grammy Award.

Timeline: October 1937 - Seriously injures her leg in a car accident. With her dancing career over, she concentrates on singing career instead.

1940-1941 and 1943-1946 - Tours with Les Brown and his band.

1947 - Signs a contract with Columbia Records.

1948 - Film debut in "Romance on the High Seas."

1952-1953 - Host of "The Doris Day Show" on radio.

1956 - Sings "Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)" in the Hitchcock thriller "The Man Who Knew Too Much." The song reaches number two on the American Billboard Hot 100 chart and sells millions of copies. It also wins an Oscar for songwriters Jay Livingston and Ray Evans.

1959 - Stars in the romantic comedy "Pillow Talk" with Rock Hudson. They star in two more films together, "Lover Come Back" and "Send Me No Flowers," and become lifelong friends.

February 8, 1960 - Receives two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, one for recording and the other for motion pictures.

September 1968-September 1973 - Stars in the television sitcom "The Doris Day Show."

September 18, 1974 - Awarded $22.8 million in a fraud and malpractice lawsuit filed against her former attorney and financial adviser Jerome Rosenthal. Day later settles with Rosenthal's liability insurers for about $6 million.

1976 - Day's autobiography "Doris Day: Her Own Story" is released.

1978 - Founds the Doris Day Animal Foundation, a charity supporting animal rights and their advocates.

1987 - Establishes the Doris Day Animal League, a nonprofit lobbying organization for the humane treatment of animals.

1991 - Receives the Lifetime Achievement Award from the American Comedy Awards, along with Jack Lemmon.

June 23, 2004 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President George W. Bush.

November 19, 2004 - Day's only child, Terry Melcher, dies of cancer. He was a record producer who had worked with many famous groups in the 1960s, including the Beach Boys and the Byrd's.

February 10, 2008 - Receives the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

September 2011 - At age 87, becomes the oldest female artist to enter the UK top ten charts with an album of newly released material.

January 2012 - Becomes the oldest living artist to reach Billboard's Top 150 Music Chart, at age 87 with her album "My Heart."

January 13, 2012 - Receives the Los Angeles Film Critics Association Career Achievement Award.

2012 - Grammy Hall of Fame Inductee for her recording of "Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)."

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 112123

Reported Deaths: 3223
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hinds7796173
DeSoto670178
Harrison484483
Jackson435081
Rankin383786
Madison373993
Lee344979
Forrest296377
Jones283782
Washington252197
Lafayette242642
Lauderdale2376131
Lamar217138
Bolivar198377
Oktibbeha195854
Neshoba1814111
Lowndes174962
Panola166337
Leflore160787
Sunflower157649
Warren152755
Monroe145972
Pontotoc143819
Pike137256
Lincoln135555
Copiah135036
Marshall134826
Scott123829
Coahoma123436
Grenada120038
Yazoo119333
Simpson118649
Union115225
Holmes113560
Leake113340
Tate113239
Itawamba110424
Pearl River108958
Adams104343
Prentiss102619
Wayne98721
Alcorn96012
George93917
Marion92942
Covington92525
Tippah85921
Newton84427
Chickasaw82625
Winston82221
Tallahatchie81825
Tishomingo79341
Hancock78127
Attala77626
Clarke72349
Clay67621
Jasper67417
Walthall63327
Calhoun61412
Noxubee59617
Smith58316
Claiborne53216
Montgomery52923
Tunica52217
Lawrence49914
Yalobusha49314
Perry48122
Carroll46312
Greene45518
Stone45014
Amite41713
Quitman4146
Humphreys41216
Jefferson Davis39811
Webster36613
Wilkinson33020
Kemper32015
Benton3154
Sharkey27814
Jefferson27010
Franklin2373
Choctaw2036
Issaquena1063
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 153016

Reported Deaths: 2633
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson22563372
Mobile14335314
Tuscaloosa10023133
Montgomery9759196
Madison904893
Shelby709960
Lee644966
Baldwin640569
Marshall428248
Calhoun412759
Etowah405749
Morgan396833
Houston364632
DeKalb319628
Elmore310752
St. Clair282142
Limestone270828
Walker268892
Talladega258435
Cullman227623
Lauderdale208740
Autauga201029
Jackson200915
Franklin199731
Colbert192228
Russell19053
Dallas185627
Blount184824
Chilton181731
Escambia171328
Coffee16669
Covington166029
Dale163451
Pike130512
Chambers130143
Tallapoosa128686
Clarke127117
Marion104729
Butler99840
Barbour9889
Marengo97221
Winston90413
Geneva8417
Pickens80517
Lawrence80031
Randolph79814
Bibb79114
Hale74529
Cherokee72214
Clay71912
Lowndes70127
Henry6376
Bullock63517
Monroe6319
Washington62212
Crenshaw59330
Perry5806
Wilcox55912
Conecuh55713
Fayette55312
Cleburne5287
Macon52820
Sumter46721
Lamar4565
Choctaw38712
Greene33916
Coosa1973
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 80°
Columbus
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 76°
Oxford
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 68°
Starkville
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 70°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather