Gloria Steinem Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of writer and activist Gloria Stein...

Posted: Mar 20, 2018 2:19 PM
Updated: Mar 20, 2018 2:19 PM

Here's a look at the life of writer and activist Gloria Steinem.

Personal: Birth date: March 25, 1934

Birth place: Toledo, Ohio

Birth name: Gloria Marie Steinem

Father: Leo Steinem, an antique dealer

Mother: Ruth (Nuneviller) Steinem

Marriage: David Bale (2000-2003, his death)

Education: Smith College, B.A., 1956

Other Facts: Steinem's grandmother, Pauline Perlmutter Steinem, was the president of the Ohio Woman Suffrage Association.

Breast cancer survivor.

Did not spend a full year in school until age twelve.

She began her journalism career writing under a man's name.

Timeline: 1956-1958 - Lives in India on a Chester Bowles Fellowship.

1960 - Moves to New York and begins working at Help! magazine.

1963 - Works undercover as a "Bunny" at the Playboy Club in New York and then writes an expos- about the poor pay and working conditions.

1968 - As a founding editor, she begins writing the column, "The City Politic," for New York magazine.

1969 - Begins writing and speaking about feminism after attending a meeting held by a women's movement group that addressed the issue of abortion.

May 6, 1970 - Testifies before the United States Senate on behalf of the Equal Rights Amendment.

1971 - Co-founds Ms. Magazine, the first feminist magazine, and the first to be created and operated entirely by women.

1971 - Co-founds the National Women's Political Caucus, which works to increase the number of women in the political field.

1973 - Co-founds the Ms. Foundation for Women.

November 18-21, 1977 - Organizes the National Women's conference in Houston. The conference is the first to be backed by the US government, and its purpose was not lawmaking but proposing recommendations for widespread gender equality.

1983 - Steinem's collection of essays "Outrageous Acts and Everyday Rebellions" is published.

1992 - Steinem's book "Revolution from Within: A Book of Self-Esteem" is published.

April 22, 1993 - Celebrates the first "Take Our Daughters To Work Day," an educational program created by the Ms. Foundation to give girls a voice and presence in the workplace.

1993 - Inducted into the National Women's Hall of Fame.

January 12, 1993 - Co-produces the movie for television "Better off Dead" an examination of the parallels between abortion and the death penalty.

1996 - Creates the Women and AIDS Fund with the Ms. Foundation to support women living with HIV/AIDS.

2005 - Co-founds the Women's Media Center with Jane Fonda and Robin Morgan.

2006 - Steinem's book "Doing Sixty & Seventy" is published.

August 15, 2011 - The HBO documentary "Gloria: In Her Own Words" airs.

2013 - Steinem is a subject in the PBS documentary "Makers," a project that aims to record the stories of women who "made America."

November 20, 2013 - Is awarded a Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama.

October 27, 2015 - Her memoir "My Life on the Road" is published.

February 5, 2016 - Steinem makes a controversial comment on "Real Time with Bill Maher," saying young women are supporting Senator Bernie Sanders in the presidential race because "the boys are with Bernie." She later apologizes and claims her comment was misinterpreted.

May 10, 2016 - Steinem's television show "WOMAN" premieres on VICELAND.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 113876

Reported Deaths: 3238
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hinds7850176
DeSoto685779
Harrison505083
Jackson445084
Rankin388186
Madison377993
Lee350779
Forrest299578
Jones287784
Washington255199
Lafayette245943
Lauderdale2418134
Lamar221238
Bolivar200177
Oktibbeha199354
Neshoba1831111
Lowndes176362
Panola169038
Leflore165187
Sunflower159749
Warren153655
Monroe147372
Pontotoc145819
Marshall139227
Lincoln138557
Pike137756
Copiah136236
Coahoma124736
Scott124729
Grenada121138
Yazoo120733
Simpson120449
Union116525
Tate114939
Leake114340
Holmes114160
Pearl River112259
Itawamba112125
Adams106743
Prentiss103719
Wayne99821
Alcorn98112
George97718
Covington95326
Marion93542
Tippah88121
Newton85227
Chickasaw83626
Tallahatchie83025
Winston82821
Tishomingo80041
Hancock79827
Attala78926
Clarke73450
Clay68321
Jasper67717
Walthall63627
Calhoun61912
Noxubee59617
Smith58916
Montgomery53523
Claiborne53316
Tunica52817
Yalobusha51914
Lawrence50714
Perry48623
Carroll47612
Greene46918
Stone46214
Humphreys42616
Amite42113
Quitman4196
Jefferson Davis40011
Webster37013
Wilkinson33520
Benton3255
Kemper32015
Sharkey28014
Jefferson27410
Franklin2373
Choctaw2046
Issaquena1074
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 155915

Reported Deaths: 2674
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson22861374
Mobile14468314
Tuscaloosa10148139
Montgomery9875196
Madison915094
Shelby720462
Lee649665
Baldwin647569
Marshall433049
Calhoun418960
Etowah418749
Morgan403635
Houston369232
DeKalb330229
Elmore314852
St. Clair287142
Limestone276530
Walker272293
Talladega261035
Cullman235724
Lauderdale214841
Jackson210015
Autauga202330
Franklin202131
Colbert196731
Russell19233
Blount189325
Dallas186227
Chilton184132
Escambia171929
Coffee171710
Covington169929
Dale165451
Chambers133643
Pike132313
Tallapoosa130587
Clarke130017
Marion106229
Butler100140
Barbour9979
Marengo99222
Winston91313
Geneva8527
Pickens82417
Lawrence82131
Randolph81216
Bibb81114
Hale74930
Clay72912
Cherokee72614
Lowndes70328
Monroe64010
Henry6396
Bullock63717
Washington63412
Crenshaw60230
Perry5836
Wilcox56212
Fayette56113
Conecuh55713
Cleburne5438
Macon52920
Sumter47021
Lamar4665
Choctaw38812
Greene34216
Coosa2023
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Overcast
70° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 70°
Columbus
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 66°
Oxford
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 55°
Starkville
Overcast
64° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 64°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather