James Lovell Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of astronaut ...

Posted: Mar 20, 2018 2:57 PM
Updated: Mar 20, 2018 2:57 PM

Here's a look at the life of astronaut James Lovell.

Personal: Birth date: March 25, 1928

Birth place: Cleveland, Ohio

Birth name: James Arthur Lovell Jr.

Father: James Lovell Sr.

Mother: Blanche Lovell

Marriage: Marilyn (Gerlach) Lovell (1952-present)

Children: Jeffrey, Susan, James III, and Barbara

Education: Attended University of Wisconsin, 1946-1948; US Naval Academy, B.S., 1952

Military: US Navy, 1952-1973, Captain

Other Facts: The first astronaut to make four space flights.

On Christmas Eve, the Apollo 8 astronauts described the moon and then read from the book of Genesis during a live television broadcast from space.

Timeline: 1958-1962 - Works as a test pilot at the Naval Air Test Center in Maryland.

September 1962 - Is selected by NASA to be an astronaut.

December 4-18, 1965 - Serves as the pilot on Gemini 7 under Commander Frank Borman. They are joined in space by Gemini 6; it is the first manned spacecraft rendezvous.

November 11-15, 1966 - Serves as the commander of Gemini 12, with pilot Buzz Aldrin.

December 21-27, 1968 - Along with crewmen Frank Borman and William Anders, Lovell serves as command module pilot of Apollo 8, the first manned mission to the moon.

April 11-17, 1970 - Serves as commander of Apollo 13 with crew John Swigert and Fred Haise. An explosion two days into the flight causes the mission to be aborted, and the remaining time is spent working towards returning to Earth safely.

April 18, 1970 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

1971-1973 - Serves as deputy director of the Johnson Space Center in Houston.

March 1, 1973 - Retires from the Navy and NASA. Begins working at the Bay-Houston Towing Company.

January 1977 - Is appointed president of Fisk Telephone Systems, Inc.

1981 - Is named an executive vice president of Centel Corporation, which acquired Fisk Telephone Systems in 1980.

1991 - Retires from Centel Corporation.

March 19, 1993 - Lovell Is inducted into the US Astronauts Hall of Fame.

1994 - Lovell's book, co-written with Jeffrey Kluger, "Lost Moon: The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13," is published.

1995 - The movie "Apollo 13" premieres. Lovell's character is played by Tom Hanks.

July 26, 1995 - Is awarded the Congressional Space Medal of Honor by President Bill Clinton.

1998 - Is enshrined in the National Aviation Hall of Fame.

1999 - Opens the restaurant Lovells of Lake Forest in Lake Forest, Illinois.

October 2010 - The Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center is established in Chicago.

November 2011 - An Apollo 13 checklist that Lovell used for calculations sells at auction for $388,375. After the sale, NASA questions whether Lovell had the right to sell the checklist.

January 2012 - NASA Chief Charles Bolden meets with Lovell and other astronauts to discuss to work out the issue of artifact ownership. No agreement is reached.

September 2012 - President Barack Obama signs a bill into law giving NASA's Mercury, Gemini and Apollo astronauts full ownership rights to the artifacts they collected from their missions.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 296154

Reported Deaths: 6764
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto19700230
Hinds18851392
Harrison16736281
Rankin12757265
Jackson12623228
Lee9694161
Madison9480203
Jones7990147
Forrest7234138
Lauderdale6837226
Lowndes6032140
Lamar589680
Lafayette5740113
Washington5220130
Bolivar4616124
Oktibbeha441593
Panola431995
Pearl River4178131
Warren4134115
Pontotoc410571
Marshall403592
Monroe3990127
Union396174
Neshoba3817169
Lincoln3552104
Hancock348975
Leflore3380118
Sunflower318986
Tate303174
Pike301296
Scott294570
Alcorn292263
Yazoo290565
Itawamba290175
Coahoma281169
Tippah279265
Copiah278758
Simpson276280
Prentiss270258
Wayne254341
Leake252871
Marion252778
Covington249580
Grenada247878
Adams234678
George232145
Newton230852
Winston221877
Jasper213645
Tishomingo212665
Attala206669
Chickasaw201453
Holmes182370
Clay179251
Stone172429
Tallahatchie171239
Clarke169371
Calhoun158028
Smith153033
Yalobusha145036
Greene127833
Walthall124340
Noxubee122831
Montgomery122639
Perry122135
Lawrence120321
Carroll118625
Amite111734
Webster110832
Jefferson Davis102231
Tunica99323
Claiborne98829
Benton93824
Humphreys92927
Kemper90323
Quitman77414
Franklin76119
Choctaw69817
Jefferson62727
Wilkinson62426
Sharkey49117
Issaquena1676
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 497154

Reported Deaths: 10029
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson714001387
Mobile36252736
Madison32573462
Tuscaloosa24289414
Montgomery22708519
Shelby22112215
Baldwin19856285
Lee15021155
Calhoun13755288
Morgan13742252
Etowah13379320
Marshall11439210
Houston10110262
Elmore9451185
Limestone9413136
St. Clair9003225
Cullman8979182
Lauderdale8610212
DeKalb8486175
Talladega7582165
Walker6571259
Jackson6542103
Autauga631391
Blount6229127
Colbert5998120
Coffee5259103
Dale4657107
Russell406433
Franklin399778
Covington3989106
Chilton3891100
Escambia378772
Tallapoosa3613143
Clarke343953
Chambers3423111
Dallas3419142
Pike293372
Marion288895
Lawrence284683
Winston258668
Bibb245960
Geneva240270
Marengo238357
Pickens225055
Barbour212951
Hale211969
Fayette201357
Butler201166
Henry182941
Cherokee177739
Monroe166639
Randolph164640
Washington156635
Macon147243
Crenshaw146254
Clay145554
Cleburne139741
Lamar133733
Lowndes132551
Wilcox122525
Bullock117236
Conecuh107024
Perry105927
Sumter99432
Coosa89624
Greene88532
Choctaw55123
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Columbus
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Oxford
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 44°
Starkville
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather