BREAKING NEWS Finally Feeling Like Fall Full Story

Photographer documents the plight of China's left-behind kids

For more than three years, photographer Ren Shichen has traveled across China taking portraits of the country's left-...

Posted: Feb 5, 2018 10:20 AM
Updated: Feb 5, 2018 10:20 AM

For more than three years, photographer Ren Shichen has traveled across China taking portraits of the country's left-behind children -- some of the estimated nine million young kids that are currently growing up without Mom or Dad in China.

His goal is to shed light on the psychological costs of China's economic boom -- the ones borne by rural children whose parents have left their villages to work in China's cities, often for years at a time, leaving them in the care of grandparents or other relatives.

"Many parents left home when their kids were one or two years old. When they call home now, the children don't pick up. There's no emotional connection any more," says Ren.

Concern over the plight of these left-behind children and rural poverty resurfaced last month after Chinese Internet users were touched by "Frost Boy." A photo of third grader Wang Fuman, his hair iced over from his three-mile trek to school, went viral on Chinese social media.

Ren estimates he's taken the portraits of more than 100 children who have been left behind by one or both parents, most of them in his home province of Gansu, China's poorest. He gets permission from each child's guardian before taking their picture.

What's mesmerizing about his images is their striking similarity -- each child is posed in a classroom with a message for their absent parents on the blackboard behind them. The kids appear unsmiling, chalk in hand and their school backpack at their feet.

In 2017, Ren won a third place in the Sony World Photography Awards for portraiture.

Inner world

Ren has heard some heartbreaking stories from the kids he has profiled.

"When I talk to them their words shock my heart," he says. "No one cares about their inner world."

In most cases their grandparents are able to take care of physical needs like clothes and food but their psychological needs are neglected, he said.

In 2015, Ren met a 14-year-old boy, Li Guojun, whose mother had committed suicide. He didn't know where his father was. "Cherish life in afterlife. My mom committed suicide after mom and dad argued. I miss her," he wrote on the blackboard.

When Ren asked another boy what he wanted to say to his mother, the boy said he wanted to kill his mom with a knife because she left his dad while working away from the village but the vast majority of the messages are touching in their simplicity.

Clad in a turquoise coat, Wang Zixuan, 8, from Gaomiao Elementary School, Gansu, wrote: "I miss daddy and mommy. Daddy and mommy went out to work. I haven't seen them for three years."

Left behind

Official figures from 2016 suggest there are 9.02 million children under the age of 16 living without either of their parents in rural China. Earlier figures, based on a 2010 census, had stated that as many as 60 million children under 18 lived without one or both of their parents.

Research suggests that left-behind children are at higher risk of abuse, suicide and mental health issues and suffer from more behavioral problems than their contemporaries.

In 2016, China released a set of guidelines aimed at protecting children left behind by parents, requiring rural officials to keep track of them, and urging parents to keep in touch via phone and video chat.

Left-behind children, and other unintended consequences of mass migration, are not unique to China, but draconian rules have made the problem worse. China's much-hated hukou system registers families as either rural or urban.

Most migrants can't change their household registration when they move. As such, they struggle to access social services such as public schools in urban areas. This can mean it makes more sense for parents to leave their children at home with grandparents or other relatives.

Ren says he feels that China has made progress in tackling poverty in rural areas and that living standards in the areas he visits are improving. There is also more focus on education for left-behind kids, he said. However, he added that these kids need much better psychological support.

"Even though now there are more ways of communicating -- seeing each other on a computer screen, real love and care are still needed," said Ren.

Ordinary people

Ren, 42, grew up poor in Gansu, a dust bowl region that borders the Gobi desert. As a child he had to walk two kilometers (1.2 miles) every day to collect water. His first photography project focused on the plight of people living in three provinces in China where water is particularly scarce -- Gansu, Shaanxi and Ningxia.

"I like to focus on ordinary people who live in villages, in rural areas," he says. In his day job, he works as a photojournalist for Xibu Business Newspaper in Lanzhou, the provincial capital of Gansu.

Ren has started a blog in 2010, on which he posts pictures about life in rural villages. His blog has been viewed more than 17 million times and left-behind children is one of the most viewed topics.

"I want to use my pictures to tell Chinese stories", he said.

He explained his blog is not only a platform to show the lives of children who have been left behind, but also a mutual channel for left-behind children to reach out to him so that more information can be gathered.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 497790

Reported Deaths: 9917
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison34102530
DeSoto31839398
Hinds31837622
Jackson24314377
Rankin21881388
Lee15427234
Madison14525279
Jones13772241
Forrest13412250
Lauderdale11937314
Lowndes10934185
Lamar10470135
Pearl River9431237
Lafayette8454138
Hancock7697126
Washington7365156
Oktibbeha7111129
Monroe6727174
Warren6642176
Pontotoc6609101
Neshoba6606205
Panola6460131
Marshall6386132
Bolivar6266145
Union596094
Pike5784152
Alcorn5633101
Lincoln5417134
George491879
Scott470998
Tippah465381
Prentiss464181
Leflore4627143
Itawamba4596104
Adams4570119
Tate4546109
Copiah445191
Simpson4421116
Wayne438572
Yazoo438586
Covington427394
Marion4216107
Sunflower4215104
Coahoma4115104
Leake407787
Newton380879
Grenada3692108
Stone358464
Tishomingo356391
Attala330289
Jasper328265
Winston313191
Clay306375
Chickasaw296767
Clarke290694
Calhoun277945
Holmes266987
Smith262550
Yalobusha232647
Tallahatchie225251
Walthall217763
Greene215548
Lawrence211140
Perry204755
Amite203954
Webster201645
Noxubee185340
Montgomery179056
Jefferson Davis170642
Carroll167438
Tunica158639
Benton147438
Kemper141241
Choctaw133026
Claiborne131237
Humphreys129038
Franklin119128
Quitman106227
Wilkinson104539
Jefferson94234
Sharkey64020
Issaquena1937
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 813481

Reported Deaths: 15179
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1139971910
Mobile722271323
Madison51970686
Shelby37279341
Baldwin37069540
Tuscaloosa34934599
Montgomery33953725
Lee23142240
Calhoun22142470
Morgan20639372
Etowah19758496
Marshall18245300
Houston17302405
St. Clair15912337
Cullman15306290
Limestone15202198
Elmore15075284
Lauderdale14143294
Talladega13715272
DeKalb12569259
Walker11085366
Blount10094174
Autauga9893146
Jackson9789180
Coffee9182189
Dale8859181
Colbert8789200
Tallapoosa7044195
Escambia6732127
Covington6682179
Chilton6587160
Russell625958
Franklin5930105
Chambers5559142
Marion4955126
Dallas4882199
Clarke472782
Pike4719105
Geneva4564126
Winston4473101
Lawrence4264117
Bibb421686
Barbour355475
Marengo334089
Monroe330262
Randolph327063
Butler324794
Pickens313882
Henry310965
Hale309187
Cherokee299957
Fayette290679
Washington250951
Cleburne246958
Crenshaw243575
Clay240367
Macon230562
Lamar215846
Conecuh185652
Coosa178538
Lowndes173761
Wilcox167438
Bullock151744
Perry138040
Sumter131038
Greene125544
Choctaw86927
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 70°
Columbus
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 71°
Oxford
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 66°
Starkville
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 68°
A cold front passing through our area overnight will bring into our area some of the coolest temperatures of the season so far. We will see most of the highs this weekend only in the upper 60s to lower 70s. While overnight lows will drop off down into the 40s Saturday night.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather