Kidnapped woman escapes thanks to help from gas station clerk

A BP gas station clerk is being hailed as a hero after helping prevent a potential kidnapping of a 42-year-old woman ...

Posted: Jan 30, 2018 10:01 AM
Updated: Jan 30, 2018 10:01 AM

A BP gas station clerk is being hailed as a hero after helping prevent a potential kidnapping of a 42-year-old woman in Missouri.

The clerk told police that the woman ran into the store and told the associate to call 911. When deputies arrived the woman told police she was kidnapped from a subdivision in Franklin County, near St. Louis.

The victim identified the suspect as 36-year-old Russell E. Deshields, who she had an order of protection against during the time of the incident.

She said she met Deshields in the neighborhood where he reportedly took her car keys and broke her cell phone.

He forced her into the car after making threats to kill her, according to police. He then drove her into a nearby town where she convinced him to stop at the gas station.

The clerk said the man stayed very close to the woman, making sure she didn't get out of his vehicle.

"You could not even get a hand between them. I noticed it and watched them through the whole thing," said the clerk.

While inside the store, the woman walked to the clerk's counter asking which cigarettes were on sale.

"I told her, and she just kind of mumbled to me and said help me really low. She goes, 'He is trying to kill me,'" the clerk said. "I did not know what he was going to do, but knew we had to get her to safety."

The clerk demanded the woman to go into the gas station's office as the clerk followed behind. The woman told her that Deshields forced her into a vehicle and promised to drive it off a bridge if she didn't cooperate.

"You can tell it was true because she had black marks on her hand and her arm," said the clerk.

After returning to the counter, the clerk said Desheild ran out of the store while the woman remained locked in the office.

On Monday, deputies responded to the Deshields residence in Sullivan after receiving a call that he was there. During a search of the home, deputies located Deshields hiding under a bed.

He was taken into custody and transported to a Franklin County jail.

A warrant was forwarded to the Franklin County Prosecuting Attorney's Office and an arrest warrant was issued on Russell Deshields for Kidnapping.

His bond is set at $100,000 cash only.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 253932

Reported Deaths: 5524
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto17120175
Hinds16207322
Harrison13353193
Rankin10689211
Jackson10303183
Lee8796141
Madison8232162
Jones6288110
Forrest5949119
Lauderdale5847180
Lowndes5355116
Lafayette494292
Lamar484165
Washington4777123
Bolivar3966108
Oktibbeha392480
Panola368378
Pontotoc362853
Monroe3533105
Warren348498
Union343060
Marshall341665
Neshoba3370152
Pearl River327899
Leflore3002105
Lincoln297085
Sunflower282669
Tate270862
Hancock266559
Alcorn263253
Itawamba262459
Pike262077
Scott246245
Prentiss245052
Yazoo244355
Copiah240849
Tippah240450
Simpson234867
Leake230564
Coahoma230054
Grenada217770
Covington211371
Marion210672
Adams204670
Winston200164
Wayne199630
George199038
Attala193559
Newton191342
Tishomingo184459
Chickasaw183644
Jasper169735
Holmes168567
Clay159033
Stone142320
Tallahatchie140134
Clarke138660
Calhoun135721
Smith120123
Yalobusha116534
Walthall111836
Noxubee110322
Greene109729
Montgomery109434
Carroll104221
Lawrence102417
Perry101631
Amite97725
Webster92224
Tunica86321
Claiborne86125
Jefferson Davis84125
Humphreys82924
Benton81523
Kemper77120
Quitman6888
Franklin66415
Choctaw60313
Wilkinson58325
Jefferson53819
Sharkey42717
Issaquena1596
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 422598

Reported Deaths: 6120
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson62039921
Mobile30225548
Madison27052186
Tuscaloosa20728267
Montgomery18978305
Shelby18504114
Baldwin16251182
Lee12465101
Morgan12233113
Etowah11735168
Calhoun11122200
Marshall10191107
Houston8598148
Cullman8023105
Limestone800274
Elmore7836101
DeKalb768397
Lauderdale754683
St. Clair7535120
Talladega6166108
Walker5897174
Jackson580341
Colbert532073
Blount530483
Autauga518455
Coffee441056
Dale396181
Franklin366248
Chilton336165
Russell330310
Covington327268
Escambia316842
Dallas303196
Chambers282769
Clarke281433
Tallapoosa2616107
Pike248729
Marion245650
Lawrence243647
Winston226635
Bibb215147
Geneva201435
Marengo199029
Pickens196531
Hale175842
Barbour172936
Butler169658
Fayette168226
Cherokee160330
Henry153621
Monroe145217
Randolph139835
Washington137626
Clay126145
Crenshaw118744
Lamar118019
Cleburne117423
Macon114735
Lowndes110335
Wilcox103121
Bullock99028
Perry97419
Conecuh94420
Sumter89026
Greene76023
Coosa60515
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 43°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 36°
Oxford
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 42°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 37°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather