Mike Pence hits 2018 fundraising circuit

Vice President Mike Pence is bookending this week with two high-dollar fundraisers as he begins to push an active sch...

Posted: Jan 30, 2018 6:54 AM
Updated: Jan 30, 2018 6:55 AM

Vice President Mike Pence is bookending this week with two high-dollar fundraisers as he begins to push an active schedule of campaigning for the 2018 midterm elections.

Pence will headline a retreat at the Trump International Hotel in Washington just a few blocks from the White House on Monday, according to a source close to the vice president.

High-dollar donors will gather to strategize on 2018 and raise money for the Pence's own PAC, the Great America Committee. Donald Trump Jr. is expected to introduce the vice president at Monday's fundraiser, according to a Pence source.

The vice president is also slated to appear alongside candidate Rick Saccone for the closely watched congressional special election March 13 in Pennsylvania. Pence will headline a fundraiser on Friday in Pittsburgh.

According to an invitation obtained by CNN, the host committee sponsorship costs $10,000 for a VIP meet and greet with Pence. The "supporter" level costs $5,400 for a photo opportunity with the vice president. Like many of these expensive events, the dollars raised go to a joint fundraising committee sharing money between Saccone's campaign, the Republican Federal Committee of PA and the National Republican Congressional Committee.

Pence spent much of his first year in office teaming official White House events on his schedule with political ones. He made a major fundraising swing in California at the end of last year, raising $5 million, according to a source close to the administration. A source close to the vice president says this strategic pairing of official and political events will continue into 2018.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 482902

Reported Deaths: 9425
CountyCasesDeaths
Harrison33063488
Hinds31021589
DeSoto30610358
Jackson23687348
Rankin21340370
Lee14909220
Madison14166271
Jones13404227
Forrest13160240
Lauderdale11601305
Lowndes10443176
Lamar10214130
Pearl River9098221
Lafayette8241137
Hancock7514112
Washington7102150
Oktibbeha6964124
Monroe6514164
Neshoba6475201
Warren6464164
Pontotoc630393
Panola6250126
Marshall6126123
Bolivar6115144
Union574186
Pike5613136
Alcorn537290
Lincoln5303131
George471472
Scott459196
Leflore4476140
Prentiss446779
Tippah446480
Itawamba4444100
Adams4416116
Tate4394101
Simpson4335112
Wayne433066
Copiah431787
Yazoo423386
Covington415792
Sunflower4148104
Marion4099104
Leake397586
Coahoma3957100
Newton370875
Grenada3556104
Stone350860
Tishomingo336289
Attala325387
Jasper314162
Winston304691
Clay296473
Chickasaw287065
Clarke282190
Calhoun266141
Holmes262187
Smith250649
Yalobusha221047
Tallahatchie220450
Walthall211058
Greene209045
Lawrence206833
Perry199953
Amite198452
Webster196542
Noxubee178939
Montgomery172454
Jefferson Davis168342
Carroll162137
Tunica153334
Benton142535
Kemper138640
Choctaw127026
Claiborne126834
Humphreys126637
Franklin116728
Quitman103926
Wilkinson101936
Jefferson91333
Sharkey63020
Issaquena1926
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 787421

Reported Deaths: 14022
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson1114521765
Mobile708161234
Madison49744633
Baldwin36201495
Shelby36186315
Tuscaloosa33818548
Montgomery33135678
Lee22590220
Calhoun21140410
Morgan19795335
Etowah19188462
Marshall17659274
Houston16788386
St. Clair15408305
Cullman14568258
Limestone14553188
Elmore14444264
Lauderdale13486281
Talladega12932236
DeKalb12174237
Walker10561330
Blount9693157
Autauga9652137
Jackson9363158
Coffee8847175
Dale8584173
Colbert8508184
Tallapoosa6661181
Escambia6585121
Covington6432167
Chilton6372144
Russell605355
Franklin5779101
Chambers5398134
Marion4789120
Dallas4694189
Clarke462279
Pike461597
Geneva4396117
Winston425295
Lawrence4112108
Bibb408581
Barbour346570
Marengo326285
Butler318190
Monroe318153
Randolph305256
Pickens304474
Henry301358
Hale292285
Cherokee289455
Fayette279073
Washington245248
Crenshaw237970
Cleburne235251
Clay228365
Macon219258
Lamar196243
Conecuh181846
Lowndes170758
Coosa169935
Wilcox159736
Bullock149243
Perry136437
Sumter124436
Greene121243
Choctaw73427
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 63°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 62°
Oxford
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 59°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 62°
While some cool mornings are again in store for the weekend, afternoons start to warm up a bit, so plan on dressing in layers if you're heading to the MSU or Bama games, because you'll need to utilize them in different ways.
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather