Bill Russell Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Bill Russe...

Posted: Jan 29, 2018 11:24 AM
Updated: Jan 29, 2018 11:24 AM

Here's a look at the life of Bill Russell, Hall of Fame center who played with the Boston Celtics.

Personal: Birth date: February 12, 1934

Birth place: Monroe, Louisiana

Birth name: William Felton Russell

Father: Charles Russell

Mother: Katie (King) Russell

Marriages: Marilyn Nault (1996-January 2009, her death); Dorothy "Didi" Anstett (1977-1980, divorced); Rose Swisher (1956-1973, divorced)

Children: with Rose Swisher: Karen; William Jr. "Buddha"; Jacob

Education: University of San Francisco, B.A., 1956

Other Facts: Six-foot-nine center known for his defense and ability to block shots.

Won 11 NBA championships in his 13 years with the Boston Celtics in 1957, 1959-1966 and 1968-1969.

Five-time NBA Most Valuable Player in 1958, 1961-1963 and 1965.

Twelve-time NBA All-Star from 1958-1969 and All-Star MVP in 1963.

Served as a color commentator for televised basketball games, in between his coaching jobs.

Emeritus board member of MENTOR: The National Mentoring Partnership.

His older brother was playwright Charlie L. Russell.

Timeline: 1955 and 1956 - Leads the San Francisco Dons to back-to-back NCAA basketball championships and an undefeated season in 1956.

April 29, 1956 - Selected second overall in the NBA draft by the St. Louis Hawks and then traded to the Boston Celtics.

November 1956 - Captain of the US men's basketball team that wins gold in the Melbourne Olympics.

December 1956-1969 - Center with the Boston Celtics.

1966-1969 - Serves as player-coach of the Boston Celtics, making him the first African-American head coach in the NBA.

1973-1977 - Head coach and general manager of the Seattle SuperSonics.

1975 - Russell is inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

November 1987-1988 - Head coach of the Sacramento Kings.

2001 - A memoir/motivational book, "Russell Rules: 11 Lessons on Leadership from the Twentieth Century's Greatest Winner" is published.

February 2009 - NBA Commissioner David Stern announces that the Finals MVP Trophy will be renamed the Bill Russell NBA Finals Most Valuable Player Award.

February 2011 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

October 2011 - Joins other players in a class action lawsuit against the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), Electronic Arts and the Collegiate Licensing Company for using their likenesses in a videogame without permission or compensation.

October 16, 2013 - Is arrested for bringing a loaded .38-caliber Smith & Wesson handgun to Sea-Tac International Airport in Seattle. He is issued a state citation and released.

November 1, 2013 - A bronze statue of Russell is unveiled on Boston City Hall Plaza. The statue is erected by the Bill Russell Legacy Project, which also developed the Bill Russell Mentoring Grant Program.

May 31, 2014 - Electronic Arts and the Collegiate Licensing Company finalize a $40 million settlement with Russell and other college athletes in the class action lawsuit. The NCAA remains as the sole defendant.

July 17, 2014 - Is briefly hospitalized after collapsing on-stage during a speaking engagement near Lake Tahoe, Nevada. Celtics officials later say that Russell is feeling better and expected to fly home to Seattle that same day.

August 8, 2014 - A federal judge rules in favor of Russell and others college athletes who sued to end the NCAA's control over the rights to college athletes' names, images and likenesses.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 34622

Reported Deaths: 1215
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Hinds269748
DeSoto181818
Madison138236
Jones117349
Harrison104014
Rankin103515
Neshoba102274
Lauderdale94281
Forrest93943
Scott79215
Jackson72717
Washington64310
Copiah63115
Leake61320
Lee58621
Holmes57341
Oktibbeha56828
Wayne55416
Warren55320
Yazoo5436
Grenada5357
Lowndes52613
Leflore52256
Lincoln50935
Lamar5027
Pike47020
Sunflower4528
Lafayette4374
Monroe43635
Covington4195
Panola3996
Bolivar38018
Attala37524
Simpson3733
Newton35710
Adams34019
Pontotoc3266
Tate32313
Marion31312
Claiborne29310
Chickasaw29219
Winston28711
Pearl River27632
Noxubee2758
Marshall2693
Jasper2676
Clay25511
Union23811
Smith23412
Walthall2267
Coahoma2156
Clarke21425
Lawrence1992
Yalobusha1938
Kemper18014
Carroll17311
Tallahatchie1664
Humphreys15910
Montgomery1493
Calhoun1475
Tippah14411
Itawamba1418
Hancock13813
Webster12811
Tunica1193
Jefferson1173
Jefferson Davis1164
Prentiss1123
Greene10810
Amite1063
George1023
Wilkinson959
Tishomingo921
Quitman891
Alcorn852
Perry764
Choctaw754
Stone732
Franklin492
Benton420
Sharkey420
Issaquena101
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 49892

Reported Deaths: 1077
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson6030162
Mobile4418137
Montgomery4339109
Tuscaloosa254448
Madison19078
Marshall186611
Shelby150924
Lee149437
Morgan12205
Baldwin111410
Walker105127
Elmore98919
Dallas9639
Franklin92216
Etowah88214
DeKalb8416
Chambers65727
Russell6570
Autauga65313
Butler64328
Tallapoosa61669
Unassigned58626
Limestone5741
Houston5526
Cullman5395
Lauderdale5376
Lowndes48022
St. Clair4692
Colbert4656
Pike4595
Escambia4528
Calhoun4365
Coffee4074
Covington39911
Jackson3742
Bullock37010
Barbour3672
Dale3621
Talladega3497
Hale33722
Marengo33011
Wilcox2968
Clarke2946
Winston2893
Chilton2872
Sumter28512
Blount2731
Pickens2556
Monroe2492
Marion24514
Randolph2449
Conecuh2277
Perry2091
Bibb2081
Macon2069
Choctaw20212
Greene1928
Henry1433
Crenshaw1273
Washington1277
Lawrence1170
Cherokee1127
Geneva920
Lamar811
Fayette781
Clay742
Coosa621
Cleburne411
Out of AL00
Tupelo
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 85°
Columbus
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 78°
Oxford
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 75°
Starkville
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 73°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather