Meryl Streep Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of three-time ...

Posted: May 31, 2018 4:39 PM
Updated: May 31, 2018 4:39 PM

Here's a look at the life of three-time Oscar-winning actress Meryl Streep.

Personal:
Birth date: June 22, 1949

Birth place: Summit, New Jersey

Birth name: Mary Louise Streep

Father: Harry Streep, pharmaceutical company executive

Mother: Mary (Wilkinson) Streep, commercial artist

Marriage: Don Gummer (1978-present)

Children: Louisa, 1991; Grace, 1986; Mary Willa "Mamie," 1983; Henry, 1979

Education: Vassar College, B.A., 1971; Yale University, M.F.A., 1975

Other Facts:
Nominated for 21 Academy Awards with three wins.

Nominated for one Tony Award, but did not win.

Nominated for three Emmy Awards and won two.

Nominated for five Grammy Awards, but has not won.

Took opera singing lessons as a child.

Meryl is a combination of her first and middle names.

Was a cheerleader in high school.

Timeline:
1971 - Makes professional stage debut in "The Playboy of Seville."

1975 - Broadway debut in "Trelawny of the Wells."

1977 - Makes her film debut in "Julia."

1978 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress In a Limited Series for her role in "Holocaust."

1980 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress In a Supporting Role for her role in "Kramer vs. Kramer."

1983 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her role in "Sophie's Choice."

September 1998 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

2004 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for her role in "Angels in America."

2012 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress In a Leading Role for her role in "The Iron Lady."

December 4, 2011 - Is a Kennedy Center honoree.

November 11, 2014 - The White House announces that Streep is a recipient of the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation's highest civilian honor.

January 8, 2017 - Receives the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards. During her acceptance speech, she criticizes Donald Trump's imitation of disabled reporter Serge Kovaleski, adding, "Disrespect invites disrespect. Violence incites violence. When the powerful use their position to bully others, we all lose."

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 250869

Reported Deaths: 5481
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto16841171
Hinds15890312
Harrison13037191
Rankin10439205
Jackson10128177
Lee8721135
Madison8071160
Jones6166108
Forrest5870117
Lauderdale5724177
Lowndes5238109
Lafayette486192
Lamar475363
Washington4734122
Bolivar3941106
Oktibbeha388179
Panola360475
Pontotoc358752
Monroe3487103
Warren337895
Union337457
Marshall336065
Neshoba3325150
Pearl River319492
Leflore2980104
Lincoln293385
Sunflower277569
Tate266659
Alcorn260651
Itawamba258858
Pike258176
Hancock253557
Prentiss242450
Scott241043
Yazoo237754
Copiah237449
Tippah236246
Simpson232367
Leake227864
Coahoma223154
Grenada215770
Covington208871
Marion206171
Adams201666
Winston198061
George197438
Wayne196130
Attala191658
Newton186542
Chickasaw181243
Tishomingo179659
Holmes167867
Jasper165134
Clay156732
Stone140218
Tallahatchie138234
Clarke136460
Calhoun133321
Smith118823
Yalobusha113834
Walthall111136
Noxubee109622
Greene108929
Montgomery108134
Carroll103721
Lawrence101217
Perry99131
Amite96425
Webster90624
Claiborne85125
Tunica84521
Jefferson Davis83825
Humphreys81524
Benton80323
Kemper75720
Quitman6758
Franklin65315
Choctaw59613
Wilkinson58125
Jefferson53019
Sharkey42417
Issaquena1586
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 417528

Reported Deaths: 6030
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson61313888
Mobile29768542
Madison26637185
Tuscaloosa20580268
Montgomery18696304
Shelby18310113
Baldwin16002179
Lee12261101
Morgan12093112
Etowah11604157
Calhoun10982200
Marshall10108107
Houston8474129
Cullman7960104
Limestone790174
Elmore7723101
DeKalb764697
St. Clair7460120
Lauderdale745183
Talladega6102108
Walker5852174
Jackson574441
Blount526483
Colbert525670
Autauga510355
Coffee434256
Dale391081
Franklin363445
Chilton333565
Covington326167
Russell323810
Escambia312442
Dallas300296
Clarke278233
Chambers277869
Tallapoosa2599107
Pike245829
Marion240549
Lawrence240447
Winston223835
Bibb213047
Geneva197431
Marengo197329
Pickens195231
Hale173742
Barbour171236
Butler167958
Fayette166026
Cherokee159630
Henry151119
Monroe144417
Randolph138535
Washington136526
Clay125246
Crenshaw118044
Lamar116619
Cleburne116023
Macon113335
Lowndes108735
Wilcox101221
Bullock98128
Perry95419
Conecuh92920
Sumter88726
Greene75323
Coosa60414
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 33°
Columbus
Partly Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 25°
Oxford
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 34°
Starkville
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 30°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather