Barry Diller Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of media mogul Barry Diller.Personal: Birth date: February 2, 1942Bir...

Posted: Jan 24, 2018 5:51 PM
Updated: Jan 24, 2018 5:51 PM

Here's a look at the life of media mogul Barry Diller.

Personal: Birth date: February 2, 1942

Birth place: San Francisco, California

Birth name: Barry Charles Diller

Father: Michael Diller, real estate developer

Mother: Reva (Addison) Diller

Marriage: Diane von Furstenberg (2001-present)

Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles

Other Facts: Dropped out of UCLA after less than a year.

Credited with popularizing made-for-television movies.

Owner of the sailing yacht Eos, one of the world's largest private sailing yachts.

Married fashion designer Diane von Furstenberg in 2001, 26 years after they first met.

Diller has stated that he considers von Furstenberg's children, Alexander and Tatiana, as his own.

Is on the board of directors of The Coca Cola Company.

In 2017, Forbes lists Diller's wealth at $2.8 billion.

Timeline: 1961-1966 - Works at the William Morris Agency. Diller starts in the mailroom and works his way up to agent.

1966-1974 - Works at ABC, eventually becoming the vice president of prime time television. During this time, Diller creates ABC's "Movie of the Week."

1974-1984 - Chairman and chief executive of Paramount Pictures Corporation.

1984-1992 - Chairman and chief executive of Fox, Inc.

1986 - Launches the Fox television network.

1992-1994 - Chief executive officer of the QVC network.

1995-2010 - Chairman and chief executive officer of InterActiveCorp (IAC), formerly Silver King Communications.

2005-present - Chairman and senior executive of Expedia, Inc.

2010-present - Chairman and senior executive of IAC.

November 2014 - Diller and the Diller-Von Furstenberg Family Foundation announce plans to build a park on stilts above the water on the Hudson River in New York City's Chelsea Pier neighborhood.

June 15, 2015 - A New York civic organization files court documents to prevent further construction on Diller's planned park. The civic organization raises concerns about the environmental impact the project would have on the city's waterfront.

October 25, 2017 - Diller announces his intention to move forward with his plan to build a park on the Hudson River. New York Governor Andrew Cuomo helped Diller reach an agreement with environmental groups that opposed the project.

Mississippi Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 292811

Reported Deaths: 6613
CountyCasesDeaths
DeSoto19515228
Hinds18611385
Harrison16431275
Rankin12543261
Jackson12419216
Lee9641160
Madison9378194
Jones7857145
Forrest7094136
Lauderdale6760225
Lowndes5998137
Lamar581180
Lafayette5698113
Washington5135128
Bolivar4580120
Oktibbeha438691
Panola424992
Warren4101113
Pearl River4083128
Pontotoc406668
Marshall398392
Monroe3977126
Union392173
Neshoba3758166
Lincoln3447100
Hancock338673
Leflore3349118
Sunflower316685
Tate299874
Pike298293
Scott291867
Alcorn289660
Itawamba288571
Yazoo283262
Tippah275465
Copiah273957
Coahoma272666
Simpson270778
Prentiss267658
Leake251370
Wayne250540
Marion249878
Covington247178
Grenada244676
Adams232877
George229845
Newton223151
Winston220274
Tishomingo211465
Jasper211244
Attala205969
Chickasaw200550
Holmes181470
Clay177848
Stone171129
Tallahatchie169239
Clarke168271
Calhoun155527
Smith151531
Yalobusha142236
Greene126533
Walthall123340
Noxubee122629
Perry120934
Montgomery120537
Lawrence119021
Carroll117223
Amite110732
Webster109229
Jefferson Davis99931
Tunica98023
Claiborne97329
Benton92524
Humphreys91326
Kemper89422
Quitman76614
Franklin75419
Choctaw69416
Wilkinson62226
Jefferson61027
Sharkey48817
Issaquena1676
Unassigned00

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 490220

Reported Deaths: 9744
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson704661342
Mobile35810721
Madison32203443
Tuscaloosa23961409
Montgomery22417489
Shelby21773211
Baldwin19635272
Lee14883147
Morgan13571248
Etowah13118312
Calhoun13090283
Marshall11212203
Houston10036257
Limestone9321133
Elmore9313179
Cullman8864177
St. Clair8771220
Lauderdale8570210
DeKalb8419173
Talladega7450162
Walker6492249
Jackson6466102
Autauga617285
Blount6072125
Colbert5978118
Coffee5229100
Dale4614106
Russell401431
Franklin397675
Covington3948105
Chilton383196
Escambia376670
Tallapoosa3559139
Clarke342749
Dallas3396140
Chambers3393103
Pike292771
Lawrence281284
Marion280793
Winston245665
Bibb243759
Marengo238554
Geneva238468
Pickens223554
Barbour209550
Hale208464
Fayette199356
Butler195165
Henry182341
Cherokee176338
Monroe165638
Randolph162740
Washington156233
Crenshaw143353
Clay143254
Macon140543
Cleburne136539
Lamar131632
Lowndes130148
Wilcox120825
Bullock116534
Conecuh106523
Perry105327
Sumter98231
Coosa86823
Greene86732
Choctaw54723
Out of AL00
Unassigned00
Tupelo
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 57°
Columbus
Mostly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 59°
Oxford
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 45°
Starkville
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 57°
WTVA Radar
WTVA Temperatures
WTVA Severe Weather